Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 04:35:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: stratum proxy problem on coinotron  (Read 4650 times)
riku2015
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 04:28:24 PM
 #1

Heya 2 days now trying get LTC working on coinotron, it needs proxy for stratum if client not have support.

Well i tried on BTC also that not working. Anyone know whats im doing wrong?

1511411756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511411756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511411756
Reply with quote  #2

1511411756
Report to moderator
1511411756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511411756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511411756
Reply with quote  #2

1511411756
Report to moderator
1511411756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511411756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511411756
Reply with quote  #2

1511411756
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511411756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511411756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511411756
Reply with quote  #2

1511411756
Report to moderator
1511411756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511411756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511411756
Reply with quote  #2

1511411756
Report to moderator
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2013, 04:42:29 PM
 #2

hi are you using reaper? if so use guiminer alfa scrypt for litecoins as you can set up a stratum proxy in it. also dont forget stratum proxy uses diffrent port
BTC 3333
LTC 3334

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
offbyone
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 04:43:34 PM
 #3

Heya 2 days now trying get LTC working on coinotron, it needs proxy for stratum if client not have support.

Well i tried on BTC also that not working. Anyone know whats im doing wrong?


[/quote

I earned some coins on coinotron and once the owner nuked the getwork pool, I tried the stratum proxy but it didn't work. I cashed out my coins, and pointed my proxy at wemineltc.com and its working fine. I'm not affiliated with them by the way. I'm just happy that I'm not losing hours due to coinotron down time

I'm a beginner, your small gift is much appreciated. LTC: LhdYjoPZeHoPHLHAWXm9cMtRqEcGYfXJgq
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2013, 04:47:19 PM
 #4

coinotron is quickly becoming one of the best ones even when the servers down the pools are still running and now they have anti ddos protection there even better

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
riku2015
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 04:49:14 PM
 #5

im usin mining proxy (on screenshot ) tried to connect both ports it says not valid worker like u see on screen it has a worker there.

Dunno what is the problem.. i think done all right! i will post about this on coinotron pool page after get rid of this noobines.. (if no yet answer here found)
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2013, 04:57:31 PM
 #6

can you post a screenshot of the .config file. seems to be connecting to the pool than disconnecting

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
riku2015
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 05:01:37 PM
 #7

What config file?
i connect direct using no config files ( i havent started miner yet )

mining_proxy.py -o coinotron.com -p 3333 -cu "riku2015.btc" -cp MYPASSWORD

Meaning i override any config by this options:
  -cu CUSTOM_USER, --custom-user CUSTOM_USER
                        Use this username for submitting shares
  -cp CUSTOM_PASSWORD, --custom-password CUSTOM_PASSWORD
                        Use this password for submitting shares

vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2013, 05:08:21 PM
 #8

ok im not going to be much use on this then everything looks fine and i know its not on the coinotron end as my proxys are still connected

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
offbyone
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 05:34:15 PM
 #9

What config file?
i connect direct using no config files ( i havent started miner yet )

mining_proxy.py -o coinotron.com -p 3333 -cu "riku2015.btc" -cp MYPASSWORD

Meaning i override any config by this options:
  -cu CUSTOM_USER, --custom-user CUSTOM_USER
                        Use this username for submitting shares
  -cp CUSTOM_PASSWORD, --custom-password CUSTOM_PASSWORD
                        Use this password for submitting shares



I'm at work atm, but whee I get back ill post how I got my proxy configured. its running well, . I think its a coinotron issue

I'm a beginner, your small gift is much appreciated. LTC: LhdYjoPZeHoPHLHAWXm9cMtRqEcGYfXJgq
riku2015
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 08:13:38 PM
 #10

okey thanks Smiley hope something is found
riku2015
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 05:47:29 AM
 #11

anything new ? or should i post on coinotron pool page askim them if they can seek this issue Smiley
artlogic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:50:06 AM
 #12

You've got to use the LTC specific stratum proxy: https://github.com/CryptoManiac/stratum-mining-proxy

BTC: 1Hn6zMfuQFbDnte88MfmiUbuLNwTXtfau4 LTC: LhJMU6HotxoXnmHgakeuao69zTyzyGhNPH
riku2015
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:55:25 AM
 #13

what do you mean? i followed instructions on coinotron and download links i think used right ones?
artlogic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:58:54 AM
 #14

Based on your screenshot, you are using the bitcoin mining proxy from slush0.  You need to use the litecoin mining proxy that I linked to instead.  Also, as said above, you need to use port 3334 for litecoin.

BTC: 1Hn6zMfuQFbDnte88MfmiUbuLNwTXtfau4 LTC: LhJMU6HotxoXnmHgakeuao69zTyzyGhNPH
riku2015
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 10:38:05 AM
 #15

i tried btc thats becouse that port

and according this instructions i should use this proxy, so there is error on page? https://www.coinotron.com/coinotron/AccountServlet?action=help
riku2015
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 10:49:28 AM
 #16

i installed that other proxy it says the same 2013-04-09 13:50:27,251 ERROR proxy worker_registry._on_failure # Cannot authorize worker 'riku2015.btc'

tried aswell worker riku2015.ltc on port 3334
artlogic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 06:29:58 PM
 #17

i tried btc thats becouse that port

and according this instructions i should use this proxy, so there is error on page? https://www.coinotron.com/coinotron/AccountServlet?action=help

Yes, actually.  The stratum proxy instructions are all bitcoin specific on that page.

i installed that other proxy it says the same 2013-04-09 13:50:27,251 ERROR proxy worker_registry._on_failure # Cannot authorize worker 'riku2015.btc'

tried aswell worker riku2015.ltc on port 3334


If you are mining bitcoin and litecoin with workers that don't have stratum built in, you've got to use both proxies.  The slush0 proxy for bitcoin and the one I linked for litecoin.  I have no experience mining bitcoin via coinotron, so I'll leave those problems to someone else.

I can tell you that I am successfully mining litecoin using pooler's cpuminer on coinotron, using the proxy I linked.  I'd suggest first making sure your litecoin workers have been created successfully in the web interface.  If so, please share the command you are using to start up the stratum ltc proxy and your ltc miner.

BTC: 1Hn6zMfuQFbDnte88MfmiUbuLNwTXtfau4 LTC: LhJMU6HotxoXnmHgakeuao69zTyzyGhNPH
dragonus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 01:24:21 PM
 #18

stratum proxy can't work on TRC also...
problem with authentication...

Cannot authorize worker...
(port 3005)
same worker on port 3333 btc, works well
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 10:05:33 PM
 #19

welcome

same problem with proxy for use with asci
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!