Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 05:50:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: loopback adapter?  (Read 386 times)
god_43
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 07:10:41 PM
 #1

i know you need a loopback adapter with windows, but do you need one with linux? fgor a dedicated miner is linux better? or are there differences with regards to hash power?



thanks.
1511502654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511502654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511502654
Reply with quote  #2

1511502654
Report to moderator
1511502654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511502654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511502654
Reply with quote  #2

1511502654
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511502654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511502654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511502654
Reply with quote  #2

1511502654
Report to moderator
1511502654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511502654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511502654
Reply with quote  #2

1511502654
Report to moderator
christop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 07:17:35 PM
 #2

What kind of loopback adapter? A network loopback adapter? Windows and all Linux distros that I've used have a network loopback adapter configured and enabled by default. It's what you use when you do something like "ping localhost".

Tips are always welcome: 17Z63hLi2ox4fCMhDqVJrLTJiXVcBMJpMo
Alpaca socks donations: 1sockzDWcF8mrC59CgiN7HAJm6xL7TiRW
god_43
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 09:49:57 PM
 #3

hi thanks. no i mean to activate the gpu. in windows i need to create a dummy dvi adapter that loops back the signal to enable the gpu. so i am wondering if the same for linux?



thanks.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!