Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2018, 08:02:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: loopback adapter?  (Read 386 times)
god_43
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 07:10:41 PM
 #1

i know you need a loopback adapter with windows, but do you need one with linux? fgor a dedicated miner is linux better? or are there differences with regards to hash power?



thanks.
1529654546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529654546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529654546
Reply with quote  #2

1529654546
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529654546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529654546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529654546
Reply with quote  #2

1529654546
Report to moderator
1529654546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529654546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529654546
Reply with quote  #2

1529654546
Report to moderator
1529654546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529654546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529654546
Reply with quote  #2

1529654546
Report to moderator
christop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 07:17:35 PM
 #2

What kind of loopback adapter? A network loopback adapter? Windows and all Linux distros that I've used have a network loopback adapter configured and enabled by default. It's what you use when you do something like "ping localhost".

Tips are always welcome: 17Z63hLi2ox4fCMhDqVJrLTJiXVcBMJpMo
Alpaca socks donations: 1sockzDWcF8mrC59CgiN7HAJm6xL7TiRW
god_43
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 09:49:57 PM
 #3

hi thanks. no i mean to activate the gpu. in windows i need to create a dummy dvi adapter that loops back the signal to enable the gpu. so i am wondering if the same for linux?



thanks.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!