Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 10:08:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Litecoin mining Reaper error  (Read 3203 times)
psycholioben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 11:48:51 PM
 #1

Any help is appreciated.

Running on Windows 8, 64 bit.

:::Litecoin.conf:::

host 192.168.1.1
port 9332
user ---
pass ---


protocol litecoin

worksize 256
aggression 14
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 18
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 6144




:::Reaper.conf:::

kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries yes
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes

mine bitcoin
mine litecoin
mine solidcoin



\|||||||||||||||||||||/
-  Reaper v13 32-bit  -
-       BETA 4        -
-   coded by mtrlt    -
/|||||||||||||||||||||\

/----------------------------------------------\
| Please donate to support Reaper development! |
|----------------------------------------------|
|   SLC: sdJMdNAEaJMVaxPFxaWibty9bec6Y4ubJK    |
|   BTC: 1DjMcD5oQUap7kXrwa9J8S5esMryUs777o    |
|   LTC: LZ5xurMLgdEzeuXuJvYB4DwyprCC1asfmp    |
\----------------------------------------------/


I'm now mining bitcoin!
Share thread started
List of platforms:
        0       AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
Using platform number 0

Using all devices
        0       Cypress
Program built from saved binary.
        1              Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Program built from saved binary.
Creating 2 GPU threads
1...2...done
Error with server: <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN
"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/REC-html401-19991224/loose.dtd">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Error</TITLE>
<META HTTP-EQUIV='Content-Type' CONTENT='text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1'>
</HEAD>
<BODY><H1>401 Unauthorized.</H1></BODY>
</HTML>

shares: 0|0, stale 0%, ~0 kH/s, 5s

1511604514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511604514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511604514
Reply with quote  #2

1511604514
Report to moderator
1511604514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511604514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511604514
Reply with quote  #2

1511604514
Report to moderator
1511604514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511604514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511604514
Reply with quote  #2

1511604514
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511604514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511604514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511604514
Reply with quote  #2

1511604514
Report to moderator
1511604514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511604514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511604514
Reply with quote  #2

1511604514
Report to moderator
1511604514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511604514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511604514
Reply with quote  #2

1511604514
Report to moderator
elchorizo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 04:12:13 AM
 #2

Your host/port seem to have an issue. What pool are you trying to connect to?

BTC: 1Chorizo6WNabZxVfQyGtvF4JiRt7Hexxb
LTC: Lchorizoy8ck7Arbby8LDnw5wAmi8h6Hzb
Heymdale
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 08:05:18 AM
 #3

Is 192.168.1.1  the computer with running litecoin-qt? If not and 192.168.1.1 is the same comp with reaper, try 127.0.0.1. If this not help, write %appdata%\litecoin\litecoin.conf. And why
Quote
mine bitcoin
mine litecoin
mine solidcoin

psycholioben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 02:30:34 PM
 #4

Is 192.168.1.1  the computer with running litecoin-qt? If not and 192.168.1.1 is the same comp with reaper, try 127.0.0.1. If this not help, write %appdata%\litecoin\litecoin.conf. And why
Quote
mine bitcoin
mine litecoin
mine solidcoin


Yes.  It is the local host. Should reaper (and the configs) be in %appdata%?  Reaper came with all three in it's config, I didn't think it'd hurt to leave the others in there; do you think I should delete bitcoin and solidcoin?  My only goal is litecoin.

Your host/port seem to have an issue. What pool are you trying to connect to?
I'm trying to solo mine.  The port is set up on my router.  I also tried disabling my firewall briefly to see if that would help, and it didn't.
psycholioben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:14:11 AM
 #5

So I downloaded gui scrypt miner (comes with cg miner and reaper) tried connecting with cg miner, and it never goes past "starting".  On reaper in gui, it says it can't connect.  Something is wrong with my connection.  Apparently the firewall is not the problem b/c I turned the firewall off and it still didn't work.  

Anyone who can successfully help me solve my problem and get me mining litecoins will get 10 litecoins once I get that many.
elchorizo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 05:03:42 AM
 #6

Your problem is that you are using a miner that is looking to connect to a pool. I don't believe litecoin-qt provides any pool services, its a client that crunches for coins by itself but won't allow you to use a mining client. If I understand it correctly. I only used it to generate a wallet for myself.

After that I signed up with a few different Litecoin pools such as:

https://notroll.in/

Or

https://www.coinotron.com/coinotron/AccountServlet?action=home

So.. you register on their site, enter your wallet on their site and mine with a pool. This is better because the odds of you cracking a block on your own are not good, in a pool you get paid out in increments based on the work you submit.

So... for example, if you sign up for an account at notroll.in your reaper.conf would look like so:

kernel reaper.cl
threads_per_gpu 1
worksize 128
save_binaries yes
cpu_mining_threads 0
platform 0
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes
device 0

mine litecoin



/// and your litecoin.conf like so:

host notroll.in
port 6332
user username.workerid
pass password

protocol litecoin

aggression 15
worksize 256
vectors 1
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 32
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 21712


/// these of course need to be tailored to your GPU/system and of course you'll use your notroll.in account name/password, worker, etc.




BTC: 1Chorizo6WNabZxVfQyGtvF4JiRt7Hexxb
LTC: Lchorizoy8ck7Arbby8LDnw5wAmi8h6Hzb
psycholioben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 02:58:44 PM
 #7

I don't think my problem is using a pool to mine.  I recently signed up to a pool and am using GUI miner, but it still won't connect.
psycholioben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 03:06:50 PM
 #8

When I put my pool data into reapers config (litecoin.conf) and try to connect, my specific error is 56 now (Failure with receiving network data).
Heymdale
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 05:34:27 PM
 #9

Quote
Should reaper (and the configs) be in %appdata%?
No. My english is not good. I want you to show us %appdata%\litecoin\litecoin.conf, this file is configure litecoin-qt, if it does not exist, you must create it https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=83371.0  Step 3.
psycholioben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 03:19:17 AM
 #10

Lol, that's the exact guide I used to get my Litecoin-qt to mine.  It is only mining at 11khash/sec though (and yes it does connect), and I wanted to increase that.  I have a 5850, so I should be able to get 250ish khash/sec or more if I do it right.  I hear reaper is good at that.
psycholioben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 01:39:11 AM
 #11

Any one?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!