Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2018, 07:51:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: About flags and performance  (Read 392 times)
Levinskov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 01:45:57 AM
 #1

Hi!


I am new at this world of bitcoin. I was reading a lot of info and threads, but there is a little thing I can't uinderstand.

I am mining at home for trying and have a bit of fun. My computer and GPU is:

AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics.

My processor is an AMD VISION running at 1'30 GHz, and with 4 G of RAM.

I know it is a very very small equip, but, using the GUIMiner and mining in the slush's pool I only obtain 400 kHash/s.

I think it is very low even for my laptop.

Is there something I could to increase a bit my rate of computation? At least a half MHash/s.


Thank you very much for your help!



Kind regards.

Lev.
1518897108
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518897108

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518897108
Reply with quote  #2

1518897108
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1518897108
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518897108

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518897108
Reply with quote  #2

1518897108
Report to moderator
1518897108
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518897108

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1518897108
Reply with quote  #2

1518897108
Report to moderator
HackneyB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 02:59:25 AM
 #2

This sort of speed sounds like you're running the CPU and not the GPU. 
When you create your miner, make sure the Device drop down  is NOT the CPU. 

When I mine with the CPU and GPU at the same time I get 500KHash/s .. just the GPU - 187MHash/s. 
masachino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 03:10:52 AM
 #3

It is worth googling for a cgminer mining tutorial. The guiminer has problems it seems.
Levinskov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 07:22:40 PM
 #4

This sort of speed sounds like you're running the CPU and not the GPU. 
When you create your miner, make sure the Device drop down  is NOT the CPU. 

When I mine with the CPU and GPU at the same time I get 500KHash/s .. just the GPU - 187MHash/s. 


Thanks for answer!


I choose only the GPU device and now I am running at 7 Mhash/s.


I have selected the 0 and 1 cores of the CPU. Do you think it's still too low? Must I perhaps download other miner program and try if I can reach a higher Mhash/s rate?

Thank you very much!

Kind regards
bitman442
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 07:43:56 PM
 #5

That sounds about right, you can try another mining program or different flags, but I wouldn't expect miracles. Just make sure you have a program to watch your temps or an auto shutdown set at a certain temp threshold. Many laptops have been lost trying to mine.
Levinskov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:21:37 PM
 #6

That sounds about right, you can try another mining program or different flags, but I wouldn't expect miracles. Just make sure you have a program to watch your temps or an auto shutdown set at a certain temp threshold. Many laptops have been lost trying to mine.

Thanks!


Well, then I will accept this situation and maybe in a future I should improve mi miner or buy another one.

I will look for some flags and perhaps someone will fit mi pc!

Thanks!

Kind regards.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!