Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:41:19 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: About flags and performance  (Read 392 times)
Levinskov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 01:45:57 AM
 #1

Hi!


I am new at this world of bitcoin. I was reading a lot of info and threads, but there is a little thing I can't uinderstand.

I am mining at home for trying and have a bit of fun. My computer and GPU is:

AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics.

My processor is an AMD VISION running at 1'30 GHz, and with 4 G of RAM.

I know it is a very very small equip, but, using the GUIMiner and mining in the slush's pool I only obtain 400 kHash/s.

I think it is very low even for my laptop.

Is there something I could to increase a bit my rate of computation? At least a half MHash/s.


Thank you very much for your help!



Kind regards.

Lev.
1511556079
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511556079

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511556079
Reply with quote  #2

1511556079
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511556079
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511556079

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511556079
Reply with quote  #2

1511556079
Report to moderator
1511556079
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511556079

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511556079
Reply with quote  #2

1511556079
Report to moderator
HackneyB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 02:59:25 AM
 #2

This sort of speed sounds like you're running the CPU and not the GPU. 
When you create your miner, make sure the Device drop down  is NOT the CPU. 

When I mine with the CPU and GPU at the same time I get 500KHash/s .. just the GPU - 187MHash/s. 
masachino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 03:10:52 AM
 #3

It is worth googling for a cgminer mining tutorial. The guiminer has problems it seems.
Levinskov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 07:22:40 PM
 #4

This sort of speed sounds like you're running the CPU and not the GPU. 
When you create your miner, make sure the Device drop down  is NOT the CPU. 

When I mine with the CPU and GPU at the same time I get 500KHash/s .. just the GPU - 187MHash/s. 


Thanks for answer!


I choose only the GPU device and now I am running at 7 Mhash/s.


I have selected the 0 and 1 cores of the CPU. Do you think it's still too low? Must I perhaps download other miner program and try if I can reach a higher Mhash/s rate?

Thank you very much!

Kind regards
bitman442
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 07:43:56 PM
 #5

That sounds about right, you can try another mining program or different flags, but I wouldn't expect miracles. Just make sure you have a program to watch your temps or an auto shutdown set at a certain temp threshold. Many laptops have been lost trying to mine.
Levinskov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:21:37 PM
 #6

That sounds about right, you can try another mining program or different flags, but I wouldn't expect miracles. Just make sure you have a program to watch your temps or an auto shutdown set at a certain temp threshold. Many laptops have been lost trying to mine.

Thanks!


Well, then I will accept this situation and maybe in a future I should improve mi miner or buy another one.

I will look for some flags and perhaps someone will fit mi pc!

Thanks!

Kind regards.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!