Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 11:33:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: CUDAminer problem  (Read 7357 times)
crazymaso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:33:35 AM
 #21

Updating now.

At the moment I'm letting the autotune do it's work. Of course I'm entering the commands so it connects etc.

Should I try manual config?

I tried using GUIMiner scrypt by Taco, but same thing happens - just CPU Usage only.

If you have suggestions please let me know. I'll post back how I go after I update drivers.
1510961615
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510961615

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510961615
Reply with quote  #2

1510961615
Report to moderator
1510961615
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510961615

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510961615
Reply with quote  #2

1510961615
Report to moderator
1510961615
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510961615

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510961615
Reply with quote  #2

1510961615
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510961615
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510961615

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510961615
Reply with quote  #2

1510961615
Report to moderator
1510961615
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510961615

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510961615
Reply with quote  #2

1510961615
Report to moderator
1510961615
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510961615

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510961615
Reply with quote  #2

1510961615
Report to moderator
crazymaso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 12:15:44 PM
 #22

UPDATE:

Updating GPU actually worked. GPU Usage is being used as it should be, but CPU usage is still way too high. It's always at 25%, but higher when it utilizes another core. It makes the computer pretty laggy - it's a new i5 core by the way (about 2 weeks old).

Going to play around with manual config.

Anyone give me some pointers?

Thanks
colonelmustard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 12:20:15 PM
 #23

UPDATE:

Updating GPU actually worked. GPU Usage is being used as it should be, but CPU usage is still way too high. It's always at 25%, but higher when it utilizes another core. It makes the computer pretty laggy - it's a new i5 core by the way (about 2 weeks old).

Going to play around with manual config.

Anyone give me some pointers?

Thanks

Interestingly, I checked on this as well. I have an i7-3770k as well as a 680gtx. I too am getting a ~24-28% on CPU usage. So this is not an isolated incident, nor is it chipset (i5, i7) related, nor is it driver related (i am running whql 3.14)

Anyone else have any ideas?
crazymaso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 12:37:42 PM
 #24

UPDATE:

Updating GPU actually worked. GPU Usage is being used as it should be, but CPU usage is still way too high. It's always at 25%, but higher when it utilizes another core. It makes the computer pretty laggy - it's a new i5 core by the way (about 2 weeks old).

Going to play around with manual config.

Anyone give me some pointers?

Thanks

Interestingly, I checked on this as well. I have an i7-3770k as well as a 680gtx. I too am getting a ~24-28% on CPU usage. So this is not an isolated incident, nor is it chipset (i5, i7) related, nor is it driver related (i am running whql 3.14)

Anyone else have any ideas?

After playing around with the settings, I can't seem to find an option that you can edit CPU threads or optimisation. If this isn't an isolated incident, I'm assuming it's coded and programmed this way?
colonelmustard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:38:48 PM
 #25

Speaking of which, how can I get out of "newbie" mode. Already messaged in the appropriate thread, but still no word. Bleargh.
TheBigYak
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:55:51 PM
 #26

Speaking of which, how can I get out of "newbie" mode. Already messaged in the appropriate thread, but still no word. Bleargh.

Got to get to 5 posts and then you'll be auto-promoted when the next cycle runs (typically every 15 minutes I believe)

BTC: 13kkN4G4jo2AYKap3jQ4jUAiM6qU2atXQ1 / LTC: LSU6ujXjUQBjLT3sRastBuYmmHKrEHeV8e
colonelmustard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:22:35 AM
 #27

Got to get to 5 posts and then you'll be auto-promoted when the next cycle runs (typically every 15 minutes I believe)

Hey man, already have twice as many posts, and still no word.

Out of curiosity, whats the most efficient miner for a crossfire-radeon system (for litecoin)?
zyk0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 08:22:31 PM
 #28

Tried out the 4/10 release of cudaminer
Performance has definately improved on my 600 series cards, but CPU usage is way up.
but my GTX 275s went down 10% (from 45 to 40 kh/s)
Perhaps another prefix for the old kernel w/ smaller memory moves would be in order.
logdog16
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 04:19:18 AM
 #29

I am now getting 170 on my GTX 670
nivnambian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 08:25:23 AM
 #30

First off, absolutely great job with this cudaminer development!

For interest sake, these are some of the results i have seen:
GPU: gtx 460 (OC to 920Mhz with MSI AfterBurner)

GUIMiner: ~65kh/s
Cudaminer 9-4-2013 (56x2): ~95kh/s
Cudaminer 10-4-2013 (56x2): ~124kh/s
Cudaminer 14-4-2013 (14x8): ~127-133kh/s

Virtually a 100% improvement is truly incredible.

One thing I have noticed though, and would just like to check whether its normal or not, is that with 14-4-2013 my gpu seems to run at anywhere between 92 - 100%, giving me an average speed of ~127kh/s (changing between interactive modes does not change this). However, if i open, say, my browser while mining, then my gpu usage is consistently at 100%. This seems expected, but what is not expected is that my hash rate all of a sudden jumps to ~133kh/s!

Is this normal behaviour? Is cudaminer running faster because the gpu is being forced to run at max with the browser open? If so, would it not make sense to simply make cudaminer consistently use 100% of the gpu (assuming of course that my PC is not just crazy and likes to do wierd things Smiley )

I only ask because i have not yet anyone else report this, and maybe I am seeing something that does not matter.

Thanks again, for all the amazing work.
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 11:09:38 AM
 #31

First off, absolutely great job with this cudaminer development!

For interest sake, these are some of the results i have seen:
GPU: gtx 460 (OC to 920Mhz with MSI AfterBurner)

GUIMiner: ~65kh/s
Cudaminer 9-4-2013 (56x2): ~95kh/s
Cudaminer 10-4-2013 (56x2): ~124kh/s
Cudaminer 14-4-2013 (14x8): ~127-133kh/s

Virtually a 100% improvement is truly incredible.

One thing I have noticed though, and would just like to check whether its normal or not, is that with 14-4-2013 my gpu seems to run at anywhere between 92 - 100%, giving me an average speed of ~127kh/s (changing between interactive modes does not change this). However, if i open, say, my browser while mining, then my gpu usage is consistently at 100%. This seems expected, but what is not expected is that my hash rate all of a sudden jumps to ~133kh/s!

Is this normal behaviour? Is cudaminer running faster because the gpu is being forced to run at max with the browser open? If so, would it not make sense to simply make cudaminer consistently use 100% of the gpu (assuming of course that my PC is not just crazy and likes to do wierd things Smiley )

I only ask because i have not yet anyone else report this, and maybe I am seeing something that does not matter.

Thanks again, for all the amazing work.

He set it up to cudaminer checks for valid data. meaning a little higher CPU load to do this. It allows you to know if it actually working or not.

adomaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 11:55:43 AM
 #32

In case any one can use this info:

Two Msi 660Ti (stock OC)
cudaminer 2013.04.09

autotune always finds 147x2 best, so I set it myself:
cudaminer --no-autotune -l 147x2 --device 0 -t 1 -o localhost:8332 -O username:password
cudaminer --no-autotune -l 147x2 --device 1 -t 1 -o localhost:8332 -O username:password

One mines 24x7, other - only when I don't mind the desktop lag Smiley
I get around 128-135kH/s from each, which is about 20 more than anything else. Only problem is cudaminer crashes nvidia driver everytime I quit it.

P.s. I mine on coinotron and use a proxy with this:
mining_proxy -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334
It took me ages to find one that works for LTC here: https://github.com/CryptoManiac/stratum-mining-proxy
Maybe now someone will google this and be happy Smiley





Find my post useful? Feeling generous? Coffee for me, karma for you Smiley
BTC: 1CsSxjbRWgkSKDWn45riqNGPff7ttxzu3K     LTC: LRFv8AELrE8bXeT7rRG5Xb2Z8ktkKa5RgX
TRC: 1P9nrCcspn2bnXa4wGdGgj9zPdtGjpxVqB    PPC: PGmNYRRhT9TBR5CDtAZ6hWBAB2t6jCeDNY
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 12:38:20 PM
 #33

In case any one can use this info:

Two Msi 660Ti (stock OC)
cudaminer 2013.04.09

autotune always finds 147x2 best, so I set it myself:
cudaminer --no-autotune -l 147x2 --device 0 -t 1 -o localhost:8332 -O username:password
cudaminer --no-autotune -l 147x2 --device 1 -t 1 -o localhost:8332 -O username:password

One mines 24x7, other - only when I don't mind the desktop lag Smiley
I get around 128-135kH/s from each, which is about 20 more than anything else. Only problem is cudaminer crashes nvidia driver everytime I quit it.

P.s. I mine on coinotron and use a proxy with this:
mining_proxy -pa scrypt -o coinotron.com -p 3334
It took me ages to find one that works for LTC here: https://github.com/CryptoManiac/stratum-mining-proxy
Maybe now someone will google this and be happy Smiley

I would fiddle with the -m 1 command with autotuning

I did this and was able to get another 10K out of my card






adomaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 20, 2013, 08:20:14 PM
 #34



I would fiddle with the -m 1 command with autotuning

I did this and was able to get another 10K out of my card


-m ? cudaminer doesn't seem to have such a command, or did I miss something?

Find my post useful? Feeling generous? Coffee for me, karma for you Smiley
BTC: 1CsSxjbRWgkSKDWn45riqNGPff7ttxzu3K     LTC: LRFv8AELrE8bXeT7rRG5Xb2Z8ktkKa5RgX
TRC: 1P9nrCcspn2bnXa4wGdGgj9zPdtGjpxVqB    PPC: PGmNYRRhT9TBR5CDtAZ6hWBAB2t6jCeDNY
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 20, 2013, 08:52:40 PM
 #35



I would fiddle with the -m 1 command with autotuning

I did this and was able to get another 10K out of my card


-m ? cudaminer doesn't seem to have such a command, or did I miss something?

an updated version of cudaminer Smiley

adomaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 09:53:13 AM
 #36


an updated version of cudaminer Smiley

Great haven't noticed an update.. THANKS! I got 130 to 150-160 just by updating, also now I can quit without a driver crash Smiley.
-m 1 (or -m 0) make no difference.

Find my post useful? Feeling generous? Coffee for me, karma for you Smiley
BTC: 1CsSxjbRWgkSKDWn45riqNGPff7ttxzu3K     LTC: LRFv8AELrE8bXeT7rRG5Xb2Z8ktkKa5RgX
TRC: 1P9nrCcspn2bnXa4wGdGgj9zPdtGjpxVqB    PPC: PGmNYRRhT9TBR5CDtAZ6hWBAB2t6jCeDNY
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 02:34:37 PM
 #37


an updated version of cudaminer Smiley

Great haven't noticed an update.. THANKS! I got 130 to 150-160 just by updating, also now I can quit without a driver crash Smiley.
-m 1 (or -m 0) make no difference.

try -i 0 as well

Rayce185
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 11:28:14 AM
 #38

Hello guys!
I'm new here and just got into Bitcoin Mining today...
The card I'm running with is a 660ti.

I tried out 50Miner and the rpcminer-mod. Both of them worked and I received shares from them, but compared to CUDAminer the speed wasn't the same, running around 110kH/s.
CUDAminer runs with up to 180, but I'm not receiving any shares at all, they all show as invalid =/

the current command line contains " -i 1 -C 0 -l 145x2 ". I'm running the newest version, the most recent drivers and turning off the firewall didn't help either... any help? =(

http://i.imgur.com/VGuY6EW.png
http://i.imgur.com/4ZxX41d.png


Thanks in advance!
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 10:16:14 PM
 #39

Hello guys!
I'm new here and just got into Bitcoin Mining today...
The card I'm running with is a 660ti.

I tried out 50Miner and the rpcminer-mod. Both of them worked and I received shares from them, but compared to CUDAminer the speed wasn't the same, running around 110kH/s.
CUDAminer runs with up to 180, but I'm not receiving any shares at all, they all show as invalid =/

the current command line contains " -i 1 -C 0 -l 145x2 ". I'm running the newest version, the most recent drivers and turning off the firewall didn't help either... any help? =(

http://i.imgur.com/VGuY6EW.png
http://i.imgur.com/4ZxX41d.png


Thanks in advance!

Cudaminer is scrypt based...Only works with Scrypt based coins like litecoin.  Bitcoin uses SHA256

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!