Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 08:51:19 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Wallet Synchronization problems  (Read 413 times)
casperorchids
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 04:32:48 AM
 #1

I downloaded a wallet from Bitcoin.org http://bitcoin.org/en/download and I didn't realize it had to synch before I sent some BTC to it. It began to synch but it slowed way down (my wireless connect speed is 65 Mbps) so I let it run overnight and it only completed approx. 75%. By then it had slowed to a crawl.

Well, I had to disengage the process and when I started it up later it began to run again at not to bad a rate but somebody else needed to use the computer and they kept clicking it off and now when I download my wallet, it won't synch at all. On the bottom right it says 0 connection to bitcoin network.

It also says out of sych on recent transaction and when I mouse over it says this process has not completed yet. I've gone back and checked the transaction details back at the wallet I sen it from and it says not yet received.

How can I "jumpstart" this process? Can I download my wallet onto a disc and install it onto another computer with a faster connection? I heard of a disc that runs the blockchain for you, but then it still needs to catch up, will that work?

Any help would be appreciated, this has been bothering me since last Wednesday night, I know I should have waited for it to install the blockchain fully, but I didn't realize at the time that it had to do that.

Thanks for your help
1511470279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511470279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511470279
Reply with quote  #2

1511470279
Report to moderator
1511470279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511470279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511470279
Reply with quote  #2

1511470279
Report to moderator
1511470279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511470279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511470279
Reply with quote  #2

1511470279
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 06:05:33 AM
 #2

On the bottom right it says 0 connection to bitcoin network.
Well, there's your problem. Check your firewall settings. Perhaps your friend didn't approve of the amount of bandwidth it was consuming and decided to block it? That seems like the most likely explanation. Once you've sorted the connection problem, it will resume synchronisation as normal. And don't forget to encrypt your wallet - if you don't, anyone with access to your computer can steal your money. Do this immediately if you haven't already done so. Then back up your wallet after it's encrypted and keep the backup in a safe place.

Will pretend to do unverifiable things (while actually eating an enchilada-style burrito) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
casperorchids
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 08:29:15 AM
 #3

it still won't connect. My friend is a little girl so i doubt she knew anything about firewalls. I did take down the shield from the avg anti-virus free edition used on the computer. What other solutions can I attempt? nd I did encrypt the wallet, but not yet backed it up. It loads fine, it just has 0 connection where as before it had I think 6
jase
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 08:47:06 AM
 #4

Go to control panel, windows firewall and turn it off like that, then open the client and see what happens. Don't forget to turn it back on after you test.
casperorchids
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 08:51:29 AM
 #5

it says do to an unidentified problem windows cannot display windows firewall settings
jase
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:01:37 AM
 #6

I'm not to sure or familiar with AVR. Does AVG have it's own firewall control panel  ?
casperorchids
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:07:15 AM
 #7

it has one called resident shield and I turned it off, it also has anti virus, anti spyware, anti-root-kit, email scanner, but all these were set when it worked before~just don't think it has anything to do with this. If I put it on a disk and transfer it to a quicker computer, the one upstairs, will that help, these are all wireless, but it worked before, slowly, but it at least worked towards synching it~

The main computer is my fathers, three other ones are all connected wireless, I only have the wallet on one of these
casperorchids
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 03:15:14 PM
 #8

what can I do?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!