Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2014, 11:53:31 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "workers not connected"  (Read 2834 times)
jbspider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile

Ignore
June 15, 2011, 03:21:15 AM
 #1

Hi all,

I just started mining using poclbm.  I am trying to use deepbit for pooling. 

The deepbit "my account" page show that "Workers not connected" though my miner seems happily chugging out my khash/s stats and long poll: new block stats

My bat file command line is as follows:
start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2_20110428 poclbm.exe --host=pit.deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=user123@yahoo.com --pass=userpassword123 --device=0

What am I doing wrong?  Shouldn't I see my worker connected and see some stats on deepbit?

Thanks
Unbeatable Service & Product Support
Grab Your Miners at GAWMiners.com
Order Before April 25th to receive
Double your Hashing Power for 1 week!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398383611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383611
Reply with quote  #2

1398383611
Report to moderator
1398383611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383611
Reply with quote  #2

1398383611
Report to moderator
ND
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile

Ignore
June 15, 2011, 03:23:09 AM
 #2

Try using Guiminer. Maybe this resolve your problem.

Donations: 171jPhmTb7DeqmfB2ahASwdXttNASqKFnR
jbspider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile

Ignore
June 15, 2011, 12:41:22 PM
 #3

I've tried GUIMiner too.  When I click "start mining", it does nothing (and continues to report "stopped").
kingzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile

Ignore
June 15, 2011, 01:03:54 PM
 #4

u need to use the worker name,
 eg user123@yahoo.com_workername
jbspider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile

Ignore
June 16, 2011, 03:34:25 AM
 #5

Ok, I added the worker name.  Thanks.  The my account page still says "Workers not connected". How will I know when it actually is working?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!