Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 03:43:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "Synchronizing with network..." seems to be downloading the internet...  (Read 763 times)
bitterbug
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 10:30:44 AM
 #1

Hi,

It's been going for a day now. I've maxed out and exceeded my monthly broadband data cap and it still only shows 67% complete (it was 62% yesterday). I've checked the log file and the qt has not stalled so it is still downloading but a) downloading the good stuff very slowly and b) getting loads of errors ('ERROR... already have block' and 'Misbehaving' et. al)

What I want to know is: 1) is this absolutely necessary and 2) can I safely interrupt this for a while and resume at a later time(like next month when I have more data to throw at it)?

Please help.

Thanks
1511538231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511538231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511538231
Reply with quote  #2

1511538231
Report to moderator
1511538231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511538231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511538231
Reply with quote  #2

1511538231
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tencevad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 10:44:53 AM
 #2

Hi,

It's been going for a day now. I've maxed out and exceeded my monthly broadband data cap and it still only shows 67% complete (it was 62% yesterday). I've checked the log file and the qt has not stalled so it is still downloading but a) downloading the good stuff very slowly and b) getting loads of errors ('ERROR... already have block' and 'Misbehaving' et. al)

What I want to know is: 1) is this absolutely necessary and 2) can I safely interrupt this for a while and resume at a later time(like next month when I have more data to throw at it)?

Please help.

Thanks



The official client does need to download the whole blockchain. Other clients like Electrum and MultiBit offload this work to another server, and so they start working instantly without needing a copy of the blockchain.

You can safely interrupt the client and it will resume the next time you open it.
bitterbug
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 10:48:44 AM
 #3

Quote
You can safely interrupt the client and it will resume the next time you open it.

Oh, thank-you.
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 10:56:57 AM
 #4

b) getting loads of errors ('ERROR... already have block' and 'Misbehaving' et. al)
That's not one I've heard of, yet... QT is repeating requests for the same block to multiple peers, or is someone spamming the same block(s) to him?

ETA: and yeah, QT is currently unusable for anyone on a capped ISP plan (current blockchain size is 8.6gB, and growing more and more rapidly -- it's like the Internet's winsxs folder), practically blocking out entire countries from using it. Aside light clients like Electrum and MultiBit, you could also try relatively secure web-wallets like Blockchain.info if you're only dealing with small sums of money.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
wheatstone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 11:16:10 AM
 #5

ap and it still only shows 67% complete (it was 62% yesterday). I've checked the log file and the qt has not stalled so it is still downloading but a) downloading the good stuff very slowly and b) getting loads of errors ('ERROR... already have block' and 'Misbehaving' et. al)

You could also find a friend with an uncapped plan, get him to download it and sneakernet it ;-).

However, the official client will still sync constantly, so there will be a monthly bandwidth usage of several gigabytes. If that is not something you can handle with your Internet connection, a "light" client is probably your best option. You can see a comparison of current clients on the bitcoin wiki site:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Clients
bitterbug
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 11:33:33 AM
 #6

Quote
current blockchain size is 8.6gB

... and wallet is unuseable without this blockchain?

Now that is very important info for newbies. That should be under pre-requisistes in any Bitcoin 101 article/site.

Pfff.

Thanks, for the heads up, people.
wheatstone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 11:43:52 AM
 #7

Quote
current blockchain size is 8.6gB

... and wallet is unuseable without this blockchain?

Now that is very important info for newbies. That should be under pre-requisistes in any Bitcoin 101 article/site.

If you go through the official site, bitcoin.org, you are warned a couple of times.

Click *Choose your wallet*: "The original client is more resource intensive and will take a complete day to synchronize."
Click *Bitcoin-QT*: "Note : Bitcoin-Qt initial sync can take a day to complete. You should make sure that you have enough bandwidth and storage for the full blockchain size."

You should also read "You need to know": http://bitcoin.org/en/you-need-to-know
bitterbug
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 12:15:03 PM
 #8

I read http://bitcoin.org/en/you-need-to-know but it said nothing about the blockchain download being a pre-requisite to bitcoin use and the the size of the current blockchain. 8.x GB is quite a bit on capped plans. But yes, I guessed the info is probably out there somewhere aimed at newbies. I looked but I didn't see it where I looked.

The one post I found which refered to the download size mentioned 2GB. I figured it may have increased but had no idea by how much.

Anyway, thanks.
wheatstone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 04:37:34 PM
 #9

I read http://bitcoin.org/en/you-need-to-know but it said nothing about the blockchain download being a pre-requisite to bitcoin use and the the size of the current blockchain. 8.x GB is quite a bit on capped plans. But yes, I guessed the info is probably out there somewhere aimed at newbies. I looked but I didn't see it where I looked.

The one post I found which refered to the download size mentioned 2GB. I figured it may have increased but had no idea by how much.

There's a reason bitcoin.org isn't recommending a light client (there were too many bugs last they checked, resulting in a poor experience for new users), but maybe they could make it even clearer that the recommended client requires a significant download to sync.

I will say that you have to pass two warnings to download bitcoin-Qt from bitcoin.org. The one on the actual download page contains a link to the blockchain size:

http://blockchain.info/charts/blocks-size
bitterbug
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 11:08:26 PM
 #10

Hi again,

I have been downloading the blockchain (on and off) for 5 months, now. During those 5 months, the blockchain size has increased from 8GB to 11GB.  Will I ever get there? Seems I'm very much swimming against the tide with my broadband connection, which I upgraded to uncapped (but still a bit slow at the best of times).

Could someone please just confirm that I need to download the entire thing in order to buy a bitcoin?

Thanks
birkomester
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2013, 06:33:52 PM
 #11

If you don't want this, you can use an online wallet like blockchain or inputs.io

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
PRIMEDICE
The Premier Bitcoin Gambling Experience @PrimeDice
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
panck4beer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 07:08:55 PM
 #12

I have been downloading the blockchain (on and off) for 5 months, now. During those 5 months, the blockchain size has increased from 8GB to 11GB.  Will I ever get there? Seems I'm very much swimming against the tide with my broadband connection, which I upgraded to uncapped (but still a bit slow at the best of times).

Could someone please just confirm that I need to download the entire thing in order to buy a bitcoin?



If you have so slow internet, Electrum client is ideal, no need for downloading the blockchain

Topazan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 354


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 07:23:00 PM
 #13

Or blockchain.info's "My Wallet".

Save the last bitcoin for me!
operrajunk74
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 07:50:00 PM
 #14

I have been downloading the blockchain (on and off) for 5 months, now. During those 5 months, the blockchain size has increased from 8GB to 11GB.  Will I ever get there? Seems I'm very much swimming against the tide with my broadband connection, which I upgraded to uncapped (but still a bit slow at the best of times).

Could someone please just confirm that I need to download the entire thing in order to buy a bitcoin?



Wow, you just set new record for downloading the Blockchain for 5 months actively and not finished  Wink

And no, you can buy bitcoin even if your not synced, but you will see ballance in Bitcoin-qt later. Or check ballance of any address at blockchain.info anytime
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!