Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 12:11:51 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 It does not work after flashing  (Read 888 times)
botanik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2016, 09:54:15 PM
 #1

Help, after flashing "Antminer-S9-all-201611290613-autofreq-user.tar.gz", Antminer S9 stopped connect via the web interface. I can not restore the old sewing. Is there a way to restore?
1539951111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539951111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539951111
Reply with quote  #2

1539951111
Report to moderator
1539951111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539951111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539951111
Reply with quote  #2

1539951111
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539951111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539951111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539951111
Reply with quote  #2

1539951111
Report to moderator
1539951111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539951111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539951111
Reply with quote  #2

1539951111
Report to moderator
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1022
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 11, 2016, 10:11:43 PM
 #2

Run an IP Scanner to see if you can find it on the network. It may well be connecting with a different IP address now.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1078


View Profile
December 11, 2016, 10:22:26 PM
 #3

Help, after flashing "Antminer-S9-all-201611290613-autofreq-user.tar.gz", Antminer S9 stopped connect via the web interface. I can not restore the old sewing. Is there a way to restore?

also, did you wait long enough? This software sometimes takes 15-20 min to start hashing.
it will show socket connect failure in the interim.
botanik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2016, 10:36:29 PM
 #4

He stopped completely loaded. Do not blink either red or green LEDs.  I waited more than an hour. No result.
Access via SSH is, but I do not know what's correct.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1078


View Profile
December 11, 2016, 10:39:32 PM
 #5

He stopped completely loaded. Do not blink either red or green LEDs.  I waited more than an hour. No result

try hard restart from the psu or power strip power on/off, then wait 15-20 min, then see if you have connection to gui.
also do what @gt said-check the IP of the miner (is it on default DHCP or manual?)
you don't need to do anything with ssh yet, just direct gui access via ip address
if after 30min not hashing and you have older s9 (non-autotuning), then try to roll the July firmware back in.
Best would be to contact support@ anyway.
botanik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2016, 10:45:10 PM
 #6

Made hard restart, shut off from the wall, did not help. IP right, I can connect via SSH.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1078


View Profile
December 11, 2016, 10:59:18 PM
 #7

Made hard restart, shut off from the wall, did not help. IP right, I can connect via SSH.

first off, i see only 6min passed between my reply and your message that it did not work.
Didn't we talk about 15-20 min?
wait 15-20 min,
Second, reboot your rooter, sometimes this also helps; if that did not help either, connect via browser to miner's gui, go to system and downgrade to July firmware (it has to be on laptop or PC beforehand for you to be able to upload it to miner)-download correct one (550, 600 or 650)-this is ONLY if your S9 is NOT the autotuning one. If it is autotuning (After some October batch 13 or 17, don't remember exactly), DON"T do it.
last step-contact support@
botanik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2016, 11:19:23 PM
 #8

Biodom Thank you very much, helped reboot the router !!!
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1078


View Profile
December 12, 2016, 04:38:38 AM
 #9

OK, great...mine on.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
December 12, 2016, 02:12:01 PM
 #10

As an FYI reminder, autotuning was introduced with the batch 16 and 17 production runs.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!