Bitcoin Forum
August 14, 2018, 11:08:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU threads? More the better ? CGMINER  (Read 1751 times)
M3t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


cyberspace cadet


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 04:15:07 PM
 #1

What difference does the number of threads make? I know it's 2 by default on CGminer. Help! Smiley

♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can tell just what you want! you don't want to be alone! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i wouldn't test you, i'm not the best you could have attained!!!  ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can't say it's what you know... but you've known it the whole time Smiley ! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
1534288081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534288081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534288081
Reply with quote  #2

1534288081
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534288081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534288081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534288081
Reply with quote  #2

1534288081
Report to moderator
1534288081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534288081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534288081
Reply with quote  #2

1534288081
Report to moderator
M3t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


cyberspace cadet


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 04:29:57 PM
 #2

bump =(

♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can tell just what you want! you don't want to be alone! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i wouldn't test you, i'm not the best you could have attained!!!  ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can't say it's what you know... but you've known it the whole time Smiley ! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 05:16:54 PM
 #3

The only reason you would need anything other than 2 threads is if you were using dynamic intensity, which uses 1 thread. You can crank those threads up to 64, and it wouldn't give you any performance boost.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 08:28:53 AM
 #4

The only reason you would need anything other than 2 threads is if you were using dynamic intensity, which uses 1 thread. You can crank those threads up to 64, and it wouldn't give you any performance boost.

My 6770 performs worse with two threads than with one, so there are reasons to change it.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!