Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2018, 09:18:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIminer-scrypt not working  (Read 2058 times)
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 06:00:40 PM
 #1

Hi Guys

I want to start mining litecoin. I downloaded GUIminer Scrypt and put the details of the host, worker name and password. Selected hd5850 as my default device  but it wont start. It just says starting....


I've tried 2 pools. this is the latest:
host: stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com
port 3333
Workername.1

Is there more I need to do? I chose GUIminer-scrypt to avoid config files etc

I have my clock speed set at 890 and mem at 1000 for now

Thanks

PS I also just installed this dependency http://developer.amd.com/tools/heterogeneous-computing/amd-accelerated-parallel-processing-app-sdk/downloads/
I have the latest drivers and it still isn't working

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
1531948702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531948702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531948702
Reply with quote  #2

1531948702
Report to moderator
1531948702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531948702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531948702
Reply with quote  #2

1531948702
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531948702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531948702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531948702
Reply with quote  #2

1531948702
Report to moderator
1531948702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531948702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531948702
Reply with quote  #2

1531948702
Report to moderator
Borg6of9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 02:35:43 PM
 #2

I had the same problem with one 5850 and only 1GB of RAM installed. The solution was adding 1GB more RAM. Before that I got it mining by selecting defaults for a 5750, but it would mine with a little less KH.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!