Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 12:24:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help me start mining Litecoins please!  (Read 4327 times)
Eiji.S
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 07:36:55 PM
 #1

Hi,

I want to mine Litecoins with my 6850 AMD GPU. I have the AMD SDK v2.8 installed for Windows and Catalyst 13.2beta5.

I have downloaded guiminer-scrypt_win32_binaries_v0.03 and registered at Coinotron. I also opened an account at btc-e to get a wallet address which I entered into the LTC payout field at Coinotron. I downloaded litecoin-0.6.3c-win32 and it is currently synchronising with the network. I didn't change any settings in litecoin-0.6.3c.

My problem is when I use guiminer-scrypt, I get the following errors after entering the account details I made at Coinotron:

Code:
2013-04-09 20:34:09: Running command: C:\Users\xxxxx\Downloads\guiminer-scrypt_win32_binaries_v0.03\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u xxxxx -p xxxxxx -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 18 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 6144
2013-04-09 20:34:09: Listener for "Default" started
2013-04-09 20:35:10: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 20:34:09] Started cgminer 2.11.3
2013-04-09 20:35:10: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 20:34:09] Probing for an alive pool
2013-04-09 20:35:10: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 20:34:17] pool 0 JSON stratum auth failed: [
2013-04-09 20:35:10: Listener for "Default": 25,
2013-04-09 20:35:10: Listener for "Default": "Not subscribed"
2013-04-09 20:35:10: Listener for "Default": ]
2013-04-09 20:35:10: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 20:35:10] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
2013-04-09 20:35:10: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 20:35:10] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
2013-04-09 20:35:10: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 20:35:10] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
2013-04-09 20:35:10: Listener for "Default": [2013-04-09 20:35:10] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334  User: xxxxxx  Password: xxxxx

http://i.imgur.com/r4OG9oC.png

Why am I getting this error? I must be doing something wrong?

Thanks!
1511180641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511180641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511180641
Reply with quote  #2

1511180641
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511180641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511180641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511180641
Reply with quote  #2

1511180641
Report to moderator
Zeamar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 08:15:01 PM
 #2

Try change port to 8322.
Eiji.S
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 08:27:28 PM
 #3

Try change port to 8322.

Didn't work. I tried with and without stratum. Without stratum it just continues to say "connecting..." and with stratum I get the same error message in my original post.

I have also disabled my firewall and still same problem  Sad Huh Embarrassed
NetcodePool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 08:39:20 PM
 #4

You need to enter your username.

netcodepool.org
Zeamar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:01:11 PM
 #5

You need to enter your username.

I think it's just censored (I see white mark near username).

Actually I have same problem now, earlier (like yesterday or day before it) everything work. Now I get something errors.

I tell if I found something how to fix it Smiley
Eiji.S
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:16:54 PM
 #6

You need to enter your username.

I did, I just censored the username on the image.

BTW, I also tried give-me-ltc.com and get the same problems as Coinotron :/
Zeamar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:26:23 PM
 #7


BTW, I also tried give-me-ltc.com and get the same problems as Coinotron :/

litecoinpool.org works for me.
Eiji.S
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:30:10 PM
 #8

litecoinpool.org works for me.

I tried to register there and it says "Thanks for your interest, but we are not accepting new users at the current time."
Zeamar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 09:37:43 PM
 #9

Then I don't know what to do  Sad

Maybe it's something with Stratum Proxy or maybe not, I don't know exactly what Stratum Proxy is, it's new thing to me.
Eiji.S
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 10:37:08 PM
 #10

Ok, I got it to work by using cgminer commandline instead of guiminer Roll Eyes
jae480
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:38:13 AM
 #11

how exactly did you get it to work?
I know you used the command lines but what commands exactly did you type?
dsp4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:56:19 AM
 #12

CGMiner is awesome.

Here's the commandline I use if it can be of any help. It connects to Burnside's pool and adjusts fan speed to keep the GPU temp around 75C.


Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 -u workername -p password --scrypt --shaders 1024 --intensity 12 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 30-75 --temp-target 75 --temp-hysteresis 1


The shaders parameter depends on your GPU. Adjust it according to this (comes straight from the scrypt-readme file that comes with cgminer):

GPU  Shaders
7750 512
7770 640
7850 1024
7870 1280
7950 1792
7970 2048
6850 960
6870 1120
6950 1408
6970 1536
6990 3072
6570 480
6670 480
6790 800
6450 160
5670 400
5750 720
5770 800
5830 1120
5850 1440
5870 1600
5970 3200


colonelmustard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:05:35 AM
 #13



Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 -u workername -p password --scrypt --shaders 1024 --intensity 12 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 30-75 --temp-target 75 --temp-hysteresis 1




The reason I joined this forum is so that I could post about the CUDAMiner that I am using. I am getting about 130k/hashes for LTC with it.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0;all

However, I'm finding that it's outputting a lot of stale hashes. I really wish the mods would grant me full membership so that I can post in that forum... *sigh*
jae480
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:00:17 AM
 #14

what are stale shares?
I'm with litecoinpool.org and it says that I have 82(100%) invalid shares and it doesn't show my speed in terms of kh/s
pfunk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 04:11:55 AM
 #15

Can I mine LTC with an ASUS A53E its got 6GB pentium B960 2.2GHZ Win7
sadistick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 04:22:09 AM
 #16

you really don't want to mine with a laptop
Arkarch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 10:36:38 PM
 #17

whoops, wrong window.  eom.
erwtsnert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
May 05, 2013, 10:39:36 PM
 #18

Can I mine LTC with an ASUS A53E its got 6GB pentium B960 2.2GHZ Win7

It doesn't really matter what kind of processor it has, even with LTC, it's mainly about the GPU nowadays.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!