Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 06:03:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Quick Question: IP issues  (Read 382 times)
dballing
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 04:27:21 PM
 #1

Quick question for the community. I have 40 ASICS I'm wiring up as we speak. I'm searching ISP options. I'm using a TP link 48 port switch.

My question: Can a standard residential ISP be used for this? They say I can have up to 13 IPs (pay extra), but when I go to hipster coffee shops I see 30+ people all on the same wifi. I know all the connected devices are sharing one IP address.

So second question: Can the miners all go through one IP or do I need an individual IP for each miner connected to the 48 port switch?

There are commercial ISP plans available, but they are rather expensive.

I would like to be sure on this before I agree to a yearly contract.

Feedback appreciated, thanks peeps!
1513145001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513145001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513145001
Reply with quote  #2

1513145001
Report to moderator
1513145001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513145001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513145001
Reply with quote  #2

1513145001
Report to moderator
1513145001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513145001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513145001
Reply with quote  #2

1513145001
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513145001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513145001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513145001
Reply with quote  #2

1513145001
Report to moderator
1513145001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513145001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513145001
Reply with quote  #2

1513145001
Report to moderator
1513145001
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513145001

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513145001
Reply with quote  #2

1513145001
Report to moderator
wmabern
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


Visualize whirledps


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 04:38:48 PM
 #2

Quick question for the community. I have 40 ASICS I'm wiring up as we speak. I'm searching ISP options. I'm using a TP link 48 port switch.

My question: Can a standard residential ISP be used for this? They say I can have up to 13 IPs (pay extra), but when I go to hipster coffee shops I see 30+ people all on the same wifi. I know all the connected devices are sharing one IP address.

So second question: Can the miners all go through one IP or do I need an individual IP for each miner connected to the 48 port switch?

There are commercial ISP plans available, but they are rather expensive.

I would like to be sure on this before I agree to a yearly contract.

Feedback appreciated, thanks peeps!

You need to understand how DHCP works. Your router can feed dozens of DHCP addresses 192.168.1.? to your miners. You don't need a multitude of public-facing IP addresses. One will suffice.

BITMIXER.IO Gone Baby, Gone.. ;-)
Not any good sig campaigns out there that I want!
dballing
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 04:44:42 PM
 #3

That's all I needed thanks!

 
wmabern
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


Visualize whirledps


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 04:48:50 PM
 #4

That's all I needed thanks!

 

You talk about a switch, but you don't mention a router. You need a router to accomplish what you want unless the switch has DHCP capabilities.

BITMIXER.IO Gone Baby, Gone.. ;-)
Not any good sig campaigns out there that I want!
dballing
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 05:27:42 AM
 #5

This is the switch I purchased: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003CFATU6/ref=ox_sc_act_title_10?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER

I was thinking I would connect the machines to the switch and be good to go. Can you suggest a router to go along with this setup?

Keep in mind the switch will connect to the modem which has a built in router.

Do you think that's good enough?

I would love to hear your opinion.
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 10:19:06 AM
 #6

You probably want to use a firewall appliance to feed that switch from your internet connection, NOT just a router.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=0XK-001V-00030&cm_re=netgear_firewall-_-0XK-001V-00030-_-Product

Is the option I use now - it replaced an old K6-based LINUX machine (which I still have as a backup).

 This unit is both a firewall *AND* an 8-port switch in one box with some management options I mostly don't need.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!