Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 06:04:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Connection problems every now and then  (Read 320 times)
sickhouse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 11:58:30 PM
 #1

Yo fellow miners, I have the following problem;
I mine with a Radeon 6900 series, and I get status: connection problems after a while (usually the log message nonetype object has no attribute 'settimeout'". When I press the refresh button it works again..

I have no other programs running in the  background.
I have clocked the GFX to max in , but the troubles started showing up before I clocked it.
Temperatures are fine

Help appriceated,
Regards sickhouse!

Turn off the news and read. Watch Psywar, learn something important about our society and PR, why and how it got started and how it brainwashes you.
1511287466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511287466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511287466
Reply with quote  #2

1511287466
Report to moderator
1511287466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511287466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511287466
Reply with quote  #2

1511287466
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511287466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511287466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511287466
Reply with quote  #2

1511287466
Report to moderator
1511287466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511287466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511287466
Reply with quote  #2

1511287466
Report to moderator
1511287466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511287466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511287466
Reply with quote  #2

1511287466
Report to moderator
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2013, 12:05:41 AM
 #2

its broke probably something to do with port if you can try using the stratum ports

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
sickhouse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 12:06:30 AM
 #3

its broke probably something to do with port if you can try using the stratum ports
Please elaborate - what do you mean with broke? What are the stratum ports?

Turn off the news and read. Watch Psywar, learn something important about our society and PR, why and how it got started and how it brainwashes you.
sickhouse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:57:37 PM
 #4

Another error message I get is "long poll IO error No JSON object could be decoded"

Turn off the news and read. Watch Psywar, learn something important about our society and PR, why and how it got started and how it brainwashes you.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!