Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 10:11:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How do you use a AMD Radeon HD 6870 to mine LTC?  (Read 4672 times)
jae480
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:18:14 AM
 #1

Hey guys as the post says I have an AMD Radeon HD 6870 and I was wondering if anybody on here can sort of guide me
or point me in the right direction so that I can use my graphics card to mine Litecoins?
1511475096
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511475096

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511475096
Reply with quote  #2

1511475096
Report to moderator
1511475096
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511475096

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511475096
Reply with quote  #2

1511475096
Report to moderator
1511475096
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511475096

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511475096
Reply with quote  #2

1511475096
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511475096
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511475096

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511475096
Reply with quote  #2

1511475096
Report to moderator
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:08:20 AM
 #2

download Cgminer

then you want to open command line to where you have put CGMINER.

then type cgminer -o  address:port -O Username:password  --thread-6720 --gpu-threads 1 --intensity 18 --lookup-gap 2 --worksize 64 --no-submit-stale --auto-fan --temp-target 75 --gpu-engine 1050-1050 --gpu-memclock 1150

Lower the Intensity if you still want to use the PC while running


Change Address for the Address of the litecoin pool, and port for the port

bohanz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:13:32 AM
 #3

You may also want to look into GUIMiner, it's as simple to use as they come: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150331.0

Be sure to join a pool first, some examples are Coinotron or notroll.in, and read their Help pages. Good luck!
jae480
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:54:24 AM
 #4

download Cgminer

then you want to open command line to where you have put CGMINER.

then type cgminer -o  address:port -O Username:password  --thread-6720 --gpu-threads 1 --intensity 18 --lookup-gap 2 --worksize 64 --no-submit-stale --auto-fan --temp-target 75 --gpu-engine 1050-1050 --gpu-memclock 1150

Lower the Intensity if you still want to use the PC while running


Change Address for the Address of the litecoin pool, and port for the port

Ok I already downloaded CGMINER I then created a folder on my desktop labled cgminer and extracted the zip file onto there. Then I clicked on the unziped folder and in the folder I clicked on "cgminer" as it was an application and then the command prompt asked me to put the url which I put http://litecoinpool.org:9332

I got the 9332 from some guy on youtube that was sort of showing people how to do this. Is the 9332 the accurate number? How would I figure out?

Then it asked for my username and password I put that and hit enter.
Now it looks like its mining.

However, I don't quite know what this stuff means?
 
(5s):249.3M (avg):249.0Mh/s | A:0  R:19  HW:0  U:0.0/m  WU:3.5/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 9  LW: 120  GF: 0  RF: 0

 Connected to us.litecoinpool.org diff 2 with stratum as user *******

 Block: a7b7a60954133369...  Diff:234  Started: [19:52:50]  Best share: 53
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  69.0C 1300RPM | 248.9M/250.5Mh/s | A:0 R:19 HW:0 U:0.00/m I: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2013-04-09 19:49:11] Rejected 04cbb43c Diff 53/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:49:23] Rejected 0a7ee6d0 Diff 24/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:49:29] Rejected 56a5c7ac Diff 2/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:49:29] Rejected 263fc423 Diff 6/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:50:13] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-04-09 19:50:59] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-04-09 19:51:12] Rejected 3b40c937 Diff 4/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:51:31] Rejected 4380b31d Diff 3/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:52:18] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-04-09 19:52:48] Rejected 54475c56 Diff 3/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:52:50] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-04-09 19:52:50] Rejected 62772a4e Diff 2/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:53:20] Rejected 2801558e Diff 6/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)


can someone sort of help me understand what the heck this means exactly haha

Also, is 248.9M/250.5Mh/s accurate? Does that mean my AMD Radeon  HD 6870
is doing 250 MEGA Hashes per second? Or should it be Kilo Hashes?
Trommie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:01:01 AM
 #5

If you want LTC you need to put in:

  --scrypt

into the cgminer.

eg: cgminer --scrypt -o  address:port -p Username:password  blah blah

Megahash is correct for SHA256 (such as bitcoin) but for LTC you should be getting 100's KHash

Edit: I put in --algo scrypt rather than --scrypt... was thinking of minerd (it's late!)
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:04:44 AM
 #6

download Cgminer

then you want to open command line to where you have put CGMINER.

then type cgminer -o  address:port -O Username:password  --thread-6720 --gpu-threads 1 --intensity 18 --lookup-gap 2 --worksize 64 --no-submit-stale --auto-fan --temp-target 75 --gpu-engine 1050-1050 --gpu-memclock 1150

Lower the Intensity if you still want to use the PC while running


Change Address for the Address of the litecoin pool, and port for the port

Ok I already downloaded CGMINER I then created a folder on my desktop labled cgminer and extracted the zip file onto there. Then I clicked on the unziped folder and in the folder I clicked on "cgminer" as it was an application and then the command prompt asked me to put the url which I put http://litecoinpool.org:9332

I got the 9332 from some guy on youtube that was sort of showing people how to do this. Is the 9332 the accurate number? How would I figure out?

Then it asked for my username and password I put that and hit enter.

Now it looks like its mining.

However, I don't quite know what this stuff means?
 
(5s):249.3M (avg):249.0Mh/s | A:0  R:19  HW:0  U:0.0/m  WU:3.5/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 9  LW: 120  GF: 0  RF: 0

 Connected to us.litecoinpool.org diff 2 with stratum as user *******

 Block: a7b7a60954133369...  Diff:234  Started: [19:52:50]  Best share: 53
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  69.0C 1300RPM | 248.9M/250.5Mh/s | A:0 R:19 HW:0 U:0.00/m I: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2013-04-09 19:49:11] Rejected 04cbb43c Diff 53/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:49:23] Rejected 0a7ee6d0 Diff 24/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:49:29] Rejected 56a5c7ac Diff 2/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:49:29] Rejected 263fc423 Diff 6/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:50:13] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-04-09 19:50:59] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-04-09 19:51:12] Rejected 3b40c937 Diff 4/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:51:31] Rejected 4380b31d Diff 3/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:52:18] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-04-09 19:52:48] Rejected 54475c56 Diff 3/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:52:50] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-04-09 19:52:50] Rejected 62772a4e Diff 2/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)
 [2013-04-09 19:53:20] Rejected 2801558e Diff 6/2 GPU 0  (target-miss)


can someone sort of help me understand what the heck this means exactly haha

Also, is 248.9M/250.5Mh/s accurate? Does that mean my AMD Radeon  HD 6870
is doing 250 MEGA Hashes per second? Or should it be Kilo Hashes?




Ok, you're doing litecoin Smiley  so you need 1 more command

 
cgminer --scrypt -o  address:port -O Username:password  --thread-6720 --gpu-threads 1 --intensity 18 --lookup-gap 2 --worksize 64 --no-submit-stale --auto-fan --temp-target 75 --gpu-engine 1050-1050 --gpu-memclock 1150



Normally if you look at the help section for the pool you want to mine. They will tell you the address etc



jae480
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:09:15 AM
 #7

do I just type that in the command prompt that is up and running right now? Obviously I'd also include my username and password where it says it right?
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:12:57 AM
 #8

right, or just copy and paste Smiley and correct the area that need it.

jae480
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:26:54 AM
 #9

ok thank you so much Smiley
redalert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 12:53:07 PM
 #10

Hi guys, I have the same GPU and this morning, after about half an hour my LinQ P4 500W exploded. Is it normal? Do I need a bronze one?
jaap666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:13:57 PM
 #11

just calculate the max wattage for your cards + 150W for rest of your setup and you should be safe.

you can always check out the litecoin mining hardware comparison page for info on wattage of cards.

take max numbers.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!