Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:50:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I need help setting up crossfire mining PLZ!!  (Read 1098 times)
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:18:39 AM
 #1

I have 2x 5830s and just got the new MoBo in stalled.  they are both up and running with the drivers but i just dont know how to make both of them mine. Can anyone help?
Im using GUIMiner

Thanks!

There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin-Qt, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481291409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291409
Reply with quote  #2

1481291409
Report to moderator
1481291409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291409
Reply with quote  #2

1481291409
Report to moderator
1481291409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291409
Reply with quote  #2

1481291409
Report to moderator
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:28:20 AM
 #2

I have 2 clients running but its giving me the validations error and i just dont know what to do from there.  I also have a second registered worker.  Any words of wisdom?

BarsMonster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:37:09 AM
 #3

Windows or Linux?
CrossfireX enabled? Do you have CF bridge set?
If not, do you have monitors attached to both cards?
Which SDK & drivers versions?

We love microchips. That's why we boil them in acid. http://zeptobars.ru/
benzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:42:35 AM
 #4

i personally wouldnt crossfire the cards as you will probably get scaling issues where you lose some of your potential hashrate that could of been utilized had you only used 1 card
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:43:56 AM
 #5

Windows XP
Crossfire IS enabled
I have latest versions of the GPU drivers but im not sure what SDK means.  Sorry.

CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:48:07 AM
 #6

I think i wanna keep them crossfired because this isnt a dedicated mining rig.  this is also my day to day use PC.  I got my Laptop stolen thanks to my stupid ass room mates leaving the back door open when i was away for a few days.  Gotta love living with chicks...

BarsMonster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:50:45 AM
 #7

Do you have errors when running only 1 instance of miner?

We love microchips. That's why we boil them in acid. http://zeptobars.ru/
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:52:07 AM
 #8

No i can run the one instance just fine.  its just the hashrate that used to have with only one card.  is there a way to run both through one client?

BarsMonster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:53:43 AM
 #9

In the GUIMiner, in the devices list, you have 2 lines with your videocards, right? And you set different cards for different miners, right?

We love microchips. That's why we boil them in acid. http://zeptobars.ru/
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:56:21 AM
 #10

Yes i set different lines for each in the different clients.  It says "Verification failed, Check Hardware"

BarsMonster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:58:05 AM
 #11

And you get error instantly, or there is few seconds before it appears? Have you tried to lower your clocks on both cards to isolate stability issues?

We love microchips. That's why we boil them in acid. http://zeptobars.ru/
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:01:11 AM
 #12

Its takes a few seconds to do it.  i haven't over-clocked either of them yet so i dont think thats the issue

BarsMonster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:06:02 AM
 #13

I would still recommend to try do downclock to 50% frequency on both core & memory anyway, one of cards might be faulty, which might not manifest under usual (game) load.

We love microchips. That's why we boil them in acid. http://zeptobars.ru/
Savaron
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:27:40 AM
 #14

Deactivate Crossfire when mining, activate it to play games?
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:45:31 AM
 #15

The cards have both been tested at normal and over clocked settings they aren't faulty.  i just don't think i'm doing the setup right. 

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!