Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 05:48:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Crashing if i stop mining, if using all GPUs + all core time consumed  (Read 983 times)
PulsedMedia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2011, 09:12:16 AM
 #1

I'm running Win7 64Bit.

I just acquired for testing 2xHD6770. Not running crossfire, running a monitor on both cards.

If i start 2 miners, it will result in crash if i stop either one. If using Guiminers crash may occur already when starting.

When i quit a miner, things continue seemingly to work for 10seconds or so, and then halts. If i wait long enough system finally reboots.
Using drivers + catalyst from couple months back. Happens also on stock clock.

Also, why do they consume all power of a core? :O I got quite powerfull CPU (Best of old Core series, QX9770 @ 3.4Ghz) so that strikes quite odd as well Cheesy

http://PulsedMedia.com - Semidedicated rTorrent seedboxes
1542304112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542304112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542304112
Reply with quote  #2

1542304112
Report to moderator
Satoshi is no god. He did not come down from the mountain with 10 golden rules engraved in stone for no one to question.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542304112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542304112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542304112
Reply with quote  #2

1542304112
Report to moderator
1542304112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542304112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542304112
Reply with quote  #2

1542304112
Report to moderator
1542304112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542304112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542304112
Reply with quote  #2

1542304112
Report to moderator
fsasa70
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:20:59 AM
 #2

...

This also happens to me when I was using guiminer in the past. Use the command line alternative rather than the gui because that fixed my problems.

Set it to one core cpu affinity, so it doesn't consume all your cpu usage.
PulsedMedia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2011, 10:11:35 AM
 #3

...

This also happens to me when I was using guiminer in the past. Use the command line alternative rather than the gui because that fixed my problems.

Set it to one core cpu affinity, so it doesn't consume all your cpu usage.

This happens with Phoenix commandline too...

http://PulsedMedia.com - Semidedicated rTorrent seedboxes
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!