Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:38:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Crashing if i stop mining, if using all GPUs + all core time consumed  (Read 839 times)
PulsedMedia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2011, 09:12:16 AM
 #1

I'm running Win7 64Bit.

I just acquired for testing 2xHD6770. Not running crossfire, running a monitor on both cards.

If i start 2 miners, it will result in crash if i stop either one. If using Guiminers crash may occur already when starting.

When i quit a miner, things continue seemingly to work for 10seconds or so, and then halts. If i wait long enough system finally reboots.
Using drivers + catalyst from couple months back. Happens also on stock clock.

Also, why do they consume all power of a core? :O I got quite powerfull CPU (Best of old Core series, QX9770 @ 3.4Ghz) so that strikes quite odd as well Cheesy

http://PulsedMedia.com - Semidedicated rTorrent seedboxes
1480718338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718338
Reply with quote  #2

1480718338
Report to moderator
1480718338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718338
Reply with quote  #2

1480718338
Report to moderator
1480718338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718338
Reply with quote  #2

1480718338
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480718338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718338
Reply with quote  #2

1480718338
Report to moderator
fsasa70
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:20:59 AM
 #2

...

This also happens to me when I was using guiminer in the past. Use the command line alternative rather than the gui because that fixed my problems.

Set it to one core cpu affinity, so it doesn't consume all your cpu usage.
PulsedMedia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2011, 10:11:35 AM
 #3

...

This also happens to me when I was using guiminer in the past. Use the command line alternative rather than the gui because that fixed my problems.

Set it to one core cpu affinity, so it doesn't consume all your cpu usage.

This happens with Phoenix commandline too...

http://PulsedMedia.com - Semidedicated rTorrent seedboxes
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!