Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 02:49:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No ADL when running Nvidia and AMD GPU  (Read 7955 times)
drutism
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 12:38:49 AM
 #1

This is what cgminer -n throws me.
Code:
~\cgminer-2.11.4-windows>cgminer.exe -n
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 0 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 0 name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 4.2.1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26]  0       GeForce GTX 660
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 1 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 1 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26]  0       Barts
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] ADL found less devices than opencl!
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] 1 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] USB all: found 5 devices - listing known devices

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] No known USB devices

I want to run the second GPU, an AMD 6850, all the time while using GTX 660 for monitor.  When I load up MSI Afterburner I get no info or overclocking settings for the 6850 but the 660 is normal.  But interestingly, when I use GPU-Z, I can switch to the 6850's sensors and get accurate readings on clock, temp, etc.  I can currently mine (with scrypt) with my 6850 by using gpu-platform 1 but I cannot overclock or get temp readings from cgminer.  My install order was Nvidia drivers, then Nvidia SDK, then AMD drivers, then AMD SDK.  I then removed Nvidia SDK to see if it affected the situation, but it didn't.  Thanks for any help  Grin
1508597374
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508597374

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508597374
Reply with quote  #2

1508597374
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508597374
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508597374

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508597374
Reply with quote  #2

1508597374
Report to moderator
1508597374
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508597374

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508597374
Reply with quote  #2

1508597374
Report to moderator
1508597374
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508597374

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508597374
Reply with quote  #2

1508597374
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 03:21:48 PM
 #2

This is what cgminer -n throws me.
Code:
~\cgminer-2.11.4-windows>cgminer.exe -n
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 0 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 0 name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 4.2.1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26]  0       GeForce GTX 660
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 1 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 1 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26]  0       Barts
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] ADL found less devices than opencl!
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] 1 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] USB all: found 5 devices - listing known devices

 [2013-04-11 20:25:26] No known USB devices

I want to run the second GPU, an AMD 6850, all the time while using GTX 660 for monitor.  When I load up MSI Afterburner I get no info or overclocking settings for the 6850 but the 660 is normal.  But interestingly, when I use GPU-Z, I can switch to the 6850's sensors and get accurate readings on clock, temp, etc.  I can currently mine (with scrypt) with my 6850 by using gpu-platform 1 but I cannot overclock or get temp readings from cgminer.  My install order was Nvidia drivers, then Nvidia SDK, then AMD drivers, then AMD SDK.  I then removed Nvidia SDK to see if it affected the situation, but it didn't.  Thanks for any help  Grin

What OS?
What Catalyst version?
What ATI/AMD SDK version?
Did you post in the CGMiner Thread?
Did you try a monitor or dummy plug on each GPU?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
drutism
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 07:52:17 PM
 #3

What OS?
Windows 7 64-bit
What Catalyst version?
13.1 Note: I also uninstalled CCC because I thought it might have been interfering with Nvidia Control Panel.  Same before and after.
What ATI/AMD SDK version?
2.8
Did you post in the CGMiner Thread?
No, but I should, I will do that right now.
Did you try a monitor or dummy plug on each GPU?
Do you mean just switch the DVI cable to the 6850?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 08:41:06 PM
 #4

What OS?
Windows 7 64-bit
What Catalyst version?
13.1 Note: I also uninstalled CCC because I thought it might have been interfering with Nvidia Control Panel.  Same before and after.
What ATI/AMD SDK version?
2.8
Did you post in the CGMiner Thread?
No, but I should, I will do that right now.
Did you try a monitor or dummy plug on each GPU?
Do you mean just switch the DVI cable to the 6850?

I think there is an issue with CGMiner and SDK 2.8.  Do search in the CGMiner thread to verify that.  I would roll the SDK back to something prior to 2.6 for 6000 series GPU's

With my 5000 series GPU's I'm using Catalyst 12.1 and SDK 2.5 that seems to be really stable for me on Windoze 7 32bit.  I'm not sure what the best is for your 6000 series cards.

I meant to have a monitor or dummy plug, which simulates a monitor, connected to each GPU.  I have weird problems when I try to run without something on both of my GPU's and the desktop extended to both.  But that may be just me.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
drutism
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 09:06:26 PM
 #5

Nope, I rolled back to SDK v2.5 and put a dvi to vga adapter into my 6850 with no result.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 09:19:16 PM
 #6

Nope, I rolled back to SDK v2.5 and put a dvi to vga adapter into my 6850 with no result.

Did you try the GPU Map command?

In the CGMiner Top post there is this command and explanation

--gpu-map <arg>     Map OpenCL to ADL device order manually, paired CSV (e.g. 1:0,2:1 maps OpenCL 1 to ADL 0, 2 to 1)

Other than that there is also a command to completely ignore a GPU but I can't remember what it was.  If you can figure that one out maybe you can tell CGMiner to completely ignore the NVidia card.

Hopefully someone on the CGMiner thread has a better suggestion for you.
Good Luck,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
drutism
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 09:38:56 PM
 #7

I have tried gpu map, but I do not think that is applicable to this situation unfortunately.  A command to ignore the nvidia card would be a good start, anyone else able to offer assistance?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:05:57 PM
 #8

I have tried gpu map, but I do not think that is applicable to this situation unfortunately.  A command to ignore the nvidia card would be a good start, anyone else able to offer assistance?

Found the information in the top post to disable a GPU

--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, (Use repeat -d for multiple devices, default: all)
--remove-disabled   Remove disabled devices entirely, as if they didn't exist

So if you want to disable GPU 0 use

-d 0 --remove-disabled

No idea if this will help or not.  Can't say I've ever seen your situation before.

If Viceroys suggestions don't work then I would try moving the cards to different slots to swap the order so that the Nvidia is GPU 1 and then disable it.

Just grasping at straws.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:40:53 PM
 #9


It's precompiled in the Windoze binary from ckolivas.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
drutism
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 08:48:42 PM
 #10

I uninstalled everything, then did the following install order:
AMD SDK
Nvidia Drivers
AMD Drivers

Still no luck, and I disabled 1st gpu with no result.
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
June 19, 2013, 05:46:21 PM
 #11

Have you had any luck with this in the past month or two since this post? Cause I just got a 6950 today.. plugged it in installed the amd catalyst driver reboot... good to go.. working in guiminer.. bout to set up cgminer here in a bit..

oh yea.. point of posting is that the 6950 is my second.. gtx 660 is my main.. left all nvidia stuff alone during the amd install.. didn't remove any drivers or anything... thinking if you still haven't figured it out maybe i could help
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
June 19, 2013, 11:07:28 PM
 #12

K well guiminer is working but giving me around 315kh/s ...  I have gigbt up5 mobo.. 3770k, gtx 660 in the first pcie, gigabyte 6950 in the second pcie..  the opencl platform # should be 3 the device should be 1..
cgminer just won't work and I have tried hundreds of setting variations at this point!  somebody please help lol!
here's my .bat file

 cgminer.exe
--scrypt
-o us.wemineltc.com:80
-u user
-p pass
--gpu-map 3-1
--shaders 1408
--intensity 15
--worksize 256
--lookup-gap 2
--gpu-engine 915
--gpu-memclock 1250
--thread-concurrency 7040
--per-device-stats
-D
-T

what am I missing?
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
June 20, 2013, 12:08:55 AM
 #13

-d 0 --remove-disabled  this does not work.. anybody else have this working properly?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 02:21:04 AM
 #14

-d 0 --remove-disabled  this does not work.. anybody else have this working properly?

It worked for me with 2.10.4

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 09:17:25 AM
 #15

-d 0 --remove-disabled  this does not work.. anybody else have this working properly?

It worked for me with 2.10.4

Thank you. I have already sold the 660 and replaced with 2 6950's since this post  Grin Grin Grin
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!