Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 05:38:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: MSI Radeon 7970 - Can't see Temp or control FAN Speeds?  (Read 2745 times)
endriuska
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 03:47:15 AM
 #1

Hi,

I recently got 2x MSI Radeon 7970. One is running on pretty new PC, which has no problem i can control fan and see temp. However my second card is on i cant see temp or control the GPU Fan speed.

This is the mobo i have: http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Product/Product_Detail.aspx?DetailID=719&MenuID=1&LanID=0

Note - I had to remove batter from MOBO because the card wouldn't fit.

I have 2 programs downloaded and this is what i see when i open them:


It mines no problem i get 550mhz, but im worried that the card will fry if it will go to hot. right now temp is 78-80C i want it to be 65-70, and I know i can do that with fan control.

What could be the issue? why i cant control FAN?

I tried rebooting - didnt help.

Thanks
1508391484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508391484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508391484
Reply with quote  #2

1508391484
Report to moderator
1508391484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508391484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508391484
Reply with quote  #2

1508391484
Report to moderator
1508391484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508391484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508391484
Reply with quote  #2

1508391484
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508391484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508391484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508391484
Reply with quote  #2

1508391484
Report to moderator
MashRinx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 04:18:21 AM
 #2

Sorry, I can't answer your problem specifically, but what program are you trying to mine with?  CGMiner does a very good job of managing temps, fan speeds, overclocking settings, etc.  And that is regardless of any other tools that may or may not be running.  I HAVE found that some tools will battle each other, so having MSI AFterburner, the AMD tools, etc. disabled usually yields better results.

In post:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=171747.0 you will find the suggested, following setting for CGMiner in a 2-card setup that may work for you:

Quote
-I 7,7 --gpu-powertune 20 --auto-gpu --auto-fan --gpu-engine 800-1125 --gpu-fan 40-100 --temp-target 70 --temp-overheat 82 --gpu-memdiff -150

PS, forum member: crazyates gets the credit for this suggested config.
endriuska
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 09:40:32 PM
 #3

I see, the odd thing is that when i plug in my winxp OS drive it works, i can see temp, but i cant run miners because SDK is too new and doesnt work with winxp, do you know how to make cgminer work on winxp?

thanks
endriuska
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 10:31:38 PM
 #4

I figured it out!!

I would never thought that RDP'ing into that machine would cause such a mess. in order to configure and easy access i setup remote desktop connection, but once i connect i cant control gpu or fan anymore. hope that helps soomeone!

i installed logmein and now access it this way.
NightAss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 09:32:59 PM
 #5

radmin works as well

but keep in mind radmin and logmein will lower your hash rate by a small bit from 515hash to like 512hash

I beleave this is becos when you use windows remote desktop it logs you out and puts your monitor back to the login screen on the pc it self thus not useing the gfx card as much but when you login with logmein or radmin it simulates that your at your pc and logs you in so if the monitor was terned on you would see your self useing that pc but with windows remote desktop it uses the gfx card on the pc you are on not the one your remoteing in to
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!