Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:47:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner question (Sli)  (Read 5506 times)
kylegates
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:03:19 PM
 #1

So (still new...bear with me), I am using GUIMiner on several of my machines.  One of which is a GTX570 SLi PC (bought for gaming LONG before I had ever heard of a Bitcoin).  Anyhow, GUIMiner shows the "device" I am using as [0-0] GeForce GTX 570.  It has a drop-down box that I can select [0-1] (the other card).  Does this mean I must launch and run GUIMiner twice to utilize both cards, one using [0-0] the other using [0-1]?

Thanks!
1480758466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758466
Reply with quote  #2

1480758466
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480758466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758466
Reply with quote  #2

1480758466
Report to moderator
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:57:19 PM
 #2

If you click File->"New Open CL Miner..." the program will add another tab for you to set up a worker. Then you have one worker use 0-0, and the other use 0-1. If you're not getting the same(ish) amount of hash rates from both workers, you might need to un-SLI your cards. I'm not too sure about Nvidia mining, but with ATI/AMD cards using Crossfire slows down hasing rates.
kylegates
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:05:09 PM
 #3

Damn you people are helpful!  Thanks.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!