Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 08:51:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cudaminer problems connecting to weminteltc.com stratum pool  (Read 10155 times)
hammz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 07:34:41 AM
 #1

Hi,

I'm having issues connecting to wemineltc.com with Cudaminer via stratum.

I can connect to kattare/burnside no problems.  Cake.

I tried weminteltc's stratum proxy method, but all it does is solo mine.

Anyone successfully running cudaminer on wemineltc.com via stratum?

It would be nice to post in the actual wemineltc pool thread, but it seems have to roll round in here for god knows how long...before I can post elsewhere.   Tongue
1508359901
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508359901

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508359901
Reply with quote  #2

1508359901
Report to moderator
1508359901
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508359901

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508359901
Reply with quote  #2

1508359901
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
WeTradeCoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
April 14, 2013, 08:36:11 AM
 #2

yeah the newbie rules are kind of strict LOL.  I am looking into this as I type this.  Will get back to you ASAP.


www.WeMineLTC.com   0% FEE |   PPLNS  |   SSL  |   STRATUM  |  FULL DDoS PROTECTION LTC POOL!!
Baesik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 08:54:38 AM
 #3

I'm mining on wemineltc.com with cudaminer right now. I'm pretty new at all this so took me a while to get it working.
You need to use the stratum proxy and launch it with these parameters

 -pa scrypt -o eu.wemineltc.com -p 3333

You can just right click on stratum_proxy.exe and create a shortcut. Right click the shortcut and open properties and paste those settings at the end of the target box.

Do the same thing with cudaminer but paste these settings

 -o 127.0.0.1:8332 -O username:password -a scrypt

Remember, the username has to be the miner name you setup on wemineltc.com

You just need to launch the proxy first and then cudaminer, both with the shortcuts you made.
hammz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 12:19:30 PM
 #4

I'm mining on wemineltc.com with cudaminer right now. I'm pretty new at all this so took me a while to get it working.
You need to use the stratum proxy and launch it with these parameters

 -pa scrypt -o eu.wemineltc.com -p 3333

You can just right click on stratum_proxy.exe and create a shortcut. Right click the shortcut and open properties and paste those settings at the end of the target box.

Do the same thing with cudaminer but paste these settings

 -o 127.0.0.1:8332 -O username:password -a scrypt

Remember, the username has to be the miner name you setup on wemineltc.com

You just need to launch the proxy first and then cudaminer, both with the shortcuts you made.

Awesome dude.  That did it!

Brilliant!

drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 06:51:53 PM
 #5

What am I doing wrong?!

I followed the exact same instructions and the command window for the proxy immediately closes after being opened?   I know this thread is 2 months old but better than posting a new thread for the same topic
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
May 28, 2013, 07:20:59 PM
 #6

And if I use --help  I see it run the help command yet still closes!!!???  WTF? there is something I am doing wrong or something somewhere is not configured correctly
nclr666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 10:27:32 AM
 #7

And if I use --help  I see it run the help command yet still closes!!!???  WTF? there is something I am doing wrong or something somewhere is not configured correctly
It closes, because program make his work (showing help) and exiting. If want to see help use command "pause" after "cudaminer --help".

cudaminer.exe --help
pause

write this in txt file and save as cudaminer.bat or cudaminer.cmd
nclr666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 10:37:07 AM
 #8

I'm mining on wemineltc.com with cudaminer right now. I'm pretty new at all this so took me a while to get it working.
You need to use the stratum proxy and launch it with these parameters

 -pa scrypt -o eu.wemineltc.com -p 3333

You can just right click on stratum_proxy.exe and create a shortcut. Right click the shortcut and open properties and paste those settings at the end of the target box.

Do the same thing with cudaminer but paste these settings

 -o 127.0.0.1:8332 -O username:password -a scrypt

Remember, the username has to be the miner name you setup on wemineltc.com

You just need to launch the proxy first and then cudaminer, both with the shortcuts you made.
I have a problem with stratum proxy and cudaminer. Proxy seems connects to pool, miner connects to proxy, but my hash rate in pool stats is 0.
my cmd file:
Code:
start mining_proxy.exe -o eu.wemineltc.com -p 3333 -q -nm
start cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 0 -l 14x8 -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -O my_worker_user.1:my_worker_pass
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/18757026/miner/miner.png
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/18757026/miner/proxy.png
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
May 29, 2013, 04:42:43 PM
 #9

I've had no problem setting up cudaminer on pools (no stratum)  it's the proxy that isn't/wasn't working properly..  I've since been able to get it to work but only if I open it through comodo sandbox?  And does that help/pause command work for the proxy cause that is what consistently closes when I try to open it.. 
nclr666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 08:40:21 PM
 #10

I've had no problem setting up cudaminer on pools (no stratum)  it's the proxy that isn't/wasn't working properly..  I've since been able to get it to work but only if I open it through comodo sandbox?  And does that help/pause command work for the proxy cause that is what consistently closes when I try to open it.. 
Click right button with shift on empty space in folder where miner_proxy is and choose "open cmd window" or something like that (i have russian version of windows), then in command window write "miner_proxy -- help" without quotes. maybe it helps u.
nclr666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 08:41:48 PM
 #11

I'm mining on wemineltc.com with cudaminer right now. I'm pretty new at all this so took me a while to get it working.
You need to use the stratum proxy and launch it with these parameters

 -pa scrypt -o eu.wemineltc.com -p 3333

You can just right click on stratum_proxy.exe and create a shortcut. Right click the shortcut and open properties and paste those settings at the end of the target box.

Do the same thing with cudaminer but paste these settings

 -o 127.0.0.1:8332 -O username:password -a scrypt

Remember, the username has to be the miner name you setup on wemineltc.com

You just need to launch the proxy first and then cudaminer, both with the shortcuts you made.
I have a problem with stratum proxy and cudaminer. Proxy seems connects to pool, miner connects to proxy, but my hash rate in pool stats is 0.
my cmd file:
Code:
start mining_proxy.exe -o eu.wemineltc.com -p 3333 -q -nm
start cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 0 -l 14x8 -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -O my_worker_user.1:my_worker_pass
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/18757026/miner/miner.png
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/18757026/miner/proxy.png
i use proxy version from this page http://www.wemineltc.com/gettingstarted and now proxy works with cudaminer.
mustang9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 11:50:38 AM
 #12

I also started mining Litecoin with nVidia bacause I still have some old nVidia cards doing nothing.

Few questions and problems:

1# Is the MSI 7900GTO compatible for mining with Cudaminer?

This is my hardware:
Intel Core 2 Duo 4400
1GB DDR2
400GB Sata
Windows 7 HP 64bit
Sratum Proxy from wemineltc website
nVidia driver 307.83

I start stratum_proxy.exe with: C:\cu\stratum_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o hk.wemineltc.com -p 3333
I start cudaminer.exe with: c:\cu\cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 1 -C 0 -o stratum+tcp://us3.wemineltc.com:3333 -O user:pass

Stratum image:
http://pic50.picturetrail.com/VOL473/10806159/24099971/407544335.jpg

cudaminer image:
http://pic50.picturetrail.com/VOL473/10806159/24099971/407544322.jpg

http://pic50.picturetrail.com/VOL473/10806159/24099971/407544328.jpg
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!