Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 07:05:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Restored wallet stuck at balance of 0.00  (Read 489 times)
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 07:13:33 AM
 #1

Hi there

I finally managed to get Armory 0.95.1 (on Win 7, 64) to "Armory is online!".
I restored my paper wallet about 40 mins ago.
Armory still says the wallet's balance is "0.00".
Armory is constantly reading from the HDD at about 23.5 mb/sec, writing 500 bytes/sec.
Bitcoind is reading at 2000 bytes/sec, writing at 0 (from/to HDD.).
Bitcoind is downloading at 760 kbyte/sec, sending at 220 bytes/sec (from/to internet).
Amory is downloading at 9 bytes/sec, sending at 16 bytes/sec (from/to internet).

1) I guess Armory is scanning the HDD's blockchain to look for the wallet's transactions and that they'll show up in the next few hours?

2) Why is bitcoind still downloading full pelt even though the blockchain is already up to date?

Cheers


1513321545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513321545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513321545
Reply with quote  #2

1513321545
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 07:47:36 AM
 #2

..still chugging away at the same rates (hdd and internet)..
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 09:00:54 AM
 #3

Just came in! Full balance restored! Hope you enjoyed my live commentary  Cheesy

Would be good if Armory said what it is was doing, and gave a % progress indicator of how far it's gotten regarding restoring the wallet.
Displaying the bitcoin balance as "0.00" before it's finished scanning is just plain wrong. It's better to show no data than false data. It would be better off displaying "N/A" or "Scanning.. x / y completed".

1) Bitcoind is still downloading at full speed. Anyone know why?

2) Also, After I got the wallet working, I closed bitcoind and Armory, and then restarted ArmoryQt.exe. It didn't load bitcoind.exe, and I don't know why! It still works fine though. Anyone know why?
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 09:44:18 AM
 #4

"Scanning.. x / y completed".

It used to do that, I have not restored that feature yet.

btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 10:11:05 AM
 #5

It is nice having the seperate window open reporting what it's up to though Smiley (ArmoryDB.exe)
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 10:37:10 AM
 #6

It is nice having the seperate window open reporting what it's up to though Smiley (ArmoryDB.exe)

That's going away next version. You can't have nice things.

btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 10:39:02 AM
 #7

You should give the user the option.

Don't let complaining users make you sour Smiley
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 10:47:14 AM
 #8

You should give the user the option.

Don't let complaining users make you sour Smiley

You want to see the DB output, you can just run ArmoryDB on its own in a command line prompt/terminal.

btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 11:04:24 AM
 #9

That'll raise more unknowns for users who aren't involved in writing it.. Like - is it going to load the GUI for me in a moment? What if I want them both up at exactly the same time? Etc.
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 11:36:32 AM
 #10

I had ArmoryQt.exe running (without ArmoryDB.exe running), and then opened ArmoryDB.exe, which got to "Enabling zero-config tracking", and then ArmoryQt.exe crashed - Windows made its window grey and opened a message box saying "ArmoryQt.exe has stopped working" etc.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 08:09:49 PM
 #11

You're supposed to start the DB first, I have not fixed it the other way around yet.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!