Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 06:42:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Rig for a friend .. opinions  (Read 1510 times)
Jama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 11:13:33 AM
 #1

Hello.

my friend has asked me to build him a rig capable of BTC and LTC mining.

His budget is £1200
Below is what I have put together coming in at £1119

Any opinions on where to spend or save a little more.
It has to have a case, open air is not an option.

Motherboard   Gigabyte 970A-DS3 AMD 970A
CPU              AMD Sempron 145 2.80GHz
RAM              12GB generic dd3
SSD              60gb ocz Agility 3
GPU 1              Sapphire HD 7950 Boost 3072MB
GPU 2              Sapphire HD 7950 Boost 3072MB
GPU 3              Sapphire HD 7950 Boost 3072MB
PSU              1000w Cougar Modular ATX
CASE              Cooler Master HAF XB

2 cards would run straight in the x16 slots, with the 3rd on an x1 riser.



1508740978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508740978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508740978
Reply with quote  #2

1508740978
Report to moderator
1508740978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508740978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508740978
Reply with quote  #2

1508740978
Report to moderator
1508740978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508740978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508740978
Reply with quote  #2

1508740978
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508740978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508740978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508740978
Reply with quote  #2

1508740978
Report to moderator
1508740978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508740978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508740978
Reply with quote  #2

1508740978
Report to moderator
1508740978
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508740978

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508740978
Reply with quote  #2

1508740978
Report to moderator
shibaji
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 11:15:04 AM
 #2

Looks good - however, gpu btc days are nearly over. Better bet is to wait for asic for btc and fpga for ltc.

BTC: 1G4FWK6U3qQb2ikgdcYZovLzyQ7xmWotBP  LTC: LUnQFuhQKNjhrsK4HSdcsn6Bf3wcT3tW2y  DVC: 1EKz74j7xNBYunJ77wQVD8DE843PwZaRFF
My reputation thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=183806.0
Shibaji's Your Man In USA Service: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=191303.msg1980889#msg1980889
Jama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 11:19:13 AM
 #3

Looks good - however, gpu btc days are nearly over. Better bet is to wait for asic for btc and fpga for ltc.

Thanks.

I forgot to mention electricity cost is 0 for the next 2 years.

middlemarkal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 03:37:02 PM
 #4

if you use a riser why purchase a case ?  Grin

look at that : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=163306.0
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 04:51:42 AM
 #5

Don't need an SSD.  Any old hard drive is fine.  I use a 2GB USB Flash drive myself.

12GB RAM is way too much.  2GB is fine.

I just built a rig around a 970A-DS3, with 7950s.  I can't get the 5th card to work (in the slot nearest the CPU).  The other 4 work if I leave that one out.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
BeetcoinScummer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207



View Profile
April 18, 2013, 05:38:42 AM
 #6

if you use a riser why purchase a case ?  Grin

He probably wants to jerryrig the third card in some location within the case away from the other two slotted cards.
Marrs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 09:06:53 PM
 #7

I just built a rig around a 970A-DS3, with 7950s.  I can't get the 5th card to work (in the slot nearest the CPU).  The other 4 work if I leave that one out.

You might need a PCI-E presence short.
logicbomb666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260



View Profile WWW
April 19, 2013, 03:02:27 AM
 #8

Don't need an SSD.  Any old hard drive is fine.  I use a 2GB USB Flash drive myself.

12GB RAM is way too much.  2GB is fine.



this.

I think snare rolls should be used as a currency.
computerlamp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
April 19, 2013, 03:15:42 AM
 #9

Pretty sure you need more than 2GB ram if you want to ltc mine, I'm not 100% sure so look it up.
aqrulesms
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301


Autonio token sale starts September 22


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 04:00:38 AM
 #10

Pretty sure you need more than 2GB ram if you want to ltc mine, I'm not 100% sure so look it up.

Definitely get around 6-8 GB of RAM, it'll come in handy. My reaper applications run in at around 1.5 GB each so it takes quite a huge amount of memory for LITECOIN.

|
   
 
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░█████░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░█████████░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░███████████░░░░░░░
░░░░░░█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░███░░░░░░░░░███░░░░
░░░█████░░░░░░░█████░░░
░░███████░░░░░███████░░
█████████░░░█████████
██████████████████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
AUTONIO
   
   
 
   
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

WEBSITE / WHITEPAPER
TWITTER / FACEBOOK / ANN

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

|
NetcodePool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 03:26:05 PM
 #11

Hmm thats interesting, ive been running 4GB on my rigs and use reaper and able to pull expected rates.

netcodepool.org
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!