Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2018, 11:45:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining Rig Help  (Read 415 times)
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 05:06:59 PM
 #1

Hi, I have my rig like this:

- Asrock Z97 Extreme6
- 5 Sapphire Nitro RX 470
- Intel Core i3 1150
- 4 GB Ram
- 60 SSD
- EVGA 1300

I have four GPUs connected but when I connect the other one the motherboard throws an A2 error, but only with that port, but the port have no issue if I connect the gpu there and remove the other GPUs.
Do you know how to fix this, for me seems to be a problem on BIOS or configuration but Im not sure.

Thanks
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524613522
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524613522

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524613522
Reply with quote  #2

1524613522
Report to moderator
1524613522
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524613522

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524613522
Reply with quote  #2

1524613522
Report to moderator
lummujaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 06:13:48 PM
 #2

look into bios for PCIE settings , and set it to GEN 2
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 09:47:53 PM
 #3

Thanks for your replay lummujaj!!

I have three setting for PCI-E, should I set the three setting with that value?
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 03:49:47 PM
 #4

Guys also I'm having other issue, as you saw in my first message I have an EVGA 1300 but when I start my rig with 4 GPUs the power of the whole place go off, I've already tried twice and both times I loose the power of the place.

Do you know something about this?

Regards
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 05:17:41 PM
 #5

Pulling too much from the wall, if electricity go out, you must be very limited.

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
lummujaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 05:56:30 PM
 #6

Thanks for your replay lummujaj!!

I have three setting for PCI-E, should I set the three setting with that value?



I dont have that mb , on my assrock i only have one pcie settings and ive set to gen2 , othervise i cannot go more than 4gpu
SkaWeasel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 07:18:46 PM
 #7

Great, thanks everyone.
Today im going to change the BIOS settings, I'll let you know if that works...
About the power, I already fixed, As m1n1ngP4d4w4n comment before, I didn't have enough power for my machine, my technician already fixed the electrical line and now it's working.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 07:54:35 PM
 #8

Cool Smiley keep on mining  Wink

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!