Bitcoin Forum
August 30, 2015, 10:31:52 PM *
News: New! Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.11.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GuiMiner 'Nothing to mine on, exiting'  (Read 17768 times)
brkgdog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 01:39:55 PM
 #1

Hi,

I was hoping someone could give me a pointer or 2 on why I can't seem to connect and mine on slush's pool.

Here is the log from my GUI Miner client. I haven't installed openCL but understand I should be able to just run this using my CPUs.

Is this a problem with Gui miner? Or a problem with the pool I'm trying to connect to? Any ideas on how to resolve it?

2013-04-13 09:27:11: Running command: poclbm.exe xxxxx.yyyyyy:zzzzzzz@api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 --device=0 --platform=0 --verbose -r1
2013-04-13 09:27:11: Listener for "Default" started
2013-04-13 09:27:14: Listener for "Default": No PyOpenCL
2013-04-13 09:27:14: Listener for "Default": Not using OpenCL
2013-04-13 09:27:14: Listener for "Default": Nothing to mine on, exiting
1440973912
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1440973912

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1440973912
Reply with quote  #2

1440973912
Report to moderator
PACMiC V3 Now 33% less per TH/s. Available only on HashNest
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1440973912
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1440973912

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1440973912
Reply with quote  #2

1440973912
Report to moderator
bigpotsUTG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 01:46:03 PM
 #2

i had same problem until i dloaded the openCL thiing. but im not a computer science major so that might be the limit to my assitance
brkgdog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 01:53:37 PM
 #3

i had same problem until i dloaded the openCL thiing. but im not a computer science major so that might be the limit to my assitance

Where did you download the opencl ? From the video card manufactorer?
RenegadeMind
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


Tell me something you don't know...


View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 02:00:09 PM
 #4

I got the same error on one of my machines. It's just older, and has a crappy video card. Check to see that you have a VGA capable of OpenCL or CUDA.

HUC!
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 02:05:03 PM
 #5

Make sure you have latest drivers.

This download may help too:

http://developer.amd.com/tools/heterogeneous-computing/amd-accelerated-parallel-processing-app-sdk/downloads/

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!