Bitcoin Forum
July 01, 2016, 07:00:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.12.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GuiMiner 'Nothing to mine on, exiting'  (Read 19222 times)
brkgdog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 01:39:55 PM
 #1

Hi,

I was hoping someone could give me a pointer or 2 on why I can't seem to connect and mine on slush's pool.

Here is the log from my GUI Miner client. I haven't installed openCL but understand I should be able to just run this using my CPUs.

Is this a problem with Gui miner? Or a problem with the pool I'm trying to connect to? Any ideas on how to resolve it?

2013-04-13 09:27:11: Running command: poclbm.exe xxxxx.yyyyyy:zzzzzzz@api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 --device=0 --platform=0 --verbose -r1
2013-04-13 09:27:11: Listener for "Default" started
2013-04-13 09:27:14: Listener for "Default": No PyOpenCL
2013-04-13 09:27:14: Listener for "Default": Not using OpenCL
2013-04-13 09:27:14: Listener for "Default": Nothing to mine on, exiting
1467399653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1467399653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1467399653
Reply with quote  #2

1467399653
Report to moderator
1467399653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1467399653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1467399653
Reply with quote  #2

1467399653
Report to moderator
Even if you use Bitcoin through Tor, the way transactions are handled by the network makes anonymity difficult to achieve. Do not expect your transactions to be anonymous unless you really know what you're doing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1467399653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1467399653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1467399653
Reply with quote  #2

1467399653
Report to moderator
1467399653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1467399653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1467399653
Reply with quote  #2

1467399653
Report to moderator
1467399653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1467399653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1467399653
Reply with quote  #2

1467399653
Report to moderator
bigpotsUTG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 01:46:03 PM
 #2

i had same problem until i dloaded the openCL thiing. but im not a computer science major so that might be the limit to my assitance
brkgdog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 01:53:37 PM
 #3

i had same problem until i dloaded the openCL thiing. but im not a computer science major so that might be the limit to my assitance

Where did you download the opencl ? From the video card manufactorer?
RenegadeMind
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Tell me something you don't know...


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2013, 02:00:09 PM
 #4

I got the same error on one of my machines. It's just older, and has a crappy video card. Check to see that you have a VGA capable of OpenCL or CUDA.

HUC!
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 02:05:03 PM
 #5

Make sure you have latest drivers.

This download may help too:

http://developer.amd.com/tools/heterogeneous-computing/amd-accelerated-parallel-processing-app-sdk/downloads/

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!