Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 09:04:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 4 x 7950 Rig  (Read 792 times)
joshvette001
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 01:56:02 PM
 #1

Hey Guy's so I was asked to post my rig on the IRC by a few members so I decided to post one of the earlier pictures and then when I get home I will post the newest one showing the 4x 7950's hanging and going. I have 4 of these rigs stacked in a 4x square. These are just the standard plastic coated wire racks that you would have in a kids bedroom. I believe I spent about 15 dollars for a huge box of them?



This is the output currently with the 4x 7950 only issue is I am getting a dead gpu state on some of the GPU's after a while. Looking into why.


Shelf - http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000LRGV3W/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

- Motherboard - GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard - Sale - $99.98
- Processor - AMD Sempron 145 Processor (SDX145HBGMBOX) - $38.99
- Ram -  Corsair Vengeance 8 GB ( 2 x 4 GB ) DDR3 1600 MHz (PC3 12800) 240-Pin DDR3 Memory Kit for Core i3, i5, i7 and Platforms SDRAM CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 - $49.98
- Power Supply - Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold (SPG) 1200 Watts Modular Power Supply - $219.98

Total Cost before cards - $408.93 - Free shipping

I will post the remaining pictures when I get home showing how I have the 4 cards suspended. The cool thing is about these cubes is you can actually turn the card sideways and then back straight and it will lock into the little individual square holes on the side so you don't even have to zip tie or support the cards. I then just have each power cable coming through the top and that helps support the other end. I only use the cheap little twist tie incase the card gets jiggled so it doesn't fall down.

Any questions or request for pictures let me know and I will gladly go into more detail.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513069483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513069483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513069483
Reply with quote  #2

1513069483
Report to moderator
sirdeadpool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 02:46:23 PM
 #2

From what I understand, you should try running each gpu seperately as it's more efficient. Don't use crossfire. If I'm not mistaken, you can run two miners on the same computer, so set up each gpu in its own miner. Unless you're already doing that.
killerbread
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 02:50:55 PM
 #3

Post the picture!
megablue
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2013, 02:54:29 PM
 #4

yup, running 1 instance per gpu reduces HW errors significantly (well... at least for me). I figured it could be some thread synchronization issues with cgminer.

LTC: LQx367oQtbwsc7Ygf9S1B6E1d9LuGk7v11
sirdeadpool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 03:00:37 PM
 #5

I've been using guiminer and I find it much simpler to use.
BTCghash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 04:09:48 PM
 #6

I've also found it'a a lot easier to use multiple pieces of hardware on the same rig if you use separate instances.

“We have always had bad money,” argued Hayek “because private enterprise was not permitted to give us a better one.”
BTC 1CfVNkxdGRG13LMtkSDm2F4FCmb4d3Utg
epixam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 04:48:50 PM
 #7

how many BTC do you make per day?  Is it profitable vs the power consumption?
user0244
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 05:25:49 PM
 #8

Do you know how many watts your rig uses?
It's just at the moment i have 4 x7950 in 2 separate rigs ( don't have any riser cards yet )
And both rigs pull 640 watts! and yet Tacotime says his 3 x 7950 rigs only pull 625 watts

thanks

alexcamp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 06:04:57 PM
 #9

I also had a few "Dead" GPU states after a couple hours of mining on my 2x 6950 rig... I guess the Intensity 18 is a little on the line for my rig.

I was able to reduce those occurences after increasing my memory clock to 1050 MHz. (stock clock is 1300MHz, I had previously underclocked to reduce temperature).

You might also be interested in downloading this little gem called "CG Watcher". It can control your CGminer entirely and also restart the miner with failsafes such as SICK/DEAD gpus, low kHs threshold, etc.
Haven't used anything this I got my hands on this, also the developer seems friendly and active on his project.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!