Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 05:56:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: first setup questions  (Read 2086 times)
fastfored
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 04:24:31 PM
 #21

thanks, for a noob you have good info thanks!

guiminer it is...

what os you recommend? win7?

Some say there's a difference, I've been using Win7 on all the pc's, one of them are running Win8, but it's a pain when I have to restart the pc remotely, because I have to physically unplug the wireless usb adaptor before I can get it mining again x.x So I'll probably be dropping it down to win 7 this week

nice to know, win7 it is... saw this article: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=136392.300   seems like butterfly labs asic is a scam Sad
any pics of your setup?
1513274192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513274192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513274192
Reply with quote  #2

1513274192
Report to moderator
1513274192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513274192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513274192
Reply with quote  #2

1513274192
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
killerbread
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 04:27:50 PM
 #22

this whole 5 post thing is ridiculous I just want to ask questions in another section.
Can you not ask it here, start a new thread and ask.
slarowe86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 05:08:25 PM
 #23

thanks, for a noob you have good info thanks!

guiminer it is...

what os you recommend? win7?

Some say there's a difference, I've been using Win7 on all the pc's, one of them are running Win8, but it's a pain when I have to restart the pc remotely, because I have to physically unplug the wireless usb adaptor before I can get it mining again x.x So I'll probably be dropping it down to win 7 this week

nice to know, win7 it is... saw this article: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=136392.300   seems like butterfly labs asic is a scam Sad
any pics of your setup?

I don't have any pics, I have 2 of the computers where I'm living and then the other two are running at the fiance's mom's.
My main pc/miner:
White phantom 630 case
OCZ 1250W PSU
AMD FX 8350 4 Ghz black edition processor
Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 MB
16 GB RAM
1 TB hard drive
2 Diamond 7970 cards

It's a beast! lol
fastfored
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 05:16:49 PM
 #24

sounds cool. nice processor! i used gigabyte board as well. just 3.4ghz cpu. i liked intel chips better though... (not sure why other than it's intel)

both gpu's on one board? havent done 2 gpu's yet. thinking i remember you need dual gpu board to fit two gpu's?  makes me wonder how you hook up 5 gpu's?

was reading some articles i found looking at these: https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=extreme+bitcoin+mining&bav=on.2,or.r_qf.&bvm=bv.45175338,d.dmQ&biw=1440&bih=682&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=isch&source=og&sa=N&tab=wi&ei=9pJpUdqiJaLB0gGawYD4Aw

saw this one (i think i have almost the same case)  http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-IEWl9KCMnQ0/TgJTJVdstRI/AAAAAAAAAXc/cGOR1nTYegs/s1600/bitcoin-mining-rig1.jpg

some of these are way cool. and lot of $
fastfored
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 05:19:23 PM
 #25

this is cool:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7216.860
slarowe86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 05:24:34 PM
 #26

sounds cool. nice processor! i used gigabyte board as well. just 3.4ghz cpu. i liked intel chips better though... (not sure why other than it's intel)

both gpu's on one board? havent done 2 gpu's yet. thinking i remember you need dual gpu board to fit two gpu's?  makes me wonder how you hook up 5 gpu's?

was reading some articles i found looking at these: https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=extreme+bitcoin+mining&bav=on.2,or.r_qf.&bvm=bv.45175338,d.dmQ&biw=1440&bih=682&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=isch&source=og&sa=N&tab=wi&ei=9pJpUdqiJaLB0gGawYD4Aw

saw this one (i think i have almost the same case)  http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-IEWl9KCMnQ0/TgJTJVdstRI/AAAAAAAAAXc/cGOR1nTYegs/s1600/bitcoin-mining-rig1.jpg

some of these are way cool. and lot of $

This board is designed to hold 4 GPU's, I can only fit 2 on the board due to the double slots the 7970's take up, and then I have another slot available at the very bottom, but the casing of the GPU will run into the cords for the front usb's and the power switch, so I can't have one there unless I find some risers or something
fastfored
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 05:31:33 PM
 #27

saw this pic:  https://www.google.com/search?q=Gigabyte+GA-990FXA-UD3+MB&client=firefox-a&hs=w0k&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&channel=rcs&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=1pVpUdWDBaHm0gHJloCgCg&ved=0CAoQ_AUoAQ&biw=1440&bih=683#imgrc=FXPwslsklXAqlM%3A%3Bn3ph2eNLw5fffM%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fimages.novatech.co.uk%252Fgigabyte-ga-990fxa-ud3_extra4.jpg%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.novatech.co.uk%252Fproducts%252Fcomponents%252Fmotherboards%252Famdam3plus990fxchipsetmotherboards%252Fga-990fxa-ud3.html%3B1000%3B837

is this the board?

so there are 4 gpu slots, but double cards so only 2 can be used?

and riser cards move gpu the gpu? are they rigid boards? or cables? not sure how people can mount gpu's outside of case away from board...so 4 riser cards and you could run 4 gpu's using the 4 slots on the board?
slarowe86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 05:40:28 PM
 #28


Yep, I've seen youtube videos with them, they are similar to IDE cords, you just plug the one end in the PCI slot and the other to the gpu. granted you have to do a little ghetto riging to get all of them going, but that's the process. Altho the guy at the computer store I goto said trying to run 4 GPU's on 1 PS is impossible, 3 max, but that would work for me.

The 7970's only use 1 of the slots, but they are so thick that it blocks the other available port. I could possibly remove the cover off the card but that voids the warranty, and if these burn out then I'm stuck.
alexcamp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 05:58:10 PM
 #29


Yep, I've seen youtube videos with them, they are similar to IDE cords, you just plug the one end in the PCI slot and the other to the gpu. granted you have to do a little ghetto riging to get all of them going, but that's the process. Altho the guy at the computer store I goto said trying to run 4 GPU's on 1 PS is impossible, 3 max, but that would work for me.

The 7970's only use 1 of the slots, but they are so thick that it blocks the other available port. I could possibly remove the cover off the card but that voids the warranty, and if these burn out then I'm stuck.

It should also be noted that when connecting more than 3 GPUs on a MB, you need "powered" risers, soerboard. that your GPUs grab their BUS power from the PSU instead of from the moth. Otherwise you could end up frying your MB or GPU.
fastfored
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 06:12:47 PM
 #30


It should also be noted that when connecting more than 3 GPUs on a MB, you need "powered" risers, soerboard. that your GPUs grab their BUS power from the PSU instead of from the moth. Otherwise you could end up frying your MB or GPU.

the gpu cards plug into one end of the riser. then other end of riser goes into mobo. then the extra power supply cables connect to the end of the riser attached to the video card? this way the power goes from psu to gpu instead of threw board?

slarowe86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 03:29:13 PM
 #31


It should also be noted that when connecting more than 3 GPUs on a MB, you need "powered" risers, soerboard. that your GPUs grab their BUS power from the PSU instead of from the moth. Otherwise you could end up frying your MB or GPU.

the gpu cards plug into one end of the riser. then other end of riser goes into mobo. then the extra power supply cables connect to the end of the riser attached to the video card? this way the power goes from psu to gpu instead of threw board?



It would be like having a dedicated PS for just the extra GPU, but if you are going with having to get another PS might as well build another system.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!