Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:17:23 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: I am getting the following message now after finally getting it to mine???
Diablo - 0 (0%)
Deepbit - 0 (0%)
Total Voters: 0

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PLease help with my Diablo miner  (Read 1124 times)
mandersson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:03:35 AM
 #1

Its also mining very slow for being on a ATI Radeon HD 5670.
What can I do to change it and what the heck does the "invalid Block" mean.
Just as I copied this I got rejected from the system and then another Invalid block showed up, before it connected again.
Is my Card broken??

Thanks Alot,
Mandersson

Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
[6/15/11 7:47:24 PM] Started
[6/15/11 7:47:24 PM] Connecting to: http://deepbit.net:8332/
[6/15/11 7:47:24 PM] Added ATI Radeon HD 5670 (#1) (5 CU, local work size of 256)
[6/15/11 7:48:07 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 5670 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
[6/15/11 7:48:07 PM] Block 1 found on ATI Radeon HD 5670 (#1)
[6/15/11 7:54:16 PM] Block 2 found on ATI Radeon HD 5670 (#1)
[6/15/11 7:56:28 PM] ERROR: Invalid block found on ATI Radeon HD 5670 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
37505/38282 khash/sec
1480846643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480846643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480846643
Reply with quote  #2

1480846643
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mandersson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:06:54 AM
 #2

Update, My speed only reached 7.10 MH/s
That is on running only Diablo & Safari.

THanks
M
bentov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:46:00 AM
 #3

Update, My speed only reached 7.10 MH/s
That is on running only Diablo & Safari.

THanks
M

I think I read that it was caused by your card over heating.  Get iStat and see what your temps are..
mandersson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:03:15 PM
 #4

Thanks Man, I dont understand why it would tho.
I have only been running that program & Safari at the time.

THen My computer is very cool because I edit Video usually & it was always over heating so Ive placed my computer closer to my aircontidioner and it keeps it cool at all times.

Do you know of a way to write in the main forum or how to be accepted in there?
bentov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 10:38:26 PM
 #5

Thanks Man, I dont understand why it would tho.
I have only been running that program & Safari at the time.

THen My computer is very cool because I edit Video usually & it was always over heating so Ive placed my computer closer to my aircontidioner and it keeps it cool at all times.

Do you know of a way to write in the main forum or how to be accepted in there?


It all depends on how your video editor works, if it is just using cpu than it's different than doable, which is using your gnu. I would think that the cpu has better cooling.  The heat sinks for the cpu on my macro is the size of a brick, but the video card..well it's smaller. 

As far as the main forum. I believe it's 5 posts and 4 hours of time.

Good luck...  Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!