Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 03:08:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Not showing in wallet after 3 hours: 0.00019824 BTC Fee, 31 confirmations on web  (Read 531 times)
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 01:19:40 PM
 #1

Hi there

It's been 2 hours and 56 mins since I sent some BTC to my wallet.
It included a 0.00019824 BTC fee.
Blockexplorer.com says it's had 33 confirmations, but it's still not showing up on my wallet.

I'm using a restored wallet on the latest version of Armory, and this is the first transaction I've done with it since it's been restored.

Don't know why it's taking so long - like why does Blockexplorer.com say 33 confirmations but it's not being listed on my Armory wallet?

Cheers
1513048123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048123
Reply with quote  #2

1513048123
Report to moderator
1513048123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048123
Reply with quote  #2

1513048123
Report to moderator
1513048123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048123
Reply with quote  #2

1513048123
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513048123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048123
Reply with quote  #2

1513048123
Report to moderator
1513048123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048123
Reply with quote  #2

1513048123
Report to moderator
1513048123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513048123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513048123
Reply with quote  #2

1513048123
Report to moderator
paffie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 01:22:28 PM
 #2

Hi there

It's been 2 hours and 56 mins since I sent some BTC to my wallet.
It included a 0.00019824 BTC fee.
Blockexplorer.com says it's had 33 confirmations, but it's still not showing up on my wallet.

I'm using a restored wallet on the latest version of Armory, and this is the first transaction I've done with it since it's been restored.

Don't know why it's taking so long - like why does Blockexplorer.com say 33 confirmations but it's not being listed on my Armory wallet?

Cheers

Is your wallet synced? Judging by your post, i think the most obvious explanation is that it's still syncing the blockchain, so you'll have to wait.

If it's fully synced, are you sure you restored the correct wallet?
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 01:42:18 PM
 #3

Well when I go to the dashboard, it says "Armory is online!", so going by this I guess it's synced.
Down the bottom it says "Connected (448615 blocks)".

This is the only wallet I've got.. so I guess that's a yes??


paffie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 01:44:04 PM
 #4

Well when I go to the dashboard, it says "Armory is online!", so going by this I guess it's synced.
Down the bottom it says "Connected (448615 blocks)".

This is the only wallet I've got.. so I guess that's a yes??




The current block height is 448955 (at the time of writing)... I guess you'll need to sync another 340 blocks....
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 02:02:35 PM
 #5

Seems obvious now you say it  Roll Eyes

I closed Armory, started Bitcoin-QT, and it's now catching up on the past 2 days.
After it's up to date, I'll close it and start Armory again.
If that doesn't work, I'll close Armory, start bitcoind.exe, let it work for 5-10 mins, then open Armory.

I say this because the last time I got Armory working was by starting bitcoind.exe, gave it afew mins until its memory usage stopped rising, then started Armory which worked. (As letting armory start bitcoind didn't work for whatever reason.)

--

I did think it was odd that Armory didn't say something like "Armory needs bitcoind running in the background", but I won't go making any non-constructive remarks about that Tongue

Hopefully this'll work. (Yes, thistle.)

Cheers
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2017, 04:39:16 PM
 #6

Which version of Armory are you using?

Start Bitcoin Core and leave it running. Start Armory. It will complain about Bitcoin Core running. Ignore that. Go to File > Settings and uncheck the box that says "Allow Armory to run Bitcoin Core in the background". Save the settings and restart Armory. That should fix the issues. However whenever you want to start Armory, you must first start Bitcoin Core.

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 08:46:07 PM
 #7

rebuild & rescan should fix it

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!