Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2019, 05:37:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using a Consair CX430 with antmine S3+  (Read 397 times)
jessetechno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 09:30:56 PM
 #1

I just got a antmine S3+ from ebay.  It looks newer and it came with a corsair CX430 new (sealed in the box).  I was gonna set it up but it only has one PCI-E plug.  Did i get screwed?  Can an antmine s3+ even run on a CX430 power supply?  I can't get it to work thats for sure.  Can y'all give me some advise?  Cry
1547876268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547876268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547876268
Reply with quote  #2

1547876268
Report to moderator
1547876268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547876268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547876268
Reply with quote  #2

1547876268
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547876268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547876268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547876268
Reply with quote  #2

1547876268
Report to moderator
1547876268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547876268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547876268
Reply with quote  #2

1547876268
Report to moderator
1547876268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547876268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547876268
Reply with quote  #2

1547876268
Report to moderator
leowonderful
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1045



View Profile
January 19, 2017, 10:01:11 PM
 #2

Try using a molex to pci connector and you should be fine. I'd really suggest a server psi as they have better efficiency and run better generally, but if you already have the push or don't want the noise try getting that connector- there needs to be a minimum of 2 pci hooked up on the S3, one for each board.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 504


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 10:27:44 PM
 #3

That psu will be put under quiet a bit of strain running an S3. As said above use a converter/adaptor to convert 4pin molex to 6pin.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 10:36:49 PM
 #4

i wouldnt use molex to pci-e's thats just asking to start a fire , if i were u i would buy a cheap dell z750p psu and breakout board and use that , then u can sell the 430 on ebay to get back some of the money

http://holybitcoin.com/product/dell-750w-server-psu-breakout-adapter-board/

^ u can find those cheaper then that


also if u dont overclock the s3 u can get away with only using 1 pci-e per side , that dell 750 psu will run a pair of s3's
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1109



View Profile
January 20, 2017, 11:36:58 AM
 #5

Ah the good old and reliable ANTMINER S3+

I remember at stock speeds that beast used around 400 Watts almost. So 200 Watts each side. So the PCIe connector will be fine however...

DONT USE THE MOLEX TO PCIE converter because it will cause it to melt.  You really are better off getting another PSU since that one is not adequate for the S3.


.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 20, 2017, 04:21:52 PM
 #6

Ah the good old and reliable ANTMINER S3+

I remember at stock speeds that beast used around 400 Watts almost. So 200 Watts each side. So the PCIe connector will be fine however...

DONT USE THE MOLEX TO PCIE converter because it will cause it to melt.  You really are better off getting another PSU since that one is not adequate for the S3.



I concur on the danger of using that 430 watt PSU....I used a Corsair CX600 watt with each of my S3+ & had no issues at all   Wink

They were about $50 each from Newegg many years ago  Cool

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!