Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 06:10:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to install AMDOverdriveCtrl on Ubuntu via remote SSH?  (Read 5040 times)
ixfinito
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:54:55 AM
 #1

I tried:

wget -O amdoverdrivectrl_1.2.0_amd64.deb "http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/amdovdrvctrl/deb%20binaries/amdoverdrivectrl_1.2.0_amd64.deb?r=http%3A%2F%2Fsourceforge.net%2Fprojects%2Famdovdrvctrl%2F&ts=1307967653&use_mirror=switch"

sudo dpkg -i amdoverdrivectrl_1.2.0_amd64.deb

As suggested here http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7514.msg212294#msg212294

But with the "wget -O...etc." command it contacts sourceforge.net and returns a NOT FOUND message.

Another method I saw in another thread http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=11561.0 seems to install amdoverdrivectrl also, but it includes several other things, so I don't want to mess with the mining rig until someone knowledgeable can confirm it's ok.

And of course, I can't post directly in those threads because I have to fill my Newbie quota, sadly.

The reason I need to do it this way is because my rig is in another country and my buddy helping me with maintenance over there is out of town for a few days.

I need to get the memory speed down and see if that can cool my GPUs down a bit. I've got 3x6990 btw, but can only operate 3 of the 6 miners at the moment, because the temperatures are simply insane otherwise. I've tried flags and stuff, but it will need to be the memory speed tweak I suppose.

Thanks in advance for your kind help.

Cheers,

Ixfinito

"That'll do, pig, that'll do"
1481047817
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047817

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047817
Reply with quote  #2

1481047817
Report to moderator
1481047817
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047817

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047817
Reply with quote  #2

1481047817
Report to moderator
Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481047817
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047817

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047817
Reply with quote  #2

1481047817
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:11:31 AM
 #2

I tried:

wget -O amdoverdrivectrl_1.2.0_amd64.deb "http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/amdovdrvctrl/deb%20binaries/amdoverdrivectrl_1.2.0_amd64.deb?r=http%3A%2F%2Fsourceforge.net%2Fprojects%2Famdovdrvctrl%2F&ts=1307967653&use_mirror=switch"

sudo dpkg -i amdoverdrivectrl_1.2.0_amd64.deb

As suggested here http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7514.msg212294#msg212294

But with the "wget -O...etc." command it contacts sourceforge.net and returns a NOT FOUND message.

Another method I saw in another thread http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=11561.0 seems to install amdoverdrivectrl also, but it includes several other things, so I don't want to mess with the mining rig until someone knowledgeable can confirm it's ok.

And of course, I can't post directly in those threads because I have to fill my Newbie quota, sadly.

The reason I need to do it this way is because my rig is in another country and my buddy helping me with maintenance over there is out of town for a few days.

I need to get the memory speed down and see if that can cool my GPUs down a bit. I've got 3x6990 btw, but can only operate 3 of the 6 miners at the moment, because the temperatures are simply insane otherwise. I've tried flags and stuff, but it will need to be the memory speed tweak I suppose.

Thanks in advance for your kind help.

Cheers,

Ixfinito


Download it on your pc, scp it over, dpkg it, reboot, should be good to go.
Or find a direct link.
ixfinito
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:19:10 AM
 #3

Thanks, that sound very logical. I'll have to dig deeper into those steps then. Wink

"That'll do, pig, that'll do"
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
June 16, 2011, 12:02:57 PM
 #4

wget -O amdoverdrivectrl_1.2.0_amd64.deb "http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/amdovdrvctrl/deb%20binaries/amdoverdrivectrl_1.2.0_amd64.deb?r=http%3A%2F%2Fsourceforge.net%2Fprojects%2Famdovdrvctrl%2F&ts=1307967653&use_mirror=switch"

But with the "wget -O...etc." command it contacts sourceforge.net and returns a NOT FOUND message.

That's because there isn't a .deb package for 1.2.0:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/files/deb%20binaries/

1.1.4 is the latest pre-compiled for Debian/Ubuntu.  Use this:
wget -O amdoverdrivectrl_1.1.4_amd64.deb http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/files/deb%20binaries/amdoverdrivectrl_1.1.4_amd64.deb/download

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
ixfinito
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:26:20 AM
 #5

Thanks Rob, I got confused because my logic tells me that if there's a 1.20 good for download, it's probable that there's also a .deb package awaiting, but I forget how linux world depends on lots of collaborations and one shouldn't take things for granted. Cheers.

"That'll do, pig, that'll do"
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:53:02 AM
 #6

Thanks Rob, I got confused because my logic tells me that if there's a 1.20 good for download, it's probable that there's also a .deb package awaiting, but I forget how linux world depends on lots of collaborations and one shouldn't take things for granted. Cheers.

Did you get it installed?
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:55:07 AM
 #7

I have to start using LinuxCoin myself.
ixfinito
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 08:30:51 AM
 #8

@SomeoneWeird - Yes, I managed to install it. I have this system with Three ATI 6990s, Approximately 2.1 Ghash/s https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_rig, the only difference is the motherboard where I got a Crosshair IV Formula (Asus) instead, same brand as the 3x6990.
My system is Ubuntu 11.04 64 bit and I followed the great guide found elsewhere in this forum.

The problem I'm getting is with underclocking, because from the three cards, only GPUs from the middle card remain at workable temperatures (below 85 C) The top and bottom card jump above 100 C in matter of seconds and quickly enough, the system freezes. I'm trying to control it via SSH, because I'm in another country.

After installing AMDOverdriveCtrl, I had my buddy run the utility GUI and the settings we set for low - med - high are all identical, that is GPU 850Mhz, MEM 300 Mhz.

Via SSH, I run the AMDOverdrive -b -i 0 xxx.ovdr and it runs correctly, so I do the same for the other 5 devices as well.

After that, I check aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all and it shows me the Current Peaks I had in the xxx.ovdr profile, the configurable peak range is also correct, but the current clocks are beyond the 300 Mhz and state 1250 Mhz.

So I turn aticonfig --od on and aticonfig --od-setclocks=830,300 --adapter=all and it does chance the Current Peak for all, but Current Clocks remain unchanged.

It's a pain in the ass because I can't tweak it and hard reset it as needed, due to the fact that the rig is actually half a world away and my buddy is most of the time out of his office, where the rig is. To make matters worse, his Internet connection at the moment is very basic, so there's no static IP, so everytime something goes wrong and I can remotely reboot to prevent some crazy fire while nobody is in that office, I can't log back in because it changed the freaking IP. LOL

So, here I am, mining with the two GPUs from the card in the middle. I switched to Eligius so that I don't have to Add the new IP to the Whitelist of Slush after every reboot.

If any of the more seasoned miners cares to help, I'm more than willing to share some bitcoins once the rig starts "showing me the btcs".

Cheers!

"That'll do, pig, that'll do"
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2011, 04:12:19 PM
 #9

Thanks Rob, I got confused because my logic tells me that if there's a 1.20 good for download, it's probable that there's also a .deb package awaiting, but I forget how linux world depends on lots of collaborations and one shouldn't take things for granted. Cheers.

Did you get it installed?

1.2.1 is now out as a Debian package:  http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/files/deb%20binaries/

I was able to install it with:

Code:
$ sudo dpkg -i amdoverdrivectrl_1.2.1_amd64.deb
$ sudo apt-get -f install

Ignore the errors you'll see from the first command, just run the second.


--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
ixfinito
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 07:51:54 PM
 #10

Thanks Rob, I got confused because my logic tells me that if there's a 1.20 good for download, it's probable that there's also a .deb package awaiting, but I forget how linux world depends on lots of collaborations and one shouldn't take things for granted. Cheers.

Did you get it installed?

1.2.1 is now out as a Debian package:  http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/files/deb%20binaries/

I was able to install it with:

Code:
$ sudo dpkg -i amdoverdrivectrl_1.2.1_amd64.deb
$ sudo apt-get -f install

Ignore the errors you'll see from the first command, just run the second.



Thanks RobP, I'll try it tonight. Can this version address the issue of mem speed tweaking for 6990 cards? That's the only problem I seem to be having. The sheer temperature it runs at doesn't allow me to use the top and bottom cards. I've read repeatedly that running memory at lower speeds (300 instead of default 1250) can significantly reduce the heat and V consumption as well. The room's lighting starts flickering when a 4th GPU starts to run, so I'm running only three now.

Should I just go to Windows 7 and use 2x6990 and move the third one to a new system?

I've also read about Bios flashing, but I'm not too sure if this will work for 6990 and/or the most recommended method.

I appreciate any help provided.

Ixfinito

"That'll do, pig, that'll do"
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 12:53:33 AM
 #11

Thanks RobP, I'll try it tonight. Can this version address the issue of mem speed tweaking for 6990 cards? That's the only problem I seem to be having. The sheer temperature it runs at doesn't allow me to use the top and bottom cards. I've read repeatedly that running memory at lower speeds (300 instead of default 1250) can significantly reduce the heat and V consumption as well. The room's lighting starts flickering when a 4th GPU starts to run, so I'm running only three now.

Should I just go to Windows 7 and use 2x6990 and move the third one to a new system?

I've also read about Bios flashing, but I'm not too sure if this will work for 6990 and/or the most recommended method.

I appreciate any help provided.

Ixfinito

No, however, I just read elsewhere in the forums that Catalyst 11.6 allows you to over/under clock beyond the ranges in the BIOS without reflashing under DOS.  I haven't tried it yet though.

It WILL allow you to move within the ranges, but that's not much (I can only get the RAM to 900 on my stock 5830s)

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
SlipperySlope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

Stephen Reed


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 05:59:33 AM
 #12

I've had trouble using AMDOverdriveCtrl over ssh because of X forwarding.   I worked around the issue by configuring my GPUs from a startup.sh shell script that is named in /etc/rc.local in my linuxcoin OS.

Relevant lines in the startup.sh script are tailored for my 5770 GPUs ...

DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --od-enable
DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=960,0 --adapter=all
DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
irishmick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 03:16:55 PM
 #13

If this isn't solved yet I just found in another thread to set memory clock 100 below core clock. Then current clocks will match peak clocks. Wasn't as low (300) as I wanted to go, but it did drop my cards temps by about 10c. I'd link the other thread but I already blew past it and didn't bookmark it.

so:
aticonfig --od-setclocks=920,820 --adapter=0

Works pretty well for me. ;o)

http://doge.crypto49er.com:9555         http://doge-eu.crypto49er.com:9555
Pool donations: DTPgwgDvyDL3vcnJFf33nkhBm6o2ZxVT6G
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 09, 2011, 08:14:41 PM
 #14

If this isn't solved yet I just found in another thread to set memory clock 100 below core clock. Then current clocks will match peak clocks. Wasn't as low (300) as I wanted to go, but it did drop my cards temps by about 10c. I'd link the other thread but I already blew past it and didn't bookmark it.

so:
aticonfig --od-setclocks=920,820 --adapter=0

Works pretty well for me. ;o)

Run Catalyst 11.6 and you can go below the BIOS ranges.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
irishmick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 01:03:55 AM
 #15

If this isn't solved yet I just found in another thread to set memory clock 100 below core clock. Then current clocks will match peak clocks. Wasn't as low (300) as I wanted to go, but it did drop my cards temps by about 10c. I'd link the other thread but I already blew past it and didn't bookmark it.

so:
aticonfig --od-setclocks=920,820 --adapter=0

Works pretty well for me. ;o)

Run Catalyst 11.6 and you can go below the BIOS ranges.

Ahh Awesome thanks ;o) I'll give that a go tomorrow!

http://doge.crypto49er.com:9555         http://doge-eu.crypto49er.com:9555
Pool donations: DTPgwgDvyDL3vcnJFf33nkhBm6o2ZxVT6G
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!