Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 01:24:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 7950 - How to change the memory voltage?  (Read 1402 times)
ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 09:51:38 PM
 #1

Hi,

how to change the memory voltage?

In the MSI i can change the core voltage but cant find the memory voltage slider.
1508246652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508246652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508246652
Reply with quote  #2

1508246652
Report to moderator
1508246652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508246652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508246652
Reply with quote  #2

1508246652
Report to moderator
1508246652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508246652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508246652
Reply with quote  #2

1508246652
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508246652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508246652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508246652
Reply with quote  #2

1508246652
Report to moderator
1508246652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508246652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508246652
Reply with quote  #2

1508246652
Report to moderator
lbr
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 388


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 10:59:30 PM
 #2

afaik, no way without some soldering.

BTC: 18ozhbkfHneX8tnPgHJuTizyBmspM5Vgpa  LTC: LgVc7KdedPGZyDXHXEH9G7z6AoTmTvDdWb
cgminer 2.11.13 x64 portable for Mac OS X 10.6.8
6+ GPUs driver mod for Windows
FullLife
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 12:23:48 AM
 #3

It would help to know what brand 7950 you have.  I have Sapphire 7950s and I can change the memory voltage using Trixx.  I know other people have been able to change memory voltage w/ Trixx as well using non-Sapphire cards.
ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 08:35:30 PM
 #4


I have sapphire too and i managed to change the memvoltage with AB. With trixx i couldnt find the option.

But frankly i didnt notice any susbstantial improvements in lowering the mem voltage. No better degrees and no better wattage.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!