Bitcoin Forum
May 03, 2024, 07:18:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Make First Transaction using NBitcoin Library  (Read 624 times)
hitjariwala (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 22, 2017, 05:54:11 AM
 #1

Hi,

I am make first transaction of 0.001 using NBitcoin Library. when i make transaction of 0.0001 it give message.
ErrorCode: INSUFFICIENTFEE Error message: insufficient priority

I am make transaction using this code.
https://github.com/NicolasDorier/ProgrammingBlockchainCodeExamples/blob/master/SpendYourCoins/Program.cs

Can any tell me how to transfer transaction fees to my address?

Thanks
1714763936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714763936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714763936
Reply with quote  #2

1714763936
Report to moderator
1714763936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714763936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714763936
Reply with quote  #2

1714763936
Report to moderator
1714763936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714763936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714763936
Reply with quote  #2

1714763936
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714763936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714763936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714763936
Reply with quote  #2

1714763936
Report to moderator
1714763936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714763936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714763936
Reply with quote  #2

1714763936
Report to moderator
Coding Enthusiast
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1039
Merit: 2783


Bitcoin and C♯ Enthusiast


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2017, 02:23:27 PM
Merited by ABCbits (1)
 #2

I think you are not using NBitcoin library (https://github.com/MetacoSA/NBitcoin) instead you are using the example code. And in that example code according to the book (https://programmingblockchain.gitbooks.io/programmingblockchain/content/bitcoin_transfer/spend_your_coin.html) it is setting the fee amount to 0.0001BTC which means when you spend 0.0001BTC it deducts 0.0001 from your 0.0001 and is left with 0 so as a result it throws an exception

You need to debug the program yourself to make sure, I am mainly making assumptions based on what I see from the code and your explanation.

Projects List+Suggestion box
Donate: 1Q9s or bc1q
|
|
|
FinderOuter(0.19.1)Ann-git
Denovo(0.7.0)Ann-git
Bitcoin.Net(0.26.0)Ann-git
|
|
|
BitcoinTransactionTool(0.11.0)Ann-git
WatchOnlyBitcoinWallet(3.2.1)Ann-git
SharpPusher(0.12.0)Ann-git
hitjariwala (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 05:09:39 AM
 #3

I think you are not using NBitcoin library (https://github.com/MetacoSA/NBitcoin) instead you are using the example code. And in that example code according to the book (https://programmingblockchain.gitbooks.io/programmingblockchain/content/bitcoin_transfer/spend_your_coin.html) it is setting the fee amount to 0.0001BTC which means when you spend 0.0001BTC it deducts 0.0001 from your 0.0001 and is left with 0 so as a result it throws an exception

You need to debug the program yourself to make sure, I am mainly making assumptions based on what I see from the code and your explanation.

Thanks for Reply

Can you send source code for send bitcoin with fees?
Coding Enthusiast
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1039
Merit: 2783


Bitcoin and C♯ Enthusiast


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2017, 05:51:38 AM
Merited by ABCbits (1)
 #4

The code you are seeing in the example IS with fees! the variable called minerFee is the fee that you are paying and it is a fixed amount of 0.0001BTC.

Just change that line to anything you like, it can be a fixed amount or it can be a function taking the best amount of fee based on an API call such as this http://bitcoinfees.21.co/api

Or if you are doing it on top of a full node you can analyze the previous blocks to figure out the suitable fee.

Projects List+Suggestion box
Donate: 1Q9s or bc1q
|
|
|
FinderOuter(0.19.1)Ann-git
Denovo(0.7.0)Ann-git
Bitcoin.Net(0.26.0)Ann-git
|
|
|
BitcoinTransactionTool(0.11.0)Ann-git
WatchOnlyBitcoinWallet(3.2.1)Ann-git
SharpPusher(0.12.0)Ann-git
hitjariwala (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 08:07:23 AM
 #5

The code you are seeing in the example IS with fees! the variable called minerFee is the fee that you are paying and it is a fixed amount of 0.0001BTC.

Just change that line to anything you like, it can be a fixed amount or it can be a function taking the best amount of fee based on an API call such as this http://bitcoinfees.21.co/api

Or if you are doing it on top of a full node you can analyze the previous blocks to figure out the suitable fee.

Hi,

Any give me Spend bitcoin using TransactionBuilder?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!