Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 11:04:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [WTB] Phase 3 PDUs  (Read 486 times)
reelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187


View Profile
January 25, 2017, 05:09:17 AM
 #1

Hello all,

Looking for Phase 3 PDUs.  Willing to consider any equipment.

Thanks!

1JW827fFK3FGvpNVS6KiFmm6WFK4HwfuQ9
1511391860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511391860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511391860
Reply with quote  #2

1511391860
Report to moderator
1511391860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511391860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511391860
Reply with quote  #2

1511391860
Report to moderator
1511391860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511391860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511391860
Reply with quote  #2

1511391860
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Colohub
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile WWW
January 25, 2017, 06:57:01 PM
 #2

Hello all,

Looking for Phase 3 PDUs.  Willing to consider any equipment.

Thanks!
What voltage are you looking for? We have several 208volt input to 120volt output pdu's  similar to these https://www.tripplite.com/5.7kw-3-phase-metered-pdu-120v-outlets-42-5-15-20r-l21-20p-6ft-cord-0u-vertical-taa~PDU3MV6L2120LV/ if you are interested let us know as I can get you pictures and more info.

www.btcmeqc.com powered by Colohub Data Center
reelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187


View Profile
January 25, 2017, 07:36:14 PM
 #3

Thank you.  I need 208V with C13 and C19 inputs.

1JW827fFK3FGvpNVS6KiFmm6WFK4HwfuQ9
revolution82
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
January 26, 2017, 12:24:23 AM
 #4

Are you looking for 30 or 60 AMP PDUs? PM me what your looking for I have some of each.
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


eat bacon!!!


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 10:00:05 AM
 #5

Are you looking for 30 or 60 AMP PDUs? PM me what your looking for I have some of each.

Any reason to use 30amp over 60?

remember remember...
revolution82
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 06:43:20 PM
 #6

I like the 60 amp PDUs better myself especially considering these will far out last the mining equipment. It makes future loading and balancing much easier with the 60 over the 30. The negative in my mind is the connectors required and they can be very hard to find in quantity orders.
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


eat bacon!!!


View Profile
January 31, 2017, 02:19:11 AM
 #7

I like the 60 amp PDUs better myself especially considering these will far out last the mining equipment. It makes future loading and balancing much easier with the 60 over the 30. The negative in my mind is the connectors required and they can be very hard to find in quantity orders.

Thanks for your reply, I've been needing to make the transition from 120v to 240v and have been stuck on finding the best way...as apposed to just something that will work.

remember remember...
DebitMe
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1820


Crypto-Games.net: Multiple coins, multiple games


View Profile
January 31, 2017, 03:05:03 AM
 #8

Sorry to derail the thread, but what exactly does a PDU do?  I have always wondered that.  Lets say I have a circuit that has 15A at 120V, what would a PDU do to help me out?


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GRC  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
DICE           
BLACKJACK
PLINKO       
VIDEO POKER
ROULETTE     
LOTTO             
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


eat bacon!!!


View Profile
January 31, 2017, 03:10:59 AM
 #9

Sorry to derail the thread, but what exactly does a PDU do?  I have always wondered that.  Lets say I have a circuit that has 15A at 120V, what would a PDU do to help me out?

A pdu is a power distribution unit.

It's an industrial power strip(think surge protector) for 240v

remember remember...
DebitMe
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1820


Crypto-Games.net: Multiple coins, multiple games


View Profile
January 31, 2017, 03:19:16 AM
 #10

Sorry to derail the thread, but what exactly does a PDU do?  I have always wondered that.  Lets say I have a circuit that has 15A at 120V, what would a PDU do to help me out?

A pdu is a power distribution unit.

It's an industrial power strip(think surge protector) for 240v

So really it would serve no purpose for just home mining with a normal home outlet?


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GRC  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
DICE           
BLACKJACK
PLINKO       
VIDEO POKER
ROULETTE     
LOTTO             
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


eat bacon!!!


View Profile
January 31, 2017, 03:24:45 AM
 #11

Sorry to derail the thread, but what exactly does a PDU do?  I have always wondered that.  Lets say I have a circuit that has 15A at 120V, what would a PDU do to help me out?

A pdu is a power distribution unit.

It's an industrial power strip(think surge protector) for 240v

So really it would serve no purpose for just home mining with a normal home outlet?

You would use it to connect to say, your dryer outlet...it has different plugs than 120v

...240v gives a much higher power efficiency.

remember remember...
Stratobitz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 02, 2017, 01:20:56 PM
 #12

I have a new, unused Tripplite PDUMV-30HV  https://www.amazon.com/Tripp-Lite-Vertical-Rack-Mount-PDUMV30HV/dp/B0012VN0I0

30A 208/240V

I actually purchased here on Bitcointalk to run my rigs... BUT (you can see it in my feedback/trust). But I didn't realize at the time of purchase I only have one receptical (the larger plug) for my washer/dryer combo... so it's sat unused.  I had no place to plug it in.

The person I bought it from sold it to me sealed in the original box, it was unopened. He bought it from Amazon.

I don't have the box any longer, but it's been wrapped in protective seal on the shelf since. I could box and ship out if interested. Simply make me a fair offer. I have some heavy duty cardboard tubes. I can ship it that way. Please factor shipping from 20903 ZIP.  I prefer you to just email me a PDF airbill for USPS or UPS/FEDEX that I can use to just ship it to you... then you can be in control of the shipment/tracking etc.

Cheers!

Strato

.STRATOBITZ'S. 2017    TRUSTED
C  R  Y  P  T  O  L  I  N  K  S

.....S E R V I C E S    I    L O V E  &   U S E.....
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!