Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 01:56:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: error message on launch  (Read 570 times)
yambub
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101

Internet Freedom for African Communities


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2017, 05:28:17 PM
 #1

Hi,
I'm getting this error when I launch electrum. The window opens fine and all seems to work but can anyone tell me what;s wrong?

andy@HP ~ $ electrum
"sni-qt/27117" WARN  17:17:58.597 void StatusNotifierItemFactory::connectToSnw() Invalid interface to SNW_SERVICE

Using v 2,6,4 on linux mint 18

Cheers
Andy

1513259799
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513259799

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513259799
Reply with quote  #2

1513259799
Report to moderator
1513259799
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513259799

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513259799
Reply with quote  #2

1513259799
Report to moderator
1513259799
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513259799

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513259799
Reply with quote  #2

1513259799
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513259799
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513259799

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513259799
Reply with quote  #2

1513259799
Report to moderator
Cereberus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
January 28, 2017, 01:36:23 PM
 #2

Hi,
I'm getting this error when I launch electrum. The window opens fine and all seems to work but can anyone tell me what;s wrong?

andy@HP ~ $ electrum
"sni-qt/27117" WARN  17:17:58.597 void StatusNotifierItemFactory::connectToSnw() Invalid interface to SNW_SERVICE

Using v 2,6,4 on linux mint 18

Cheers
Andy

Go to Electrum folder and click on the icon that says Electrum, when asked if you want to run ,display, or open in terminal, click RUN. That fixed this bug for me, in fact this is the only way I can open Electrum on Linux Mint 18 same version as yours.

When I click on Internet-Electrum Application nothing happens, when I do as described above always it works. Maybe it's just me, but give it a try , if you have the latest correct version of python installed should work 100%.

███████████████████████▄▄▄
████████████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████▀▀███████████████████
█████████████    ▀▀███████████████▄
██████               ▀▀████████████
█                        ██████████
                     ▄▄████████████
         ████    ▄▄███████████████▀
      ███████▄▄███████████████████
     ████████████████████████████▀
    ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████████████████
   █████████████████████████████
   ██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████████████
     ██████████████████████████████

Refereum
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
yambub
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101

Internet Freedom for African Communities


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2017, 11:27:38 PM
 #3

Hi thanks for replying.

I can't even find the folder! I tried putting it on the desktop (via right click), and all the other places it could show, but none of them let me get to where the actual app is, and search finds nothing, which is odd because I have things with electrum in the name even on the desktop. Reminds me of windows! I'll have to spend more time with the system before I can do much. It's only been a week so far.

Still it works ok so not such a problem really. I just don't like error messages I dont understand cos usually they mean 'in 2 weeks I am going to render myself totally unusable cos you didn't attend to this, and I'll take your whole system with me.'.
Cheers
andy

Cereberus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
January 30, 2017, 07:05:12 PM
 #4

Hi thanks for replying.

I can't even find the folder! I tried putting it on the desktop (via right click), and all the other places it could show, but none of them let me get to where the actual app is, and search finds nothing, which is odd because I have things with electrum in the name even on the desktop. Reminds me of windows! I'll have to spend more time with the system before I can do much. It's only been a week so far.

Still it works ok so not such a problem really. I just don't like error messages I dont understand cos usually they mean 'in 2 weeks I am going to render myself totally unusable cos you didn't attend to this, and I'll take your whole system with me.'.
Cheers
andy







Picture 1. If you forget where you put it, redownload the file electrum 2.x.x latest version now and depack where you like.

Picture 2. List of files you should have after depacking it.

Picture 3. The file that you need to double click and when asked to run ,display or run in terminal, you should click run. Otherwise an alternative option should be go to this folder through your terminal and then type "electrum" and hit enter.

It should work by now. Hope this helps.

███████████████████████▄▄▄
████████████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████▀▀███████████████████
█████████████    ▀▀███████████████▄
██████               ▀▀████████████
█                        ██████████
                     ▄▄████████████
         ████    ▄▄███████████████▀
      ███████▄▄███████████████████
     ████████████████████████████▀
    ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████████████████
   █████████████████████████████
   ██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████████████
     ██████████████████████████████

Refereum
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
yambub
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101

Internet Freedom for African Communities


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2017, 09:09:47 PM
 #5


Picture 1. If you forget where you put it, redownload the file electrum 2.x.x latest version now and depack where you like.

Picture 2. List of files you should have after depacking it.

Picture 3. The file that you need to double click and when asked to run ,display or run in terminal, you should click run. Otherwise an alternative option should be go to this folder through your terminal and then type "electrum" and hit enter.

It should work by now. Hope this helps.

Thanks again I appreciate it. I found it eventually in python

but it doesn't look anything like yours! I wonder how long it will be before there's a distro package for it? It'll be a while before I can get familiar enough to do this installation stuff, with my current level of knowledge I will probably break stuff and I still have not managed to get a bootable clone set up. Once I have that, I'll feel braver!

Thanks a lot for your effort, it's very good of you.
Andy

kolloh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 09:49:22 PM
 #6

The files you listed looked to be library files and not the fully installation of Electrum.

I'd personally recommend that you download the latest version from Electrum's website rather than using the older version you listed. You can download it from https://electrum.org/#download

The website actually has some easy installation directions that can be used to install Electrum via pip on Linux distributions. Alternatively, you can follows the Linux steps under "Installation from Python sources" which should be pretty straightforward and just requires untarring the archive.

If you have any questions, let us know!
yambub
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101

Internet Freedom for African Communities


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2017, 12:06:24 AM
 #7

Hi again, I followed the pip instructions and got the latest version. It removed the old one too so that's good. I still get the same error message though. Maybe it doesn't matter, I don't usually launch things from the command line so for all I know that happens a lot!

Anyway, I am learning it all slowly, thanks for your help.

In future, can I update it / check for updates the same way as with sudo apt-get update and upgrade? I mean with pip?

Andy

kolloh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


View Profile
February 03, 2017, 03:11:53 AM
 #8

In future, can I update it / check for updates the same way as with sudo apt-get update and upgrade? I mean with pip?

To upgrade in the future, you should be able to just download the new version and then run the pip install command with the new package.
yambub
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101

Internet Freedom for African Communities


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2017, 07:38:40 PM
 #9

Thanks a lot, sounds good.
Andy

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!