Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 05:18:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: RX480 gpu0 reports 4Mh/s only on linux  (Read 1962 times)
piwi3910
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 27, 2017, 06:09:27 PM
 #1

hi guys,

I have a weird problem i can't figure out.
i have a 5 GPU rig running on windows with claymore 7.4 nicely hashing at 30.1Mh/s
I now want to do the same but under linux using the AMDGPUPRO drivers

all seems fine running ubuntu 16.04
however without overclocking i get these values:
ETH: GPU0 4.176 Mh/s, GPU1 26.804 Mh/s, GPU2 26.776 Mh/s, GPU3 26.778 Mh/s, GPU4 26.868 Mh/s

I tried this with ubuntu 16.04, ethos, simplemining.
They all have the same issue GPU0 is super slow.

I also see the following difference when i check the clocks:

piwi@gpuminer01:~$ cat /sys/class/drm/card2/device/pp_dpm_mclk
0: 300Mhz
1: 2000Mhz *
piwi@gpuminer01:~$ cat /sys/class/drm/card0/device/pp_dpm_mclk
0: 300Mhz
1: 2000Mhz


Any clue how to fix this and gpu0 mining normally, like it does on windows.
It's also not the card, switching cards doesn't help.
1508779110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508779110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508779110
Reply with quote  #2

1508779110
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508779110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508779110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508779110
Reply with quote  #2

1508779110
Report to moderator
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2017, 04:26:14 AM
 #2

try to connect your monitor or dummy plug to that card which one hashing with 4mh/s , reboot the system.

Im not asking for donation for my advice , never will , but i'm supporting this Mom. I read her story somewhere , and I felt like I have to share with everyone ... You can support Her if You sign her petition
piwi3910
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 08:57:50 AM
 #3

already had a monitor on it, same rig with windows 10 no issues.
tried it with a X session on the monitor and without.
no difference.
and it's always gpu0
enabled the onboard intel graphics to use with the monitor so that no screen was attached to any of the cards, same issue
if i swap cards around it's always gpu0 with the crappy hashrate, seems like it never goes to mode 7 even when putting the card in manual mode and setting mode 7, it doesn't take.
and what ever i do to over or underclock, i always get this message in dmesg:

VDDCI is larger than max VDDCI in VDDCI Voltage Table!


tried with drivers 16.40 till 16.60



piwi3910
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 07:20:56 AM
 #4

anyone?
Subw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 07:59:25 AM
 #5

Try performance state
o00o
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 08:51:40 AM
 #6

already had a monitor on it, same rig with windows 10 no issues.
tried it with a X session on the monitor and without.
no difference.
and it's always gpu0
enabled the onboard intel graphics to use with the monitor so that no screen was attached to any of the cards, same issue
if i swap cards around it's always gpu0 with the crappy hashrate, seems like it never goes to mode 7 even when putting the card in manual mode and setting mode 7, it doesn't take.
and what ever i do to over or underclock, i always get this message in dmesg:

VDDCI is larger than max VDDCI in VDDCI Voltage Table!


tried with drivers 16.40 till 16.60





I had the exact same problem where a GPU got stuck in a lower power state which caused that 4 MH/s bug on a 6x 470 rig operating Windows 10 just a few hours ago.  I solved the problem by simply connecting a screen to that particular GPU.  If that doesn't do the trick, try connecting to any other random GPU.

BTC:1Gk3p6KbCKiVhJYksaYPeAGL948rAsjmUS
bittawm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
January 29, 2017, 09:37:41 PM
 #7

solution:

Steps:

1. plug is a display port to hdmi plug to 4mhs card (display port to card hdmi to monitor)

2. take out the display port end and also put it into any other cards showing 4mhs (i had 5 cards of 6 do this on one rig, i have noticed its only saphire cards)

3. donate to bittawm, addy is in signature

youre welcome

BTC:1B3GN2WRQ6LBk9PcuZxoXevhty8sTgVrxn  <-------ONLY DEPOSIT TO THIS ADDRESS
SELLING D3S FOR 0.6 BITCOIN INCLUDING SHIPPING AND PSU
cashclash
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 04:34:51 PM
 #8

run into this, fixed via BIOS PCIe settings to AUTO, was on Gen1 settings
tarnum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18

Tarnum


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 05:53:26 PM
 #9

Had same issue, it was about the damn risers, just mess with them a little, and reconnect carefully again.
It worked for me.
lautre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 07:10:26 PM
 #10

i had this problem on linux i had to switch GEN1 PCI-E to AUTO (as said in the HELP) in the bios and it fixed the problem.

i'm using onboard gpu for screen.
dmatthewstewart
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433



View Profile
May 30, 2017, 07:57:01 PM
 #11

i had this problem on linux i had to switch GEN1 PCI-E to AUTO (as said in the HELP) in the bios and it fixed the problem.

i'm using onboard gpu for screen.

you mean integrated graphics?

Is it an APU?

coinzoid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Turkish Translation & Localization Expert


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 09:12:18 PM
 #12

This issue happened to me a few times. And all the time it was resolved upon connecting a monitor to troubled gpu through hdmi port. I assume dummy plugs will work fine too but I don't have one to reproduce and test.
justin.ramos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 09:21:03 PM
 #13

I just ran into this. For me, the solution was to use:

Code:
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=1

Hope this helps someone.
blacktux88
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2017, 09:26:09 PM
 #14

have you installed correct drivers ??
 Huh Huh Huh

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!