Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 11:58:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Multibit 0.4.1 total desaster  (Read 1378 times)
nowaltcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
February 08, 2017, 01:02:19 PM
 #1

Hi,

here is my story:

Yesterday i had suddenly problems to open my MultiBit HD 0.4.1 wallet ====> password wrong!


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1733063.0
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1657723.0
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1733636.0

By the way: it was not possible to restore my wallet (from the paper words) on 4 different PC's using multibit 0.4.1.
Symptoms: the first time i can open the wallet (it does not matter which password i used at the restore) but after a full sync i can not open the wallet again (---> password wrong)
recovering the password did not help (it just told me the password i'am used)

After spending 4 hours on different PC's i gave it up and deinstalled the software and try on my home PC to use different version of MultiBit HD (with the paper restore).

i tested :
0.2.0
0.1.4
0.1.2
0.1.0
The same as all the other tries before ...... but 8 hours later, late after midnight,
in 0.1.0 i get all my transaction confirmed but try to send them brings the aes-error.
Closing the program and restarting it brings the passwort wrong !

 Huh

Because on these 4 PC's there are no backup wallets to  restore, there is no way to get access to my funds!


Today in the morning i used my main PC (where i used MultiBit since 2015)
i could unlock my wallet (with a backup wallet from january 27)
all 'younger wallet backups' could not be restored (ended with error)

i  transfer 1 btc to a different wallet (but only one transaction is possible)
The next transfer has an aes-error (so i had to restore the wallet again to january 27 wallet for every transaction).
Sure not to close the wallet (otherwise password wrong)

Now i managed it to convert all of my funds to a different wallet (not multibit)

Maybee that helps people having the same problem to migrate their funds or massive problems with unconfirmed transactions!

I think everyone could get the error  (that should be an program-error since version 0.1.0)

..... but for me it is sure: multibit never again!

9 * Blackarrow Prospero at Low-Voltage mining @ ckpool.org
20 * GPU's mining minexcoin/bitcoin gold
You like to mine something different: https://deutsche-emark.de/
1511006284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511006284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511006284
Reply with quote  #2

1511006284
Report to moderator
1511006284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511006284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511006284
Reply with quote  #2

1511006284
Report to moderator
1511006284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511006284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511006284
Reply with quote  #2

1511006284
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511006284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511006284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511006284
Reply with quote  #2

1511006284
Report to moderator
chemodan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
February 08, 2017, 10:29:25 PM
 #2

Too many people have troubles with latest version. There is no doubt developers do not care. Great shame for developers!
BCNBULL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 01:09:54 AM
 #3

Im having trouble on connecting it to the network. it doesnt work.!

Cereberus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
February 21, 2017, 09:18:13 PM
 #4

Im having trouble on connecting it to the network. it doesnt work.!

It's a problem with your connection. Multibit synchronizes and connects very well to the network. You can see the picture I just made with the green button at bottom left that says 10 peers and is green, meaning it's synchronized.


███████████████████████▄▄▄
████████████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████▀▀███████████████████
█████████████    ▀▀███████████████▄
██████               ▀▀████████████
█                        ██████████
                     ▄▄████████████
         ████    ▄▄███████████████▀
      ███████▄▄███████████████████
     ████████████████████████████▀
    ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████████████████
   ████████████████████████████
   █████████████████████████████
   ██████████████████████████████
    ██████████████████████████████
     ██████████████████████████████

Refereum
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
███
███
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
 ██
███
███
BitcoinNewsMagazine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2017, 10:16:53 PM
 #5

I would avoid Multibit HD. I started having problems connecting to the network, had to turn my firewall off even though I had added an exception. Then my virus scanner decided Multibit HD exe was a virus, had to turn that off too. Even with all my protective measures nulled the damn Multibit HD was still hit and miss. Could not trust it. Electrum has been rock solid. I got all my bitcoin off of Multibit HD and deleted it from the laptop, good riddance. Hope this helps someone else avoid this POS wallet. There are better choices.

User365
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


physics, mathematics and engineering


View Profile
February 22, 2017, 11:48:22 AM
 #6

I have never had a problem with Multibit HD 0.4.1

Do you recommend swithing it now ? Because I have to say i really like it up to now and ofc I have many BTC adresses, and that wold be a lot of work to switch all those adresses.

[This could be your ad.]
HI-TEC99
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
February 22, 2017, 02:12:11 PM
 #7

I have never had a problem with Multibit HD 0.4.1

Do you recommend swithing it now ? Because I have to say i really like it up to now and ofc I have many BTC adresses, and that wold be a lot of work to switch all those adresses.

You can use the same wallet words from multibit on a phone with bread wallet installed on it. If you use bread wallet and multibit together then if one wallet malfunctions you can still use the other. Bread wallet will import all your multibit addresses and Bitcoin balance if you enter your multibit wallet words into it.

However, bread wallet will only install on an iPhone or a phone with android 6.0 or higher (Marshmallow or Nougat).
User365
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


physics, mathematics and engineering


View Profile
February 22, 2017, 04:08:00 PM
 #8

I have never had a problem with Multibit HD 0.4.1

Do you recommend swithing it now ? Because I have to say i really like it up to now and ofc I have many BTC adresses, and that wold be a lot of work to switch all those adresses.

You can use the same wallet words from multibit on a phone with bread wallet installed on it. If you use bread wallet and multibit together then if one wallet malfunctions you can still use the other. Bread wallet will import all your multibit addresses and Bitcoin balance if you enter your multibit wallet words into it.

However,bread wallet will only install on an iPhone or a phone with android 6.0 or higher (Marshmallow or Nougat).

Thank you very much.

I have to consider to upgrade to Android 6. Unfortunately this means no more root for me, but still better than I lose my BTC.

[This could be your ad.]
HI-TEC99
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
February 22, 2017, 05:43:03 PM
 #9

I have never had a problem with Multibit HD 0.4.1

Do you recommend swithing it now ? Because I have to say i really like it up to now and ofc I have many BTC adresses, and that wold be a lot of work to switch all those adresses.

You can use the same wallet words from multibit on a phone with bread wallet installed on it. If you use bread wallet and multibit together then if one wallet malfunctions you can still use the other. Bread wallet will import all your multibit addresses and Bitcoin balance if you enter your multibit wallet words into it.

However,bread wallet will only install on an iPhone or a phone with android 6.0 or higher (Marshmallow or Nougat).

Thank you very much.

I have to consider to upgrade to Android 6. Unfortunately this means no more root for me, but still better than I lose my BTC.

You might be able to avoid the need to upgrade by installing mycelium on your present phone, then importing your multibit wallet words into it.

I'm not certain if it will work, but it's worth trying. What I have read is the first address generated by both wallets is the same, but you have to use Mycelium's "Rescan Account" option after selecting the account under accounts to force it to show you the other multibit addresses.

If you try it please post back here to let anyone else who wants to try know whether it works.
User365
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


physics, mathematics and engineering


View Profile
February 23, 2017, 04:53:29 PM
 #10

I have never had a problem with Multibit HD 0.4.1

Do you recommend swithing it now ? Because I have to say i really like it up to now and ofc I have many BTC adresses, and that wold be a lot of work to switch all those adresses.

You can use the same wallet words from multibit on a phone with bread wallet installed on it. If you use bread wallet and multibit together then if one wallet malfunctions you can still use the other. Bread wallet will import all your multibit addresses and Bitcoin balance if you enter your multibit wallet words into it.

However,bread wallet will only install on an iPhone or a phone with android 6.0 or higher (Marshmallow or Nougat).

Thank you very much.

I have to consider to upgrade to Android 6. Unfortunately this means no more root for me, but still better than I lose my BTC.

You might be able to avoid the need to upgrade by installing mycelium on your present phone, then importing your multibit wallet words into it.

I'm not certain if it will work, but it's worth trying. What I have read is the first address generated by both wallets is the same, but you have to use Mycelium's "Rescan Account" option after selecting the account under accounts to force it to show you the other multibit addresses.

If you try it please post back here to let anyone else who wants to try know whether it works.

I got no time at the moment but maby in an week or so  Smiley

If i try i will post my results. Ty for the suggestion Cheesy

[This could be your ad.]
blksith0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
February 28, 2017, 10:26:22 AM
 #11

Multibit is truly awful.

Is electrum able to import the MB wallet or restore it from the "words list" thing?
HI-TEC99
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
February 28, 2017, 05:01:47 PM
 #12

Multibit is truly awful.

Is electrum able to import the MB wallet or restore it from the "words list" thing?


No, you can't import the multibit HD wallet into electrum using the "words list" thing (wallet words). Both wallets use wallet words, but they generate a different set of addresses from the same wallet words.

Electrum generates uncompressed private keys from the wallet words, but multibit HD generates compressed private keys from them, so the addresses the two wallets generate are different.

You can import multibit HD wallet words into breadwallet, which is available for iPhones and the latest android phones. Breadwallet won't work on older androids though.

If you have an older android phone the post at this link explains how to import multibit HD wallet words into the mycelium wallet, but I'm not sure if it works because I don't know anyone who has tried it yet.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1782552.msg17940974#msg17940974

There is a complicated way to extract all the relevant private keys from multibit HD wallet words using a specially crafted offline webpage, then you can import a list of those private keys into electrum to get control back of stuck coins. The quote below explains what to do.


I posted an alternative solution to a similar problem in the post linked below, but that fix is more work. It involves putting your wallet words into an offline webpage that generates a set of addresses and private keys. You can then import any private keys containing Bitcoins into any type of wallet you want (electrum gives you instant access to your coins).

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1777815.msg17773212#msg17773212

The screenshots in the post linked below show what settings to put into the offline webpage.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1785575.msg17819126#msg17819126
chemodan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
March 09, 2017, 09:41:03 PM
 #13

Does someone uses new version 0.5.1?
vlom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2017, 07:43:01 PM
 #14

Does someone uses new version 0.5.1?

yes i did. but only for a short time. see this topic:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1820922.msg18139080#msg18139080

i never had problems with MultiBit. But 0.5.1 really sucks. now i am evaluating a new HD walltet.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!