Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:58:20 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Win7 Enterprise x64 ..mining tools? 2.5 BTC BOUNTY!  (Read 4026 times)
ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:45:57 PM
 #1

Hey guys !


I just nearly killed myself the last days getting linuxcoin to work on my rigs !

but as it doesnt work and i loose valuable time i decided to get a few hotswap HDD`S and install win7 enterprixe x64 on them!   I use 4x5870 (Sapphire,XFX,Powercolor) with them!

Can someone tell me please which drivers and oc tools i need to install?

I want to run phoenix + phoenix rising GUI!

because i know windows and how to ahndle it ..so my rig sshoudl finally work this evening !

thank u very much for ur help!


1 BTC Bounty for the first/best/easiest tutorial Cheesy  if i get more answers @ the same time (within 2minutes from each) i will simply split Cheesy

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481306300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481306300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481306300
Reply with quote  #2

1481306300
Report to moderator
ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:08:00 PM
 #2

also will I need dummy plugs?Huh

Please help me Cheesy


Upped the Ante to 2.5 BTC

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
gogusrl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:37:17 PM
 #3

Get these drivers : http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_win7-64.aspx

Get this software : www.bitcoin.org/smf/index.php?topic=3878.0 (does suport phoenix + phatk)

Install drivers, unpack the guiminer, launch it, go to File -> New Miner -> Phoenix miner. In the next tab enter your info and in the Extra Flags tab enter the settings for your video card (I use -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=7 worksize=128 FASTLOOP=false on 6950 unlocked and overclocked).


edit : yes, if you have more than one video card on Windows you will need  dummy plugs, another monitor connection or a KVM switch.

edit2 : after you finish installing the drivers, have dummy plugs on every card (not needed for the first video card), extend the desktop to cover all the video cards. You should have 8 video cards listed if you right click on the ati icon in system tray, extend the desktop on the 3rd, 5th and 7th video card listed there.

After this all of them should appear in Overdrive and in guiminer.

If you require more information you can contact me via e-mail at wtfgogu gmail.com.

ShareCoin Free and Fair Distribution. Sju9e2TURFCHsNsocHLPJGSYTxSN1wcZbD
neptop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:40:19 PM
 #4

Install ATI driver.
Install ATI Stream SDK.
Install Phoenix.
Use Catalyst for overclocking (Performance->AMD Overdrive).
Underclock your RAM with the same tool

Simple, easy, efficient.

As for dummy plug, I guess your card comes with DVI->PCI-Adapter. Should work.

BitCoin address: 1E25UJEbifEejpYh117APmjYSXdLiJUCAZ
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:45:02 PM
 #5

Currently i have the same Problem but i thinck you will need dummy plugs ^^

LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 02:03:16 PM
 #6

As for dummy plug, I guess your card comes with DVI->PCI-Adapter. Should work.


You can't just use the DVI-VGA adapter as a dummy plug without modifying it, though it is pretty simple to do yourself

http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
frisco
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 02:27:23 PM
 #7

Indeed you only need 1 resistor to create a dummy plug:

http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

Pretty much everything else is covered on previous posts:
 + Catalysts 11.6 including SDK 2.4 ( http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_win7-64.aspx#2 )
 + Restart
 + Install/Configure your miner
 + Activate cards (dummy + extended desktop). ( http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11 )
 + OC as needed (MSI Afterburner: http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner/download.htm )
 + Run and check everything is ok.

1obSpGygRiuss93u8X36Ex6GYmycgTacZ just in case you feel it
ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 02:27:54 PM
 #8

great ! i will try it ! bounty will be sent when i got them running!

and then i will check the posting times to split the bounty !



just one last thing Cheesy is there any way to get around the dummy plugs??


i have 10computers here with 4x5870 ! and making 30 dummy plugs will take some time ..or can u gimme a link whre i can buy them (in germany) ..i dont find any ..

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
gogusrl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 02:36:52 PM
 #9

You can buy already made dummy plugs from here : http://cablesaurus.com/ but they're situated in the US and it will take a while for them to get to you.

I can also make them for you and ship them (I'm from Romania so it shouldn't take more than 2-3 days for them to get to you). If you are interested, please PM me and we'll discuss the details.

ShareCoin Free and Fair Distribution. Sju9e2TURFCHsNsocHLPJGSYTxSN1wcZbD
ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 02:46:34 PM
 #10

thank u all guys !  I will manufactor them myself ..i want to start tonight!

so can u tell me how much watts i need for the resistors ? 75ohm right?

the guys at the shop asked me


really the last question

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
frisco
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 02:54:35 PM
 #11

I have seen somewhere a register trick to avoid them but people reported it wasn't working.
Anyway first try without it, don't expect to work but could be if not you can always plug the card to a monitor, start a miner on that card and change the monitor, as long as you keep everything running you don't need to have a monitor connected real or faked.

1obSpGygRiuss93u8X36Ex6GYmycgTacZ just in case you feel it
gogusrl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 02:55:56 PM
 #12

Tutorial here ( http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html )says 68 but I used 75 ohm and it worked fine.


edit : here is the registry hack that is supposed to "replace" the dummy plugs but it didn't work for me : http://www.overclock.net/amd-ati/954528-all-radeon-6950-only-flashing-shader-5.html#post12819472

ShareCoin Free and Fair Distribution. Sju9e2TURFCHsNsocHLPJGSYTxSN1wcZbD
ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:03:37 PM
 #13

okay a cab is on its way to get them for me lol


so i ordered 50 of 75ohm and 0,25watt and 50 of 75ohm and 1 watt !

should be more then enuff !

and i am can still install alle the software & add the plugs later on right? or is it better to do before installing the ati drivers?

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
gogusrl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:05:41 PM
 #14

I'd recommend installing windows + drivers with a single card in the system and then adding the other 3 + dummy plugs.

ShareCoin Free and Fair Distribution. Sju9e2TURFCHsNsocHLPJGSYTxSN1wcZbD
ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:26:25 PM
 #15

i have just seen that the windows 7 enterprise is 32bits ! ! it will also work yes? with 4 gpus? i just use the 32 bit drivers right?

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:45:32 PM
 #16


i have just seen that the windows 7 enterprise is 32bits ! ! it will also work yes? with 4 gpus? i just use the 32 bit drivers right?

Sure, should be just fine.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 10:46:34 PM
 #17

Here is my topic concearning your question
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=17379.msg223047#msg223047

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:35:26 AM
 #18

@ gogusrl  just sent 2BTC ur way..


@ frisco   sent u 0.5 BTC for the Dummy Plug Zorina link! works like a charm !

Thank u all guys..!!!




"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
gogusrl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:37:01 AM
 #19

And thank you for your generosity.

ShareCoin Free and Fair Distribution. Sju9e2TURFCHsNsocHLPJGSYTxSN1wcZbD
ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:08:45 PM
 #20

creatin those dummy plugs is such an PAIN IN THE ASS!!

rrgghhh..i really don`t get it..i tried while the comps were running..and between restarting them..buzt i only get 18of40cards running..is this plain lkuck or am i missing something imortant

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!