Bitcoin Forum
April 22, 2018, 09:18:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S5 AND S9 WONT CONNECT TO POOLS  (Read 2425 times)
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 544


View Profile
February 23, 2017, 04:26:40 PM
 #21

You can run the 12 subnet with a 1.1 gateway just change the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524431902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524431902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524431902
Reply with quote  #2

1524431902
Report to moderator
jajreige
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 02:39:51 AM
 #22

Hi I'm having the same problem. My S9 is not connecting to the pool. Could someone help me by taking a quick look to my miner configuration and tell me if you see something off. Thank you in advance!

https://imgur.com/a/HYrQs

VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 502


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 01:16:11 PM
 #23

You're only showing one board alive...  Huh  What psu are you using?

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 12

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 01:29:37 PM
 #24

You need to reconfigure your DHCP server.

Add entries for your default gateway. If your DHCP server is your router, use the router's LAN IP address as the default gateway. Also, you need to add at least one DNS server, 8.8.8.8 and 4.4.2.2. are both good public DNS servers.

After you do this, reboot the miner and it should work.

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
jajreige
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 03:38:00 PM
 #25

You're only showing one board alive...  Huh  What psu are you using?

The psu I'm using is the bAntminer Power Supply APW3++. I understand that work with 120 and 220 as well. I have it working in 120. Do you think that's why I'm having only board showed alive?
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 502


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 04:30:38 PM
 #26

Yes, with only 120VAC input it's rated for 1200W.  Disconnect the power and I/O cable from one of the boards and run at 2/3 for now.  Then you can solve the power issue (with another smaller PSU is common, say a 600W or so to power one board.)

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!