Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2018, 01:01:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S5 AND S9 WONT CONNECT TO POOLS  (Read 2463 times)
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
February 23, 2017, 04:26:40 PM
 #21

You can run the 12 subnet with a 1.1 gateway just change the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532134880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532134880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532134880
Reply with quote  #2

1532134880
Report to moderator
1532134880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532134880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532134880
Reply with quote  #2

1532134880
Report to moderator
1532134880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532134880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532134880
Reply with quote  #2

1532134880
Report to moderator
jajreige
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 02:39:51 AM
 #22

Hi I'm having the same problem. My S9 is not connecting to the pool. Could someone help me by taking a quick look to my miner configuration and tell me if you see something off. Thank you in advance!

https://imgur.com/a/HYrQs

VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 502


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 01:16:11 PM
 #23

You're only showing one board alive...  Huh  What psu are you using?

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 12

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 01:29:37 PM
 #24

You need to reconfigure your DHCP server.

Add entries for your default gateway. If your DHCP server is your router, use the router's LAN IP address as the default gateway. Also, you need to add at least one DNS server, 8.8.8.8 and 4.4.2.2. are both good public DNS servers.

After you do this, reboot the miner and it should work.

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
jajreige
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 03:38:00 PM
 #25

You're only showing one board alive...  Huh  What psu are you using?

The psu I'm using is the bAntminer Power Supply APW3++. I understand that work with 120 and 220 as well. I have it working in 120. Do you think that's why I'm having only board showed alive?
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 502


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 04:30:38 PM
 #26

Yes, with only 120VAC input it's rated for 1200W.  Disconnect the power and I/O cable from one of the boards and run at 2/3 for now.  Then you can solve the power issue (with another smaller PSU is common, say a 600W or so to power one board.)

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
jeff.1234567890
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2018, 07:17:21 PM
 #27

Hi there, new to the forum.

Hope i can get some assistance, i was having the problem as above mentioned. Running an S9.

I followed aarons6 advise (on the network tab do you have the right gateway and dns server?

if its set to dhcp try to set it static and see if it works..)

And I can ONLY get into the System tab, and the sub-tabs.
I can not access the rest of the tabs "Miner Configuration", "Miner Status" & "Network".

When I click on those tabs, it takes a while to load before this message appears:
"This site can’t be reached
(IP Address here)  took too long to respond.
Search Google for network
ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT"

I checked for spaces in the pool addresses and user names, i have been running the machine for about 6 months. It has been storming here and power has gone out and all i do is reboot the machine thru the miner web interface and it will always connect to the pool and do its thing. I now have experienced the same problem in this forum thread.

I will continue searching for threads on this forum etc to find a solution, hopefully i figure out the issue before any reply is made to this message.
jeff.1234567890
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2018, 09:25:29 PM
 #28

Just gained access to the miner settings, I did a hard reset. I plugged in all the pool data needed and the miner status is still blank. Huh
jeff.1234567890
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2018, 11:35:24 PM
 #29

just fixed

problem was the front (inlet) fan was not working.

in the kernel log the following message had been logged: Fatal Error: some Fan lost or Fan speed low!

had a spare fan from a previous repair, it is a rear (exhaust) fan that was rattling and decided to swap it out before it failed.

hope this helps the next guy.

btw previous to the CURRENT fan problem I also changed the LAN IPv6 to v4 thinking it was the issue. It is currently running as-is with the v4 and seems to be running good, it got the BMminer Version in about 3min.

Cheers!
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!