Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:21:24 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Single 5870er Miner  (Read 861 times)
miningnew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:20:41 PM
 #1

Hi i have my new 5870er Miner and soon two 5850 will come

At the moment it scores only 350 mhash but when I start the overclock tool it says no compatible devices detected.

Also the guiminer names it as "Cypress" i dont know if this is okay

1481185284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185284
Reply with quote  #2

1481185284
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481185284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185284
Reply with quote  #2

1481185284
Report to moderator
1481185284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185284
Reply with quote  #2

1481185284
Report to moderator
1481185284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185284
Reply with quote  #2

1481185284
Report to moderator
FreeJAC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 07:57:43 PM
 #2

Cypress Redwood etc. are just the names they give them. This is normal. If you run GPU-Z it will show you that same name. What overclock tool are you using? Sapphire Trixx works well if you have a Sapphire card.

Donate here.... 18NiDLDA3qRxkEPN36xrzsdSgvEkbDKgNr
miningnew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:11:13 PM
 #3

Oh ok thank you!!!

I currently have the http://www.getgoods.de/Computer_und_Hardware/Grafikkarten/ATI/AMD/58_Serie/VTX3D_Radeon_HD_5870_1024_MB_GDDR5_i623_44627.htm?utm_source=geizhals.at&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=VTX3D%20Radeon%20HD%205870%201024%20MB%20GDDR5?ref=ghat

my two 5850 are from Saphire but i would like the 5870 to work before i put these two in.

ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:19:26 PM
 #4

You need to download new drivers for your video card. I bet you're getting a "no opencl devices found" message. That will go away when you download your new drivers.
miningnew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:28:10 PM
 #5

I thinck i downloaded the newest drivers.
I get a no valid devices found message with the AMD GPU Clock Tool

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!