Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2018, 04:35:35 AM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Single 5870er Miner  (Read 1004 times)
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Flixxo - Watch, Share, Earn!


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:20:41 PM
 #1

Hi i have my new 5870er Miner and soon two 5850 will come

At the moment it scores only 350 mhash but when I start the overclock tool it says no compatible devices detected.

Also the guiminer names it as "Cypress" i dont know if this is okay

X       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄██▀▀         ▀▀██▄
  ▄██▀              ▀██▄
 ▄██     ██▄▄          ██▄
▄██      █████▄▄        ██▄
██       ████████▄▄      ██
██       ███████████▄    ██
██       ██████████▀     ██
▀██      ███████▀       ██▀
 ▀██     ████▀         ██▀
  ▀██▄   █▀          ▄██▀
    ▀██▄▄         ▄▄██▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
.flixxo    X▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████▀▀███████
█████▀████░░░░░░▄████
█████░░░░▀░░░░░▄█████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░▄████████
████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████

██████████████████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████████▀█▀██████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀████████
██████▄▄░░▄▄▄░░███████
████████░░███░░███████
████████░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░███▄░░██████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░░██████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
█████████▄█▄██████████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
X[[]]X
1516336535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516336535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516336535
Reply with quote  #2

1516336535
Report to moderator
1516336535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516336535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516336535
Reply with quote  #2

1516336535
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516336535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516336535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516336535
Reply with quote  #2

1516336535
Report to moderator
1516336535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516336535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516336535
Reply with quote  #2

1516336535
Report to moderator
1516336535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516336535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516336535
Reply with quote  #2

1516336535
Report to moderator
FreeJAC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 07:57:43 PM
 #2

Cypress Redwood etc. are just the names they give them. This is normal. If you run GPU-Z it will show you that same name. What overclock tool are you using? Sapphire Trixx works well if you have a Sapphire card.

Donate here.... 18NiDLDA3qRxkEPN36xrzsdSgvEkbDKgNr
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Flixxo - Watch, Share, Earn!


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:11:13 PM
 #3

Oh ok thank you!!!

I currently have the http://www.getgoods.de/Computer_und_Hardware/Grafikkarten/ATI/AMD/58_Serie/VTX3D_Radeon_HD_5870_1024_MB_GDDR5_i623_44627.htm?utm_source=geizhals.at&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=VTX3D%20Radeon%20HD%205870%201024%20MB%20GDDR5?ref=ghat

my two 5850 are from Saphire but i would like the 5870 to work before i put these two in.

X       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄██▀▀         ▀▀██▄
  ▄██▀              ▀██▄
 ▄██     ██▄▄          ██▄
▄██      █████▄▄        ██▄
██       ████████▄▄      ██
██       ███████████▄    ██
██       ██████████▀     ██
▀██      ███████▀       ██▀
 ▀██     ████▀         ██▀
  ▀██▄   █▀          ▄██▀
    ▀██▄▄         ▄▄██▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
.flixxo    X▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████▀▀███████
█████▀████░░░░░░▄████
█████░░░░▀░░░░░▄█████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░▄████████
████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████

██████████████████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████████▀█▀██████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀████████
██████▄▄░░▄▄▄░░███████
████████░░███░░███████
████████░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░███▄░░██████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░░██████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
█████████▄█▄██████████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
X[[]]X
ensign_lee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 750



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:19:26 PM
 #4

You need to download new drivers for your video card. I bet you're getting a "no opencl devices found" message. That will go away when you download your new drivers.

miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Flixxo - Watch, Share, Earn!


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:28:10 PM
 #5

I thinck i downloaded the newest drivers.
I get a no valid devices found message with the AMD GPU Clock Tool

X       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄██▀▀         ▀▀██▄
  ▄██▀              ▀██▄
 ▄██     ██▄▄          ██▄
▄██      █████▄▄        ██▄
██       ████████▄▄      ██
██       ███████████▄    ██
██       ██████████▀     ██
▀██      ███████▀       ██▀
 ▀██     ████▀         ██▀
  ▀██▄   █▀          ▄██▀
    ▀██▄▄         ▄▄██▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
.flixxo    X▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████▀▀███████
█████▀████░░░░░░▄████
█████░░░░▀░░░░░▄█████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░▄████████
████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████

██████████████████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████████▀█▀██████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀████████
██████▄▄░░▄▄▄░░███████
████████░░███░░███████
████████░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░███▄░░██████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░░██████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
█████████▄█▄██████████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
X[[]]X
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!