Bitcoin Forum
March 26, 2017, 07:17:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Single 5870er Miner  (Read 913 times)
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:20:41 PM
 #1

Hi i have my new 5870er Miner and soon two 5850 will come

At the moment it scores only 350 mhash but when I start the overclock tool it says no compatible devices detected.

Also the guiminer names it as "Cypress" i dont know if this is okay

1490555826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490555826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490555826
Reply with quote  #2

1490555826
Report to moderator
The grue lurks in the darkest places of the earth. Its favorite diet is adventurers, but its insatiable appetite is tempered by its fear of light. No grue has ever been seen by the light of day, and few have survived its fearsome jaws to tell the tale.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
FreeJAC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 07:57:43 PM
 #2

Cypress Redwood etc. are just the names they give them. This is normal. If you run GPU-Z it will show you that same name. What overclock tool are you using? Sapphire Trixx works well if you have a Sapphire card.

Donate here.... 18NiDLDA3qRxkEPN36xrzsdSgvEkbDKgNr
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:11:13 PM
 #3

Oh ok thank you!!!

I currently have the http://www.getgoods.de/Computer_und_Hardware/Grafikkarten/ATI/AMD/58_Serie/VTX3D_Radeon_HD_5870_1024_MB_GDDR5_i623_44627.htm?utm_source=geizhals.at&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=VTX3D%20Radeon%20HD%205870%201024%20MB%20GDDR5?ref=ghat

my two 5850 are from Saphire but i would like the 5870 to work before i put these two in.

ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:19:26 PM
 #4

You need to download new drivers for your video card. I bet you're getting a "no opencl devices found" message. That will go away when you download your new drivers.
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:28:10 PM
 #5

I thinck i downloaded the newest drivers.
I get a no valid devices found message with the AMD GPU Clock Tool

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!