Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:27:54 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No mining with two cards (x1 and x16)  (Read 1953 times)
BitCoinBaron
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:22:25 PM
 #1

I have two HD5830 cards one is in the x16 Slot and one is in x1 Slot with Riser .
I start the card on the x16 Slot it's ok
when i start the card in the x1 Slot 1 minute and the Computer turns off.

What is that? Power to low? i have no Idee

My Sys
Win 7 64bit
card in x16 Slot 975/300
card in x1 Slot 800/1000 (standart)
750W power supply
Intel q6600 Quad
8GB Ram
Motherboard ga p35-ds3
both cards has a Monitor

Phoenix 1.31

Thanks for your help.

sorry for my bad english.

Sollte mein Beitrag hilfreich gewesen sein, dann kannst du dich hier bedanken.
--->>>1JVUfbsHoFbjLpoYqQhx8ZL91RdtjvoKH7<<<---
1480897674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480897674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480897674
Reply with quote  #2

1480897674
Report to moderator
1480897674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480897674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480897674
Reply with quote  #2

1480897674
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480897674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480897674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480897674
Reply with quote  #2

1480897674
Report to moderator
1480897674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480897674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480897674
Reply with quote  #2

1480897674
Report to moderator
1480897674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480897674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480897674
Reply with quote  #2

1480897674
Report to moderator
tunatime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:27:40 PM
 #2

could be the cards pulling to much power though the 1x slot a shity psu or something overheating, have you tried taking out 1 card and running each in the 16x slot to see if ti works?
_s3v3n_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:56:00 PM
 #3

Your PSU cannot handle two GPUs at full load - plain and simple. May I ask what brand is the PSU?


RDD RjBUYX75fvQ1yeSDJPkuB5wU35etvZ9JES
um0rion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:28:48 PM
 #4

Your PSU cannot handle two GPUs at full load - plain and simple. May I ask what brand is the PSU?



Oh please... a 750w power supply is MORE than enough. Im running 4x overclocked Sapphire 5850s and they only pull 680w from the wall. Ive got a rig with a 9650 (@ 3.6ghz) and with 2x overclocked 5850s (1 stock voltage, 1 @ 1.3v)  It pulls less than 600w. I dont know where you get your info but a 750w power supply is more than enough to handle 2 mediocre cards. Of course, this assumes it isnt a PSU that came included with a case or something stupid. Even still, should be enough.
_s3v3n_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 10:08:33 PM
 #5

Your PSU cannot handle two GPUs at full load - plain and simple. May I ask what brand is the PSU?



Oh please... a 750w power supply is MORE than enough. Im running 4x overclocked Sapphire 5850s and they only pull 680w from the wall. Ive got a rig with a 9650 (@ 3.6ghz) and with 2x overclocked 5850s (1 stock voltage, 1 @ 1.3v)  It pulls less than 600w. I dont know where you get your info but a 750w power supply is more than enough to handle 2 mediocre cards. Of course, this assumes it isnt a PSU that came included with a case or something stupid. Even still, should be enough.

That's the main reason why I asked the brand of his PSU. Heck a corsair 650TX will handle two 5830s but a no-name brand will not. Trust me on this because I'd experienced it.




RDD RjBUYX75fvQ1yeSDJPkuB5wU35etvZ9JES
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 10:55:28 PM
 #6

Bs, people always exaggerate the need for huge power supplies.

I run 4x 5830 on one rig with a 850W 80+ bronze PSU since February. Kill-a-watt shows roughly 188w per card.

If you only read online reviews and base the numbers on those, keep in mind they measure the entire system's consumption in Furmark or some crazy game (not to mention they use core i7 processors mostly which consume 95w, or much more if OC'ed).

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:05:10 PM
 #7

While it's true that "750watts" is enough, _s3v3n_ makes a good assertion that we don't know WHAT MAKE/MODEL of PSU he is using. If it's an HEC crapPSU750 it's more than possible that it is totally f-ing his rig. Hell some much older standards (ATX 1.0 or whatever) would dump like 60-70% of the amps onto the 5v and 3.3v, so yeah you'd have 750W but hardly any on the 12v where modern comps need it. It's also possible it's old and dying, bad capacitors, etc. Diagnostics require information, don't just discount any possibility.

I'm wondering about overheating issues however. What kind of temps are you seeing on your monitors? Closed case? Open case?

Sideways
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 12:13:41 AM
 #8

The other problem I've seen is pulling all the card's power off of one rail, where the PSU splits it one 2 or 3.
um0rion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:35:33 AM
 #9

The other problem I've seen is pulling all the card's power off of one rail, where the PSU splits it one 2 or 3.

Actually that is the EXACT problem im running into right now. Ive got a 700w GameXStream, and it has 4x 12v rails. I cant run more than 2 5850s on the system, even though the 2 cards only pull 350 watts.
nazgulnarsil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 06:56:19 AM
 #10

because of the fetish for high overall Wattage numbers PSU makers just do the normal 400-500 watts on the 12v rail and then add a few smaller ports at 5v and 3.3v to pump up the numbers.  It works because 90% of people with 1000w systems don't need it.
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 757


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 12:15:39 PM
 #11

How do I install a card on a x1 PCI slot?

Synereo: a completely decentralized and distributed application ecosystem.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
nazgulnarsil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 12:42:31 PM
 #12

riser cable.  cablesaurus.
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 757


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 01:22:08 PM
 #13

You mean this?
https://cablesaurus.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=1&products_id=11

Can I then connect any PCI-E card to it... ?

Synereo: a completely decentralized and distributed application ecosystem.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
Waltibaba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:11:44 PM
 #14

You don't need the extra molex unless you're running 5970 or 6990. Or if you know that your mobo can't handle the power (i.e. if it has only a 4 pin 12v connector, not an 8 pin)

12ZzdcQ7pyAcUJS9AGBRHTYcsu8tYLGWBK
"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."  Thomas Greco (2009)
*Image Removed*
BitCoinBaron
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:24:36 PM
 #15

Ok the Problem was the PSU. I have a new PSU XFX Core Edition PRO850W 80 PLUS Bronze that is ok. My old PSU was a shity no Name Model.
Thanks for the answer. Now i ready for mining. Grin

Sollte mein Beitrag hilfreich gewesen sein, dann kannst du dich hier bedanken.
--->>>1JVUfbsHoFbjLpoYqQhx8ZL91RdtjvoKH7<<<---
_s3v3n_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:41:18 PM
 #16

Ok the Problem was the PSU. I have a new PSU XFX Core Edition PRO850W 80 PLUS Bronze that is ok. My old PSU was a shity no Name Model.
Thanks for the answer. Now i ready for mining. Grin


Do you see my point now, Mr. um0rion?


RDD RjBUYX75fvQ1yeSDJPkuB5wU35etvZ9JES
Waltibaba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 08:20:33 PM
 #17

Ok the Problem was the PSU. I have a new PSU XFX Core Edition PRO850W 80 PLUS Bronze that is ok. My old PSU was a shity no Name Model.
Thanks for the answer. Now i ready for mining. Grin

Excellent choice, I'm running the same one here. That can take 4 5830s easily

12ZzdcQ7pyAcUJS9AGBRHTYcsu8tYLGWBK
"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."  Thomas Greco (2009)
*Image Removed*
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!