Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2019, 09:45:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [aticonfig] ERROR - X needs to be running to perform AMD Overdrive(TM) commands  (Read 17481 times)
c1010010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 18, 2013, 06:16:00 PM
 #1

I've been all over these forums, and it appears others have had similar issue... but all the solutions they get do not appear to work for me.

So, here is the backstory.  I'm using this guide: http://www.distrogeeks.com/install-cgminer-latest-ubuntu/

Running on Ubuntu
Code:
pickaxe@Pickaxe:~$ cat /proc/version
Linux version 3.5.0-17-generic (buildd@roseapple) (gcc version 4.7.2 (Ubuntu/Linaro 4.7.2-2ubuntu1) ) #28-Ubuntu SMP Tue Oct 9 19:32:08 UTC 2012

I have the 7950s installed
Code:
pickaxe@Pickaxe:~$ sudo aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
  1. 02:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
  2. 05:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series

They appear to be configured correctly.
Code:
pickaxe@Pickaxe:~$ sudo aticonfig --adapter=all --initial
Found fglrx primary device section
Found fglrx primary device section
Found fglrx primary device section
Using /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Saving back-up to /etc/X11/xorg.conf.fglrx-7
pickaxe@Pickaxe:~$

However...
Code:
pickaxe@Pickaxe:~$ export DISPLAY=:0
pickaxe@Pickaxe:~$ xhost +
xhost:  unable to open display ":0"
pickaxe@Pickaxe:~$ sudo aticonfig --adapter=all --odgt
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform AMD Overdrive(TM) commands
pickaxe@Pickaxe:~$

And cgminer does not see any of them.
Code:
pickaxe@Pickaxe:~$ cgminer -n
 [2013-04-18 14:16:18] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-04-18 14:16:18] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-04-18 14:16:18] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                   
 [2013-04-18 14:16:18] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2013-04-18 14:16:18] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-04-18 14:16:18] 0 GPU devices max detected                   
pickaxe@Pickaxe:~$

Where did I go wrong?

Help would be appreciated.


         YOU TOO CAN BE A MILLIONAIRE – INFINITECOIN Infinite possibilities – http://infinitecointalk.org          
1550828740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550828740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550828740
Reply with quote  #2

1550828740
Report to moderator
1550828740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550828740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550828740
Reply with quote  #2

1550828740
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550828740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550828740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550828740
Reply with quote  #2

1550828740
Report to moderator
c1010010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 18, 2013, 07:06:36 PM
 #2

xinit

I didn't have xinit running.
Man, it has been a long day.

         YOU TOO CAN BE A MILLIONAIRE – INFINITECOIN Infinite possibilities – http://infinitecointalk.org          
haarts
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2013, 06:25:00 PM
 #3

Well you certainly saved my day. I totally forgot about xinit, now I can at least start cgminer from the command line. Thanks a bunch!
tonightwefeast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2013, 11:07:38 PM
 #4

Well you certainly saved my day. I totally forgot about xinit, now I can at least start cgminer from the command line. Thanks a bunch!

What is xinit and how do you launch it?
haarts
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2013, 05:37:27 AM
 #5

xinit starts X. (startx is a wrapper around xinit)
You start this by going to a command line and type 'xinit'. But I'm guessing this will only work when would do not have X running already. For example you SSH into the box (eg a headless setup).
Tirapon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 07, 2013, 09:47:18 AM
Last edit: May 09, 2013, 05:21:19 PM by Tirapon
 #6

Ran into the same problem, but typing xinit into a terminal yielded no joy, just the message:

Fatal server error:
Server is already active for display 0
   If this server is no longer running, remove /tmp/.X0-lock
   and start again.

I'm running Ubuntu 12.04.2 desktop (64 bit)

After a while of struggling with it I've got it to display the temperatures of my GPUs. I did the following:


sudo apt-get install fglrx-updates fglrx-amdcccle-updates fglrx-updates-dev


I then downloaded AMD-APP-SDK and followed step 12) in this guide: https://github.com/kanoi/linux-usb-cgminer/blob/master/linux-usb-cgminer#L117 to enable OpenCL.

Unfortunately Ive now got a problem with the display - the right hand side of the screen wraps back round to the left (but not he other way around) This isn't much of an issue, it just mildly irritating. I have a feeling it can be fixed by manually altering the xorg.conf but I don't wanna mess with it anymore.
educatedwarrior
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 04:30:23 PM
 #7

Ran into the same problem, but typing xinit into a terminal yielded no joy, just the message:

Fatal server error:
Server is already active for display 0
   If this server is no longer running, remove /tmp/.X0-lock
   and start again.

I'm running Ubuntu 12.04.2 desktop (64 bit)

After a while of struggling with it I've got it to display the temperatures of my GPUs. I did the following:


sudo apt-get install fglrx-updates fglrx-amdcccle-updates fglrx-updates-dev


I then downloaded AMD-APP-SDK and followed step 12) in this guide: https://github.com/kanoi/linux-usb-cgminer/blob/master/linux-usb-cgminer#L117 to enable OpenCL.

Unfortunately Ive now got a problem with the display - the right hand side of the screen wraps back round to the left (but not he other way around) This isn't much of an issue, it just mildly irritating. I have a feeling it can be fixed by manually altering the xorg.conf but I don't wanna mess with it anymore.


I have the same problem and error message.  Anyone fix this yet?

Cryptoculture Mining Pools - http://cryptoculture.net      Follow us on Twitter - https://twitter.com/cryptoculture
Lewnatic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 11:24:33 AM
 #8

Same prob here.

cgminer only runs at 600kh/s on Linux while it was 780kh/s on windows 7. I followed the guide from cryptbadger at:
http://www.cryptobadger.com/2013/04/build-a-litecoin-mining-rig-linux/

Maybe this could be the reason for that?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!