Bitcoin Forum
May 14, 2024, 02:03:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer  (Read 517 times)
wetwood (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2013, 12:05:22 PM
 #1

Hi guys,
after a bit of information if anyone knows.
trying to run cgminer as local_service it seems to run but doesnt send any information to the pool.
if i run it as administrator it works. but displayed the dos window. point is to have it run in background.
does cgminer have /hide or any arguments i can add to my code?
1715695429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715695429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715695429
Reply with quote  #2

1715695429
Report to moderator
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715695429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715695429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715695429
Reply with quote  #2

1715695429
Report to moderator
1715695429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715695429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715695429
Reply with quote  #2

1715695429
Report to moderator
1715695429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715695429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715695429
Reply with quote  #2

1715695429
Report to moderator
grue
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1431



View Profile
April 19, 2013, 03:00:34 PM
 #2

you'll need code to do this:

(c++)
Code:
STARTUPINFO StartupInfo;
PROCESS_INFORMATION ProcessInformation;

memset(&StartupInfo, 0, sizeof(STARTUPINFO));
ProcessInformation.hProcess = 0;
ProcessInformation.hThread = 0;
ProcessInformation.dwProcessId = 0;
ProcessInformation.dwThreadId = 0;
StartupInfo.wShowWindow = 0;
StartupInfo.cb = 0x44;
StartupInfo.dwFlags = 1;
CreateProcessA(0, lpCmdLine, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, &StartupInfo, &ProcessInformation);
relevant: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms682425%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
wetwood (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2013, 03:03:33 PM
 #3

Cheers grue will look into it, normally code in c# looking like i might have to just write a .exe to run.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!