Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 10:02:19 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: $LBC Lbry.io LbryCredits Pool lbry.suprnova.cc  (Read 2155 times)
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918



View Profile WWW
February 28, 2017, 07:59:11 AM
 #1

I've got an Lbrycoins Pool up here:

https://lbry.suprnova.cc

And it's currently Happy Hippopotamus Week - 0 % fee on this pool until Friday !

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511128939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511128939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511128939
Reply with quote  #2

1511128939
Report to moderator
zx302
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 20, 2017, 02:52:00 AM
 #2

.
qhead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 11:39:26 AM
 #3

There's something off with this pool. When I point my miners to it, they can't get work and then they timeout. Other suprnova pools work without any problems.

@ocminer, can you please check if there's something going on because it's very annoying to see miners jumping around for 5 minutes because the pool doesn't either connect properly or give them work.

*edit* I just found out that by switching to "nicehash" port 6257 miners have no problem with connecting. What's the difference between 6256 and 6257?
dragonmike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


★ BitClave ICO. Join NOW ★


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 05:52:39 PM
 #4

Doesn't work for me. Neither 6256 nor 6257. Stratum authentication fails all the time despite all workers being setup properly. Can you have a look please?


                  ,'+██':                 
              ,█████████████;             
            .██████████████████           
            .████████████████████         
         █  .███;         ,███████.       
        ██  .█+              '█████'       
      `███  .█+    ,;'':       █████+     
      ████  .█+ ███████████,    ,████+     
     █████  .████████████████,    ████,   
    ██████  .██████████████████   `████   
   ;██████  .█████`      '██████  .█████   
   ████ ██  .███           :████████████. 
  +███  ██  .█.     `..      ████████████ 
  ████  ██  .    .███████'    ███████████`
 ,███   ██      ███████████    ███████████
 ████   ██     █████████████`  `██████████
 ███;  ███    ███████████████   ██████████`
 ███   ███   .████████████████  `█████████'
,███   ███   █████████████████   ██████████
'███  ,███   █████████████████:  ██████████
+███  ;███  `██████████████████  ██████████
████  '███  .██████████████████  +█████████
████  '███  .██████████████████  +█████████
'███  :███   █████████████████'  ██████████
:███   ███   █████████████████   ██████████
 ███   ███'  '████████████████   ██████████
 ███,  ████   ███████████████`  ██████████,
 ████  ,███:  `█████████████+   ██████████
 ;███   ████   `███████████+   ███████████
  ███'  .████    █████████`   +██████████;
  ████   █████     :███'     +███████████ 
   ████   █████`            ████████████+ 
   ████,   ██████`        +█████. +█████   
    ████    █████████++████████`   ████.   
    .████    ;████████████████    █████   
     '████`    +████████████     █████     
      +████+     `'█████+.     .█████     
       +█████.                ██████       
        ,██████;           .███████       
          █████████':,:;█████████.         
           ,███████████████████+           
             .███████████████;             
                `'████████,               
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2017, 05:56:04 PM
 #5

Can you try with a different workername like "suprnova.1" or so ? Maybe the worker hasn't been setup correctly ?

I'll check the logs once more, I see there are small spikes in usage on one server which might be a bit too high and i'm working on it and I'll add another server to the load balancer.

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
DaniRC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 07:07:55 PM
 #6

Is it down? I can't access the pool/dashboard
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2017, 07:08:21 PM
 #7

Is it down? I can't access the pool/dashboard

Yes it is Smiley

I'm on it

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
RavMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 08:32:19 PM
 #8

Is it just the Graphical interface that's down or is it the actual pool? My Computers are hashing - am I still getting coins or should I switch to solo till it's back up?

I've been hashing for four days now and I really like the pool and alt mining.
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2017, 08:44:45 PM
 #9

Is it just the Graphical interface that's down or is it the actual pool? My Computers are hashing - am I still getting coins or should I switch to solo till it's back up?

I've been hashing for four days now and I really like the pool and alt mining.

I'm almost finished having everything back up, give me 20 mins.

You can keep on hashing, stratums are safe

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2017, 10:33:48 PM
 #10

Thanks for your patience, all fixed now.

I'll add some 0% fee mining and bonuses tomorrow for compensation, thanks for your patience !

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
qhead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 04:12:55 AM
 #11

@ocminer, you never answered my question Wink

What's the difference between 6256 and 6257? I'm not using nicehash so now that nicehash port works better with connecting, can I use that or is there something I need to know about?
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2017, 06:11:36 AM
 #12

@ocminer, you never answered my question Wink

What's the difference between 6256 and 6257? I'm not using nicehash so now that nicehash port works better with connecting, can I use that or is there something I need to know about?

Uh sorry I didn't see it in the stress yesterday.

The only difference is a higher starting diff, yes you can use it as well

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
onlypuzzles
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 08:36:36 AM
 #13

Hey, ocminer! I've been using this pool for about a week and a half, and I had a question about the hash rate displayed on the pool site. I'm using a GTX 1080 at 2000MHz and CCMiner displays a hash rate between 380 and 390 MH/s, but the pool's dashboard (and my worker under the My Workers tab) almost always shows a hash rate in between 200 MH/s and 330 MH/s. I rarely have any invalid shares and setting a static difficulty didn't seem to help.

So I'm only earning maybe 5-5.5 LBRY a day when it seems I should be making more like 8-9 at current rates, but I'm not sure how to work that out so I could be wrong. Curious if there's something I can do to troubleshoot this; not sure if it's a problem with the miner, a problem with the pool, or just a problem with how the pool shows your hash rate. I wish the dashboard would display an average hash rate over 24 hours to see, but the "Graphs" tab under "Statistics" shows no data for me. Seems like there's some broken stuff on the pool site. Regardless, I've been watching this for a period of days and my hash rate is pretty much constantly under what it should be. It does occasionally spike up a bit over 400 MH/s to compensate somewhat, but that happens much less often than it being stuck under 300.

Thanks for any help or insight! Smiley
stikaka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 08:45:32 AM
 #14

Hi, I tried your pool yesterday and get 5.5 libra coins for 14 hours of mining. I have 4 1060 cards with the total h/r showing about 760Mh/s. I'm thinking about 12-13 coins when starts, what can be wrong?

Thanks in advance.
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2017, 08:47:19 AM
 #15

I'll be checking ccminer later too.

Is the hashrate showed differently on other pools?

My amd rigs seem to be displayed correctly from what I see atm

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
onlypuzzles
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 09:20:36 AM
 #16

Hmm--I've mined for coinmine.pl for the past hour, though I've switched back to Suprnova now. Not a long time, but it displayed my hash rate correctly for 20-30 minutes and then it suddenly dived and hasn't come back up. I wonder if CCMiner is receiving a bunch of stale jobs? I got a warning: "Enabled stratum stale jobs workaround." Either way, unless it's a stratum issue it looks like it may be a problem with CCMiner for LBC. My GPU power never goes above 87% and there's a lot of 0.5-1 second valleys as computation stalls, too. Not sure if that's normal, tried googling it for a while but failed to come up with anything useful. Using Win7.

I'm very new to all this, so all I have at my disposal is this forum and my Google-fu Smiley Thanks!
sidog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 04, 2017, 01:12:54 AM
 #17

I've been mining on this pool for just under 2 weeks.   Would love it if you would enable(fix?) the idle workers notification system.   Although I've enabled it for my workers and turned on the feature, I've never been sent any type of notification.
Supercoiner111
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 07:09:01 AM
 #18

Hi,

I am trying to rest my PIN I have requested this and I have received no email to reset my PIN.

Could you kindly help?

Thanks

ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918



View Profile WWW
July 22, 2017, 07:09:45 AM
 #19

Hi,

I am trying to rest my PIN I have requested this and I have received no email to reset my PIN.

Could you kindly help?

Thanks


go to a different pool like https://zec.suprnova.cc or https://dcr.suprnova.cc and try to reset it from there - sometimes the mail get into spam

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
Supercoiner111
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 07:24:59 AM
 #20

Thanks done that helped, much appreciated!

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!