Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2020, 10:41:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Highest dynamic fee not high enough  (Read 685 times)
HI-TEC99
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1164



View Profile
March 05, 2017, 06:34:34 PM
Last edit: April 27, 2018, 07:12:06 PM by HI-TEC99
 #1

update

After some testing I'm fairly sure I identified a bug that affects the first run of a portable wallet, and a workaround for it. Please see this post for details

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1814785.msg18079627#msg18079627





Earlier today my wallet only allowed setting a maximum dynamic fee of 0.001 BTC/KB, which it said would confirm within 25 blocks.

However, bitcoinfees.21.co recommended using 0.00226 BTC/KB for a confirmation in the next block. Today the network has a huge backlog of transactions, but some electrum users will still want to set a maximum dynamic fee for a confirmation in the next block.

If I have got my facts straight, then maybe the server code that calculates the maximum dynamic fee needs tweaking to take account of the recent ATH for mempool size.



*snip*

I tested the dynamic fee in my wallet today, and the maximum it allows is 0.001 BTC/KB, which it says will get my transaction confirmed within 25 blocks.





However, the bitcoinfees website recommends using 0.00226 BTC/KB for a fast transaction today. My wallet won't let me pay that much using dynamic fees, but will if I edit the fee manually.


https://bitcoinfees.21.co/
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606948910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606948910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606948910
Reply with quote  #2

1606948910
Report to moderator
1606948910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606948910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606948910
Reply with quote  #2

1606948910
Report to moderator
BitcoinNewsMagazine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1159



View Profile WWW
March 05, 2017, 06:40:56 PM
 #2

Thanks for the tip.

shorena
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1376


No I dont escrow anymore.


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2017, 07:55:09 PM
 #3

The suggestion you get may depend on the server you are connected to.


Im not really here, its just your imagination.
kolloh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1020


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 08:51:50 PM
 #4

Yeah, mine is showing 0.00297 when the slider is at the max right. I've never run into an issue with it giving low fees, but have seen others report similar issues to what you were seeing.
kolloh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1020


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 09:18:24 PM
 #5

Yeah, mine is showing 0.00297 when the slider is at the max right. I've never run into an issue with it giving low fees, but have seen others report similar issues to what you were seeing.

I was playing around with the settings in Electrum and found that it shows the 0.001 BTC/KB fees when "Dynamic Fees" is disabled. This appears to be the standard fee slider when Dynamic Fees is disabled.
HI-TEC99
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1164



View Profile
March 05, 2017, 10:27:12 PM
Last edit: April 27, 2018, 07:09:56 PM by HI-TEC99
 #6

I thought I might have made a mistake, but now I'm fairly sure this is a bug that appears on the first run of a freshly installed portable wallet.

As a test I freshly installed the latest portable wallet (version 2.7.18) in a new folder, then made sure only "use dynamic fees" was checked in the preferences as shown below.





The maximum fee shown on the dynamic fee slider was 0.001 BTC/KB as you can see below. Although I tried switching to manual server selection, and tested numerous different servers, the maximum fee remained 0.001 BTC/KB.






Finally I unchecked "use dynamic fees", then rechecked it again, and that fixed the problem. The maximum fee shown on the dynamic fee slider increased to 0.003 BTC/KB as you can see below.




Unchecking, then rechecking "use dynamic fees" fixes the problem.
shorena
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1376


No I dont escrow anymore.


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2017, 07:01:38 AM
 #7

-snip-
Unchecking, then rechecking "use dynamic fees" fixes the problem.

Did you have a server connected when you first checked the box. The data comes from the server.

Im not really here, its just your imagination.
HI-TEC99
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1164



View Profile
March 06, 2017, 01:41:32 PM
 #8

-snip-
Unchecking, then rechecking "use dynamic fees" fixes the problem.

Did you have a server connected when you first checked the box. The data comes from the server.

Yes I had a server connected, and I tried switching between multiple different ones. As far as I remember each time I switched server the circular icon at the bottom right changed from green, to red, then back to green. The problem still remained until I unchecked, then rechecked "use dynamic fees".

I didn't test what happens when sending coins because I had none in the freshly installed wallet.
kolloh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1020


View Profile
March 07, 2017, 04:12:44 AM
 #9

-snip-
Unchecking, then rechecking "use dynamic fees" fixes the problem.

Did you have a server connected when you first checked the box. The data comes from the server.

Yes I had a server connected, and I tried switching between multiple different ones. As far as I remember each time I switched server the circular icon at the bottom right changed from green, to red, then back to green. The problem still remained until I unchecked, then rechecked "use dynamic fees".

I didn't test what happens when sending coins because I had none in the freshly installed wallet.

It sounds like the box is checked by default in the UI but not really registered in the config file as enabled, so it looks to be enabled but isn't truly enabled.
lihuajkl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 07, 2017, 09:45:33 AM
 #10

-snip-
Unchecking, then rechecking "use dynamic fees" fixes the problem.

Did you have a server connected when you first checked the box. The data comes from the server.

Yes I had a server connected, and I tried switching between multiple different ones. As far as I remember each time I switched server the circular icon at the bottom right changed from green, to red, then back to green. The problem still remained until I unchecked, then rechecked "use dynamic fees".

I didn't test what happens when sending coins because I had none in the freshly installed wallet.

It sounds like the box is checked by default in the UI but not really registered in the config file as enabled, so it looks to be enabled but isn't truly enabled.
Today I encountered the same problem. I followed as HI-TEC99' s instruction above post, the issue was resolved.
HI-TEC99
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1164



View Profile
March 07, 2017, 10:47:40 AM
Last edit: April 27, 2018, 07:10:59 PM by HI-TEC99
 #11

-snip-
Unchecking, then rechecking "use dynamic fees" fixes the problem.

Did you have a server connected when you first checked the box. The data comes from the server.

Yes I had a server connected, and I tried switching between multiple different ones. As far as I remember each time I switched server the circular icon at the bottom right changed from green, to red, then back to green. The problem still remained until I unchecked, then rechecked "use dynamic fees".

I didn't test what happens when sending coins because I had none in the freshly installed wallet.

It sounds like the box is checked by default in the UI but not really registered in the config file as enabled, so it looks to be enabled but isn't truly enabled.
Today I encountered the same problem. I followed as HI-TEC99' s instruction above post, the issue was resolved.

Did you try sending any Bitcoins while the maximum dynamic fee setting was too low?

Yesterday I sent some Bitcoins to a freshly installed wallet, and tested if the maximum slider setting still showed a low fee, and it did. There was such a big backlog of transactions in the network that I didn't test actually sending them. If nobody else does it first I'll test it when the network has less unconfirmed transactions.

This is the maximum fee my new wallet showed during yesterday's test.

maxdestroyer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2017, 11:35:24 AM
 #12

Confirm that bug on .17. And I think it's not related to first run, problem in option which is visually enabled but actually not. I unchecked  and checked "dynamic fees" and only then fees got fixed and i saw "in the next block 0.003".
kolloh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1020


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 05:42:04 AM
 #13

So I was looking into this more to see if I could figure out how to fix and send a pull request in but found that it was already fixed 4 days ago per the following commit:
https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/commit/83e925c0cd31e31c467343c39fba0f889157f21a

This should likely be fixed in the next release when it gets pushed out.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!