Bitcoin Forum
April 22, 2018, 09:09:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "Share is above target"? help me!!!  (Read 9300 times)
Rogue
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 07:01:16 AM
 #1

I made a .bat file for CGminer and when i run the file its showing that the GPU's are trying to do work but rejects all of it
1524388147
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524388147

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524388147
Reply with quote  #2

1524388147
Report to moderator
1524388147
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524388147

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524388147
Reply with quote  #2

1524388147
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
glub0x
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 874
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 10:05:58 AM
 #2

you mine ltc ? if so did you put the --scrypt argument?

The cost of mediation increases transaction costs, limiting the
minimum practical transaction size and cutting off the possibility for small casual transactions

Satoshi Nakamoto : https://bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
Rogue
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:01:42 AM
 #3

you mine ltc ? if so did you put the --scrypt argument?
no im mining BTC with Slush pool and i made the .bat with the flags from the Wiki
desired_username
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 867
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 08:24:22 PM
 #4

What hw do you have?

I have the same problem with 2x BFL 5GHS miners.

1 unit worked fine, the other at 70% efficiency. They both stopped at the same time recently and I couldn't made it work with other mining software as of yet.

I think the units are dead....well done bfl...
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 09:19:14 PM
 #5

you mine ltc ? if so did you put the --scrypt argument?
no im mining BTC with Slush pool and i made the .bat with the flags from the Wiki


Why don't you try the flags from the Readme.  If you still have trouble post your command line.

Or maybe post in the CGMiner thread as well.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1004



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 05:23:33 AM
 #6

share above target means you're trying to mine scrypt on a bitcoin pool or trying to mine bitcoins on a scrypt pool

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!