Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 04:47:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Only getting .050Mhash/s with CPU  (Read 316 times)
Lgetty17
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 08:27:09 AM
 #1

I'm using bitminter... I couldnt get GUI Miner to work with my CPU. Is this normal? This whole bitcoin mining experience has been so frustrating. I really want to succeed at mining SOMETHING!!! Just a little piece! but I cant even get a share. FML
(Please, dont bother if youre just going to be a fucking troll. I know CPU mining is efficient. I'm mining for fun, and to learn, not profit.)
1513313252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313252
Reply with quote  #2

1513313252
Report to moderator
1513313252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313252
Reply with quote  #2

1513313252
Report to moderator
1513313252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313252
Reply with quote  #2

1513313252
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513313252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313252
Reply with quote  #2

1513313252
Report to moderator
1513313252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313252
Reply with quote  #2

1513313252
Report to moderator
1513313252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313252
Reply with quote  #2

1513313252
Report to moderator
MultipliedCombo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile WWW
April 21, 2013, 09:09:06 AM
 #2

It's not recommended to mine with a CPU. It isn't exactly 'efficient', as it's speeds can't go very high. It's probably best to buy a GPU, use the GPU if your computer has on or simply just keep mining. At your rate, you're only gonna make 10 cents a month... But since you're mining for the fun and learning experience, you should, really, get something better... Or just keep mining. Good luck!   Smiley

ronaldlee0917
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 09:33:02 AM
 #3

It is totally normal.
If you don't have access to the high-end computers and miners, it would be more profitable to mine Litecoin instead as it puts less emphasis on GPU power.

Donation:    18zXsfnSvGjQFJ6pEiKMg2uWGcxUCfJLzu
Mastercoin - A new protocol layer built on top of Bitcoin
sharochka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2013, 09:35:59 AM
 #4

You could get minor improvement by specifying algorithm. Not sure how it's done with the miner app you are using.

"You are something the whole universe is doing in the same way that a wave is something the whole ocean is doing." ~ Alan Watts
sharochka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2013, 09:37:49 AM
 #5

bfgminer: http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/3.0.0/ has the --algo auto switch to chose the optimal settings for you.

"You are something the whole universe is doing in the same way that a wave is something the whole ocean is doing." ~ Alan Watts
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!