Bitcoin Forum
May 10, 2024, 06:37:37 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Building BFGminer with --eneble-cpumining (tip)  (Read 969 times)
dellnull (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 02:26:02 PM
 #1

I successfully managed to build BFGminer with cpu mining support. I know cpu mining is obsolete but I did it just for fun and maybe there are others that wanna try just for fun. But fun can turn to pain quickly so I share my experience and maybe save someone some pain.

I followed the windows-build.txt guide inside the downloaded source package.
It worked like a charm except when I got to the "Build bfgminer.exe" -section

For some reason I couldn't run the configure-command without errors that stopped configure to run to the end

Code:
CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure --enable-cpumining

I change that to:

Code:
./configure --enable-cpumining
And it worked!!
(The strange thing is that now, a couple of days later, it actually works with CFLAGS.....)

When you are at the "Copy files to a build directory/folder"-section you might want to add zlib1.dll to your directory/folder if you plan to run your miner from another computer that might not have zlib1.dll.
Just copy zlib1.dll   from \MinGW\bin to your folder where you add all other files that are needed for BFG to run.

That's all, happy mining
1715366257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715366257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715366257
Reply with quote  #2

1715366257
Report to moderator
1715366257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715366257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715366257
Reply with quote  #2

1715366257
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715366257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715366257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715366257
Reply with quote  #2

1715366257
Report to moderator
1715366257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715366257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715366257
Reply with quote  #2

1715366257
Report to moderator
eRRoRist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 05:16:16 AM
 #2

I too compiled a version of bfgminer which supports CPU mining. Trying to mine LTC via scrypt. This is the command I use.

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -S noauto -S cpu:auto -t 32 -E 1 -s 1 -o stratum+tcp://global.wemineltc.com:3333 ....

This is the result I get. But don't seem to be hashing though. Am I missing something?

https://i.imgur.com/DOOfhA0.jpg

[2013-12-05 11:36:35] Started at [2013-12-05 11:28:50]
[2013-12-05 11:36:35] Pool: stratum+tcp://global.wemineltc.com:3333

[2013-12-05 11:36:35] CPU hasher algorithm used: scrypt
[2013-12-05 11:36:35] Runtime: 0 hrs : 7 mins : 45 secs
[2013-12-05 11:36:35] Average hashrate: 0.0 Megahash/s
[2013-12-05 11:36:35] Solved blocks: 0
[2013-12-05 11:36:35] Best share difficulty: 0
[2013-12-05 11:36:35] Share submissions: 0
[2013-12-05 11:36:35] Accepted shares: 0
[2013-12-05 11:36:35] Rejected shares: 0 + 0 stale (nan%)
[2013-12-05 11:36:35] Accepted difficulty shares: 0
[2013-12-05 11:36:36] Rejected difficulty shares: 0
[2013-12-05 11:36:36] Hardware errors: 1
[2013-12-05 11:36:36] Network transfer:   9.5 /   1.1 kB  ( 20.6 /   2.4  B/s)

[2013-12-05 11:36:36] Efficiency (accepted shares * difficulty / 2 KB): 0.00

[2013-12-05 11:36:36] Utility (accepted shares / min): 0.00/min

[2013-12-05 11:36:36] Unable to get work from server occasions: 0

[2013-12-05 11:36:36] Work items generated locally: 548
[2013-12-05 11:36:36] Submitting work remotely delay occasions: 0

[2013-12-05 11:36:36] New blocks detected on network: 4
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 05, 2013, 07:50:34 AM
 #3

Stop. You shouldn't be mining with cpu, it'll probably die before you get 5$ worth of ltc.
ner0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 08:02:16 AM
 #4

Stop. You shouldn't be mining with cpu, it'll probably die before you get 5$ worth of ltc.
Unless he is also aware of that for obvious reasons and is doing it for the fun or educational purposes, in which case a more constructive answer would be appreciated.
tk808
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1124


Invest in your knowledge


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 08:04:50 AM
 #5

Stop. You shouldn't be mining with cpu, it'll probably die before you get 5$ worth of ltc.

he's serious
eRRoRist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 08:21:48 AM
 #6

Yup..I'm pretty serious. And using CPU to mine LTC isn't as bad as you think. I can get 200KH per server(cpuminer) and I have a lot of servers in my data center. But they are behind a firewall which is causing me a lot of headache just to get them to connect to the stratum servers.
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 05, 2013, 08:34:53 AM
 #7

Yup..I'm pretty serious. And using CPU to mine LTC isn't as bad as you think. I can get 200KH per server(cpuminer) and I have a lot of servers in my data center. But they are behind a firewall which is causing me a lot of headache just to get them to connect to the stratum servers.

I was under misinterpretation, I apologize as not everyone is as gifted to have readily available hardware, power, and cooling to openly use like that.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!