Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:53:47 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Catalyst 11.6 + phoenix 1.50 + ATI-APP-SDK v2.4  (Read 1438 times)
ksi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 05:57:39 AM
 #1

i installed this combination of software but i still don't get the speed in range 200-300 Mh/s
its actually really slow now, about 4-5Mh/s
what did i do wrong or did i miss something
my video card is ATI HD Rodeon 5570
1480971227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971227
Reply with quote  #2

1480971227
Report to moderator
1480971227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971227
Reply with quote  #2

1480971227
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480971227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971227
Reply with quote  #2

1480971227
Report to moderator
1480971227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971227
Reply with quote  #2

1480971227
Report to moderator
btcdtc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 06:16:53 AM
 #2

i think you run it on your CPU
ksi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:03:24 AM
 #3

how and where can i switch to the right option?
ND
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:14:06 AM
 #4

1. Install guiminer
2. Set the info of you miner and select your gpu (Device option)
3.Huh
4. Profit


Donations: 171jPhmTb7DeqmfB2ahASwdXttNASqKFnR
ksi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:23:40 AM
 #5

thanx but i even tried that too. its still very slow...
but its weird how the phoenix opens from the command cuz i did install all the right software, but speed is just terrible..
ND
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:29:28 AM
 #6

mmm weird. Try this: select opengl miner on guiminer, set the miners info and see what happens

Donations: 171jPhmTb7DeqmfB2ahASwdXttNASqKFnR
ksi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 10:26:35 PM
 #7

i do that everything is opening and showing that its running in OpeCL but the speed still is 3-5:(
ksi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:15:57 PM
 #8

ok so i reinstalled all of my software and now it went up to 55Mh. is there a chance that it will get faster over some time.
wen i reinstalled the software in guimer the "redwood" device appeared
ksi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 02:01:23 AM
 #9

well it went up to 58 once, but thats it  Shocked
ND
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 02:56:32 AM
 #10

ok so i reinstalled all of my software and now it went up to 55Mh. is there a chance that it will get faster over some time.
wen i reinstalled the software in guimer the "redwood" device appeared

55-59 is perfect for a 5570 (no overclock). If you do some OC maybe you can get 65-70 Mh/s

Donations: 171jPhmTb7DeqmfB2ahASwdXttNASqKFnR
Saint Cad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 03:42:58 AM
 #11

Slight highjack.  I'm running a 4650 getting 22-24 Mh/s.  Does that sound about right?
fyrebryan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 04:22:37 AM
 #12

4650's should be able to pull 30 mhash/sec pretty consistantly... just make sure the only flags you use are -w32
ksi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 06:39:03 AM
 #13

so basically there is no way i could get in a range of 200-300Mhs with ATI HD 5570? even tho my comp is like 7i and 16 G of Ram. Sad
SeriousWorm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 06:49:36 AM
 #14

so basically there is no way i could get in a range of 200-300Mhs with ATI HD 5570? even tho my comp is like 7i and 16 G of Ram. Sad

As evidenced by the Mining Hardware Comparison chart, no, sorry. Also, the CPU and RAM don't really matter for mining.
ksi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 07:00:05 AM
 #15

when i'm mining based on CPU options i even get faster than that up to 61. Smiley
what card is recommended for higher speeds or maybe try to change miner?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!