Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 06:23:34 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: *  (Read 1242 times)
Arvicco
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


Please bear with me


View Profile WWW
*
April 21, 2013, 08:39:39 PM
 #1

...

1539757414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539757414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539757414
Reply with quote  #2

1539757414
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539757414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539757414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539757414
Reply with quote  #2

1539757414
Report to moderator
server
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 863
Merit: 1001


~\/~


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2013, 08:58:22 PM
 #2

Did you allready try to start or restart cgminer manually ?

In OpenWrt: [System] -> [Startup] -> cgminer -> press start

BTCitcoin.org from Satoshi    ||     Łitecoin.org from Charlie    ||     Ethereum.org from Vitalik    ||     BTCCash from Roger (please take a chill pill!)  
______________________________Roger debates Charlie (full)________________________________
Negative sh*t: Giga-watt a scam | Giga-watt settles suit with miners | Giga-watt Stay Away!
sunblaster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 10:31:11 PM
 #3

check all PSU cables, it seems it common for them to partially unplug during shipping.
Big Time Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 10:34:37 PM
 #4

please log in via ssh

type:
cat etc/avalon_version

and put output here.  Cgminer api log looks like 0419 version, which is different from previous.  Also put cgminer status.

then try this:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=171873.msg1789146#msg1789146

and report if fixed or not.

Big time, I'm on my way I'm making it, big time, oh yes
- Peter Gabriel
shibaji
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 102



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 10:37:23 PM
 #5

You might also want to upgrade firmware - I think I have read similar issue somewhere and it needed a firmware upgrade.
Big Time Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 10:58:43 PM
 #6

Awww, that is a bummer.  You can do what Jeremiah Johnson did and swap to a working device if you have 4 avalons, can take the broken one and make 4 module units.  Otherwise, you will have to wait until after May 1 when open source reference designs become available, then some more weeks /month or two while I have some replacement boards manufactured.

Big time, I'm on my way I'm making it, big time, oh yes
- Peter Gabriel
Big Time Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 11:04:00 PM
 #7

explained (eventually/partially) here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=156323.0

Have not done it myself.

Big time, I'm on my way I'm making it, big time, oh yes
- Peter Gabriel
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!